Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

 
R. A. Florsheim: The Artist in His Time
KURTZ, Robert L. (curator) (Richard Florsheim)
R. A. Florsheim: The Artist in His Time
Youngstown, OH: Butler Institute of American Art, 1997. First edition. Softcover. Essay by Domenic Iacono. Color illustrations throughout. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. A very attractive catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
R. B. Kitaj
LIVINGSTONE, Marco & R. B. Kitaj
R. B. Kitaj
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1992. First edition. Softcover. The revised and expanded edition. Includes 190 illustrations with 60 in color. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
R. B. Kitaj
SHANNON, Joe (organizer) R. B. Kitaj
R. B. Kitaj
Washington, D.C.: Hirshhorn Museum - Smithsonian Institution, 1981. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog with essays by John Ashberry, Joe Shannon and Jane Livingston. Also includes an interview with Kitaj by Timothy Hyman. Illustrated with 102 plates of which 16 are in color. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a little fading to the top edge of the rear panel. Laid in is the original brochure for the exhibit. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
R.B. Kitaj
KITAJ, R.B
R.B. Kitaj
London and New York: Marlborough Fine Art, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November through December, 1985 in London and in March, 1986 in New York. Includes a brief introduction by Kitaj along with numerous color and black and white illustrations. An about near fine copy in wrappers with some minor foxing to the page edges. An attractive catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
R. C. Gorman: A Portrait (Signed First Edition)
HENNINGSEN, Chuck, Stephen Parks and R.C. Gorman
R. C. Gorman: A Portrait (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society - Little, Brown and Company, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Stephen Parks and photographs by Henningsen. Includes 53 color and 67 duotone illustrations. A very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some wear at the base of the spine, a small tear and some scratching. Signed and inscribed by Gorman on the title page and additionally inscribed by Henningsen on the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
RFK Funeral Train (Signed First Edition)
FUSCO, Paul
RFK Funeral Train (Signed First Edition)
New York: Magnum Photo Books with Umbrage Editions, 2000. First edition thus. Hardcover. A brilliant book. There was a very small edition that was self-published by Fusco which is virtually unobtainable. This edition was issued to commemorate the 75th Birthday of RFK. It has an essay by Norman Mailer as well as a tribute by Senator Edward M. Kennedy. A fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. Signed by Fusco. (Parr - Badger v2, p 46-47) ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
RFK Funeral Train
FUSCO, Paul
RFK Funeral Train
New York: Magnum Photo Books with Umbrage Editions, 2000. First edition thus. The simultaneous softcover edition. His brilliant first book. There was a very small edition that was self published by Fusco which is virtually unobtainable. This edition was issued to commemorate the 75th Birthday of RFK. It has an essay by Norman Mailer as well as a tribute by Senator Edward M. Kennedy. A very fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
RL's Dream (Advance Reading Copy)
MOSLEY, Walter
RL's Dream (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1995. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. His first non-mystery, a novel about one of the more famous blues musicians - Robert Johnson told through the eyes of an aging musician who played with him. A near fine copy in wrappers. Much less common than the trade edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
RL's Dream (Signed First Edition)
MOSLEY, Walter
RL's Dream (Signed First Edition)
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1995. First edition. Hardcover.. His first non-mystery, a novel about one of the more famous blues musicians - Robert Johnson told through the eyes of an aging musician who played with him. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Mosley on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Rabbit At Rest
UPDIKE, John
Rabbit At Rest
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Uncorrected proof of the fourth and final Rabbit book. A clean about near fine copy in yellow printed wrappers that have some minor wear. Much less common than the white proof version. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Rabbit At Rest (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
UPDIKE, John
Rabbit At Rest (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. The fourth and final Rabbit Angstrom novel. An unread very near fine copy in white printed wrappers and in an very good green printed cardstock box that has some wear and a tear to the opening. Signed by Updike on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Rabbit, Run
UPDIKE, John
Rabbit, Run
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first novel to feature his everyman Harry "Rabbit" Angstom. A near fine copy with a small spot to the front panel in a very good bright price clipped first issue dust jacket with a two inch long closed tear to the bottom of the front panel, an inch long tear to the top of the back panel and some other small tears and very minor edge wear. The spine however is bright and not faded. A very presentable copy of this enduri... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Rabbit Redux
UPDIKE, John
Rabbit Redux
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. The second entry in his brilliant Rabbit series which all featured Harry Angstrom. Nominated for a National Book Award. A fine and tight copy in a bright fine dust jacket with a crease to the front flap. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Rabbit, Run
UPDIKE, John
Rabbit, Run
New York: Fawcett Crest , (1970). Softcover. Likely first edition thus. The movie edition of his classic first entry in the Harry Angstom series. James Caan played Rabbit. An about near fine copy in wrappers with a crease to the bottom corner of page seven and a some very minor wear to the wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Rabbit Redux
UPDIKE, John
Rabbit Redux
London: Andre Deutsch, 1972. First British edition. Hardcover. First printing. The second book in the Rabbit Angstrom series. A near fine copy with a small sticker shadow to the top corner of the front free endpaper in a close to near near fine dust jacket with a vertical crease to the rear panel and some very minor wear ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Rabbit Redux (Signed First Edition)
UPDIKE, John
Rabbit Redux (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. The second entry in his brilliant Rabbit series which all featured Harry Angstrom. Nominated for a National Book Award. A very near fine and tight copy in a bright and fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed: "for - that leggy sister Best wishes, John Updike 11/19/96." A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Rabbits.. (Broadside)
SPICER, Jack
Rabbits.. (Broadside)
St. Paul, MN: Bieler Press for Granary Books, 1986. First edition. Broadside that measures 10" x 13". One of 300 copies. Includes a brief aphorism by Spicer and an illustration of two rabbits. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Rachel Feinstein (Signed First Edition)
FEINSTEIN, Rachel and Sofia Coppola & Bill Powers (editor)
Rachel Feinstein (Signed First Edition)
New York: Tar Siz Publishing, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Printed in an edition of only 1000 copies. Foreword by author James Frey and interview by director Sofia Coppola. Illustrated throughout with numerous color photographs. A clean very near fine copy in cloth boards with a silver illustration on the front panel. Signed by Feinstein on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Radiance of Jade and the Clarity of Water: Korean Ceramics From the Ataka Collection
ITOH, Ikutaro and Yutaka Mino (organizers)
The Radiance of Jade and the Clarity of Water: Korean Ceramics From the Ataka Collection
Chicago, IL and New York: The Art Institute of Chicago and Hudson Hills Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Includes contributions by Jonathan W. Best and Pamela B. Vandiver along with 289 color plates and 24 black and white illustrations. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Radiant Places: Bill Barrette and Wyn Geleynse
BARRETTE, Bill and Wyn Geleynse, Marnie Fleming and John Yau
Radiant Places: Bill Barrette and Wyn Geleynse
Oakville, Ontario Canada: Oakville Galleries, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran August 14 through September 26, 1993. Essays by Marnie Fleming and John Yau. Includes a number of color and black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers with a rubber stamp from the SF Camerawork Reference Library to the last page (they recently sold their books). ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 447
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)
Paperback (141)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (420)
With dust jacket (310)
Signed (98)
With photos (445)