Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

 
Racing the Moon (and Winning)
MEARS, JOHN HENRY
New York: Rae D. Henckle Co, 1928. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. A clean near fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. "The story of the swiftest journey ever made, a circumnavigation of the globe by airplace and steamship in 23 days, 15hrs, 21 minutes and 3 seconds by two men and a dog. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Raditzer
MATTHIESSEN, PETER
New York: The Viking Press, 1961. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a nearly fine dust jacket, bright and unfaded on spine (and distincly uncommon thus) with only a few minor nicks at extremities. Author's third work of fiction. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Rain in the Doorway
SMITH, THORNE
Rain in the Doorway
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Rainmaker
NASH, N. RICHARD
New York: Random House, [1955]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Filmed in 1956, directed by Joseph Anthony and starring Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Raintree County
LOCKRIDGE, ROSS
London: Macdonald, [1949]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. A fine tight copy in bright dust jacket, minutely soiled on rear panel, with some invisible restoration at head and tail of spine panel. Much scarcer than the American first. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour, an Introduction
SALINGER, J.D
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., [1959]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. The scarce second issue with dedication leaf present but incorrectly positioned before the title page. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket., ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Rameses to Rockefeller. The Story of Architecture
WHITAKER, CHARLES HARRIS
New York: Random House, , [1934]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket slightly tanned at spine and extremities. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Random Harvest
HILTON, JAMES
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1941. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Precedes the UK edition. Top edges of pages slightly spotted. Else a near fine book in a near fine dust jacket (a few minor nicks at edges). Basis for the noted 1942 Mervyn Leroy film which starred Ronald Colman and Greer Garson. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Ransoming the Time
MARITAIN, JACQUES
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket missing a few tiny chips at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Rascals in Paradise
MICHENER, JAMES A. AND A. GROVE DAY
New York: Random House, [1957]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a near fine dust jacket (few nicks at edges). True tales of High Adventure in the South Pacific. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Rasputin: The Holy Devil
FULOP-MILLER, RENE
New York: The Viking Press, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a bright, near fine dust jacket with two chips to top edge (one about 1/2-inch triangular piece in upper right-hand corner of front panel, and one much small chip to top edge of rear panel. Particularly striking dust jacket artwork by "Farrow. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Razor's Edge
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1944. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 750 numbered copies printed on special paper and signed by the author. Bookplate on front pastedown of Gene Andrewski of the Paris Review. Cloth just perceptibly faded at spine. Else a near fine copy lacking the publisher's box. This limited edition precedes all other editions. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Razzle-Dazzle
SAROYAN, WILLIAM
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, [1942]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Presentation copy inscribed on endpaper: "For Herbert Stothart/sincerely/William Saroyan/M-G-M April 1942." Stothart was the musical director for <The Wizard of Oz>.Small erasure on endpaper (not affecting inscription). Spine of book somewhat faded and dull otherwise a near fine copy in a bright crisp dust jacket very slightly creased at bottom of spine and with some minor soiling at top. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00

 
Reactionary Essays on Poetry and Ideas
TATE, ALLEN
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges; spine of jacket very slightly tanned. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Real Dope
LARDNER, RING
The Real Dope
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1919]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor wear to head and tail of book. Minor foxing to top edges. Very good to near fine otherwise in the rare dust jacket. The jacket has been restored at extremities, primarily along top edge (but not affecting any lettering). A highly uncommon book in jacket. The third volume of Busher's letters (the first was You Know Me Al), originally published in The Saturday Evening Post.First Edition ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00

 
The Real Inspector Hound
STOPPARD, TOM
London: Faber and Faber, [1968]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Rebecca
DU MAURIER, DAPHNE
London: Victor Gollancz, [1939]. FIRST CHEAP EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket, bright and crisp with some light wear along top edge where the jacket is slightly tall for the book. Copyright page says " tenth impression (first cheap edition) July 1939. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Recent Works
MEIER, RICHARD
[New York]: Universe, [2004]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Paperback. Inscribed by Meier on front flyleaf. Fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Recognitions
GADDIS, WILLIAM
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1955]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Clean, near fine book with sound hinges, in a bright unfaded dust jacket with several vertical creases and a half-inch closed tear at top of front panel. Nice copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Recollections of the Assize Court
GIDE, ANDRE
London: Hutchinson & Co, [1947]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good dust jacket missing small chips at corners. Uncommon title. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)