Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 450
Sort by:

 
R. DELAUNAY
[Delaunay, Robert] Hoog, Michel
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, (1984). Collector's edition. Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 96 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Dark blue full leather. All edges gilt. Faint, minor scattered foxing on page edges and endpapers. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
RAB 1st Quarter 1960 Sales Opportunities Calendar
[No author]
Fold-out calendar for January - March 1960 w/ two pinup girls. Np: Np, 1960. Two full-length b/w illustrations of Joi Lansing and Barbara Nichols, stars of “Who Was That Lady?”. Calendar. Folio size - 54” by 44”. B/w paper. Clean and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1990. First edition. Signed by the author. Illustrated with a double-page, color frontispiece by Cary Henrie. 512 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light brown full gilt-decorated leather. All edges gilt. Very good with original promotional card laid-in. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$175.00

 
RABBIT HILL
Lawson, Robert
New York: The Viking Press, 1944. FIRST EDITION. Copious b/w illustrations. 127 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige decorated cloth. Illustrative endpapers. Spine soiled and worn, covers toned, with a light stain at the bottom of the back cover. The interior is quite clean. A decent copy of this Newbery Award winning book. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00

 
RACING-CRUISER
Henderson, Richard
Chicago, IL: Reilly & Lee Books, (1970). Numerous b/w illustrations by the author. 213 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Light blue cloth. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Pressure points scuffed and starting to fray. Spine lightly shaken. Bottom board edges lightly sunned. Edges and perimeter of pages yellowed with light scattered foxing and staining extending only to endpapers. Former owner’s embossed stamp to ffep and front cover of dust jacket. Interior still clean, tight and bright. Dj is li... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
RADETZKY MARCH
Roth, Joseph
NY: The Viking Press, 1933. Translated by Geoffrey Dunlop. First American edition. 430 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Gilt stamped lettering to spine and front board, top edge dyed. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and corners moderately worn; heel starting. Spine lightly scuffed. Spine and perimeter of boards lightly sunned. Faint, minimal scattered staining on edges; top edge dust soiled. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Still quite good, text clean and bright, binding tight. Dj... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$115.00

 
RADIATIVE TRANSFER
Hottel, H. C. and A. F. Sarofim
N Y: McGraw-Hill Book Co., ( 1967 ). Illustrated with charts, tables, and figures. 520 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. Some red-ink underscoring scattered throughout, else tight and clean. Very good-/Very good. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
RADIATIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO ENERGY AND MOMENTUM TRANSPORT IN A GAS [INTERSCIENCE TRACTS ON PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY, NUMBER 26]
Sampson, Douglas H
New York: Interscience Publishers [John Wiley & Sons], 1965. 178 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Light camel paper covered boards. Black lettering to spine. Head, heel, and corners lightly bumped; front hinge beginning to split at top; former owner’s name to front free endpaper and notations to rear free endpaper. Underlining in red ink to text block. Very good/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
RADIERUNGEN 1994 - 2000
Hofmann, Gerhard
Stuttgart: manus press, 2000. Numerous full color illustrations. 63 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. Folio size. Dark blue cloth. nice, fresh, clean copy. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$300.00

