Titles starting with R from Stuart Bennett Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
The Rambles of Mr. Frankly, Published by his Sister
London: Printed for T. Becket and P.A. Dehondt, 1772. 2 vols., sm. 8vo. With the half-titles. Contemporary tan calf, spines fully gilt with green morocco labels; spines cracked with a small piece of leather chipped from the spine head of Vol. II, but a fresh and attractive copy. First edition of the newly-married Mrs. Bonhotes second novel. A moralizing tale influenced by Laurence Sternes Sentimental Journey (1768), it describes how Frankly learns contentment from observing the lives of v... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,750.00
A Rational Catechism: or, An instructive Conference between a Father and Son
London: Printed, and sold, by Andrew Sowle, at the Crooked-Billet in Holloway-Lane, 1687. [xvi], 143, [1]pp., sm. 8vo. With pp. 133-143 containing the poem Advice to a Son printed vertically and with wide margins. An excellent copy in the original blind-tooled sheep; expertly rebacked and restored preserving most of the original spine. First edition of a significant distillation of the principles of toleration, published in the early and comparatively halcyon days of James IIs rule. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$800.00
The Rector and his Pupils: being a Sequel to the Academy, or Picture of Youth
London: Printed for J. Harris. . . and Darton and Harvey, 1810. viii, 182, 2pp., 12mo. Engraved frontispiece, with the half-title and terminal leaf of advertisements, and with an eight-page, privately-printed Memoir of the Author dated 1877 inserted at the end; some spotting, adhesion damage to pp. 32-33 resulting in some letters being stuck to the opposite page, all present and the text essentially intelligible. Original roan-backed boards; rubbed but sound. First edition, the author... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
The Refusal By the author of the Tale of the Times, Infidel Father, &c
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orne, 1810 . 3 vols., 12mo. With the half-titles, and a terminal leaf of advertisements for other Works Written by Mrs. West in Vol. II. A very nice copy in contemporary half black morocco gilt; extremities a little rubbed. First edition of a more rambling, more wildly satiric, investigation of Regency mores than Mrs. West could undertake with her earlier Prudentia Homespun narrator. And so Prudentia meets her demise in the introd... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$550.00
The Regimental Companion: Containing the Relative Duties of Every Officer in the British Army; and Rendering the Principles of System and Responsibility Familiar
London: Printed for T Egerton, Military Library, 1803. 2 vols., 18mo. Folding tables throughout. Contemporary sheep; attractively rebacked with gilt labels. The Fourth Edition, but evidently a reissue of the third, as the dedication (To the Prince of Wales) and advertisement are present in two states, the first dated Jan. 16, 1803, and the second, presumably intended for cancellation, dated June 1802. James was an unusually polymathic military man, bilingual in French (he was in France at... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
The Reign of Fancy, a Poem. With Notes. Lyric Tales, &c. By the Author of the Pleasures of Nature.
London: From the Parnassian Press; for Vernor and Hood, 1804. [ii], 179, [1]pp., sm. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece by Fitler after Craig (lifeless Ella from the medieval-style Egbert and Ella) and two woodcut plates. A little minor spotting, but a nice copy in contemporary marbled calf gilt; extremities rubbed. First edition, the title poem invoking gods, goddesses, nature, and the authors predecessor poets from Horace to Shakespeare, and with miscellaneous poems on subjects as varied a... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
Remarks on Dr. Samuel Johnson's Journey to the Hebrides; in which are contained, Observations on the Antiquities, Language, Genius, and Manners of the Highlanders of Scotland
London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1779. viii, 371, [1]pp., 8vo. With the half-title, a couple of inscriptions on title, including a somewhat unsightly 1897. Attractive half red morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt, by Philip Dusel. First edition, a page-by-page rebuttal of Johnson, widely thought at the time to be by James Macpherson writing under a pseudonym. Boswell called it a scurrilous volume, larger than Johnson's own. Johnson himself remarked that Scotsmen didn'... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
Reminiscences of Thought and Feeling; By the author of Visiting My Relations
London: William Pickering, 1852. iv, 290, [4]pp., sm. 8vo. Title inscribed To Mrs Green - a token of affectionate remembrance from the Author - June 21, 1852. With a catalogue of Pickering publications at end. Original cloth, paper spine label a little chipped and the lower endpaper replaced. First edition, presentation copy, a fine introspective autobiography of a nineteenth century literary woman whose early novels, influenced by Jane Austen, gave way to a prolonged religious quest, wit... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
The Resuscitated. By Alexandre Dumas, Fils. Translated by Count G. de Croy, late Chargé dAffaires, Consul Général, Etc
London: Charing Cross Publishing Company, 1877. [ii], vi, 195, [1]pp., 8vo. Half-title inscribed To my dear friends Henry Sherwood Esqr & Mrs. Sherwood their ever sincerely Count G de Croy 67 Oakley Square 8 December 1877; some minor spotting. Original green cloth, upper cover and spine embossed in black and gilt, g.e.; slightly worn. First edition in English, presentation copy from the translator, from Le Régent Mustel of 1851 and featuring, among some of the resuscitate... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Rudiments of Reason; or, the Young Experimental Philosopher: being a series of Family Dialogues, in which the Causes and Effects of the various Phenomena of Nature are Rationally and Familiarly Explained
London: Printed for J. Harris, Successor to E. Newbery, 1805. xx, 386pp., 12mo. With the half-title, and four engraved plates. A fine copy in contemporary tree calf, spine fully gilt. A New Edition, Carefully Revised and Enlarged, by the Rev. Thomas Smith. The dialogues are set in a noble and spacious museum in the Devonshire home of Sir Thomas and Lady Howard, whose family the young reader is to imagine himself joining. The book is full of experiments, including such things a... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