 
RADIO MANUFACTURERS OF THE 1920S [3-VOLUME SET]
Douglas, Alan
Vestal, NY: The Vestal Press, Ltd., 1988, 1989, 1991. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 225, 266, 285 pp. Softcover. 4to. White, yellow, and peach paper wrappers. Heads and heels minimally rubbed; corners and extremities lightly rubbed; wraps minimally foxed and soiled; markings from former paper clip to half title page of volume one. Interiors very clean and sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
RADIO SIMPLIFIED: WHAT IT IS, HOW TO BUILD AND OPERATE THE APPARATUS
Kendall, Lewis F., and Robert Philip Koehler
Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, 1925. Revised and Edited by John M. Clayton. REVISED EDITION. Numerous b/w illustrations. Illustrated by F. Russell Lyons and Harry R. Hick. 310 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Gray cloth. Black lettering to spine and front board, black and yellow illustration to spine and front board. Head and heel bumped and rubbed; top corners lightly rubbed; bottom corners worn; edges lightly toned; former owner’s signature inked to front pastedown; endpapers toned. Housed in a soi... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
RADIO SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT, CATALOGUE NO. 22, 1922-1923
Robertson-Cataract Electric Company
Vestal, NY: The Vestal Press Ltd., nd. Reprint Edition of 1922 Edition. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 158 pp. Softcover. 4to. Brown and off white paper wrappers. Spine toned and creased; corners lightly bumped and rubbed; wraps lightly foxed and soiled, more so to rear wrap. Interior very clean and bright. A nice copy. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
RADIOAKTIVITAT UND DIE NEUESTE ENTWICKLUNG DER LEHRE VON DEN CHEMISCHEN ELEMENTEN
Fajans, Dr. K
Braunschweig, Germany: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1922. Vorwort by the author. Fourth revised edition from 1919 edition. Numerous b/w figures. XI, 137 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Burgundy cloth backed, paper covered boards. Fold-out insert of periodic table and top edge dyed red (toned). Head and heel bumped and lightly worn with all edges, endpapers and text block heavily toned; former owner’s name written to front paste down and to title page. Still, a nice tight copy. Very good... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00

 
RADIO’S MORNING SHOW PERSONALITIES: EARLY HOUR BROADCASTERS AND DEEJAYS FROM THE 1920S TO THE 1990S
Lieberman, Philip A
Jefferson, NC and London: McFarland & Co., 1996. Some b/w photos. 204 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown cloth. Except for some scattered ink markings, a tight, clean copy. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
RADIO’S MORNING SHOW PERSONALITIES
Lieberman, Philip A
Early Hour Broadcasters and Deejays from the 1920s to the 1990s. Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, Inc, (1996). Numerous b/w photographs. 204 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Maroon cloth. Very clean copy with crisp edges and spine. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
RAFAGAS DE UNA VIDA
Yunta, M
Madrid: Artes Graficas Danubo, 1995. One of an edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this being unnumbered. Copious full color illustrations. Unpaginated. Text in Spanish. paperback. Small 4to size. Light blue paper wrappers. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; very small smudge on top edge; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
RAG RUG INSPIRATIONS
Bawden, Juliet
New Designs for Traditional Techniques. (London): Cassell (1996). Copious full color photographs. 144 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Dark blue paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Former owner’s name inked to front free endpaper. Dust jacket very lightly edge-rubbed. Interior, exterior and dust jacket clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00

 
RAGE IN TEXAS
Rigsby, Howard
NY: Fawcett Publications, 1953. 144 pp. Softcover. 12mo size. Yellow mass market paperback. Wrappers lightly edge-rubbed, soiled and toned with small burn mark to rear upper extremity; edges and pages toned; upper corner of page 123 missing. Interior tight. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50

 
RAGGEDY ANN’S SUNNY SONGS
Gruelle, Johnny and Will Woodin
NY: Miller Music Corp., nd. Numerous full color illustrations. 36 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Red illustrated pamphlet. Wrappers rubbed, creased, sunned, very lightly soiled and beginning to separate at spine; edges and pages lightly yellowed; endpapers and pages lightly foxed; several pages repaired with tape; pages separated from covers but bound to each other. Else, interior bright. Good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN AND THE HOPPY TOAD
Gruelle, Johnny
Springfield, MA: McLoughlin Bros., Inc., 1943. Fully illustrated with b/w text decorations and full page color drawings. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 8vo size. Illustrative paper covered boards. Head and heel quite bumped and lightly torn. Corners lightly worn. Boards mildly rubbed and foxed. Edges and pages minimally yellowed. Several of the b/w illustrations have been colored in crayon. Otherwise quite good. Text block tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and torn, pressure point chipped and worn,... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 450
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)
Paperback (181)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (356)
Signed (47)