Titles starting with R from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 64
RADIANT IDENTITIES. Introduction by Elizabeth Beverly, With an Afterword by A.D. Coleman
New York: Aperture, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. fine/fine. Controversial photographer Jock Sturges explores issues of youth and the liberation of body and spirit. These unforgettable images are made from his own circle of acquaintances and family, the settings are their homes and stretches of naturist beaches in France and Northern California. 95 pages with 85 black and white plates. This is the second volume in Sturges's ongoing work. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RADIANT IDENTITIES. Photographs
New York: Aperture, 1994. 4th printing. Paperback. Near fine/No Jacket as issued. 4to. Fourth printing in wrappers, but the same wonderful plates are reproduced as well as in the hardback edition. 60 plates. Bound in stiff illustrated wrappers. Elizabeth Beverly writes an introduction and noted photography critic A.D. Coleman writes the afterword. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
RADICAL CHIC & MAU-MAUING THE FLAK CATCHERS
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Publisher's dated slip laid in, as well as a very uncommon "Special Announcement" slip printed on yellow stock (also from the publisher). Two long essays, closely related in theme and substance, both dealing with political stances and social styles. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE RAINBOW TRAIL
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Early reprint with a dust jacket with stunning western art (a man and woman huddled in a canyon). Bright orange pictorial cloth stamped in black. The story of a fine young clergyman whose experience with his narrow congregation makes him feel a failure as a minister. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE RAINBOW TRAIL
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1915. First edition. Hardcover. Green cloth stamped in gold with cover and spine illustrations and lettering. Near fine. Code F-P. The sequel to Riders of the Purple Sage. At the end of that famous novel, a huge boulder had rolled down to shut off the entrance to Surprise Valley, leaving Lassiter, Jane Withersteen, and little Fay Larkin to a singular fate. Twenty years later a lanky Illinois preacher named John Shefford, diillusioned with the narrow-mindedness o... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
RAINBOW DRIVE. A Novel
New York: Summit, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine crisp unread copy/a fine crisp. An honest cop crime novel by a real, honest ex-cop. By the author of the classic The Detective. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS and SEYMOUR, AN INTRODUCTION
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine fresh dust jacket (slight rubbing at foot of spine) that. First issue, with no dedication page present. It has long been speculated that only some 20 to 30 copies of the first issue exist. Though our eXperience suggests a slightly larger number of copies, this remains a very scarce and desirable Salinger title. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
RAISING DEMONS
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A book of domestic reminiscences, affectionate, hilarious, sophisticated tales of dubious parental equilibrium in the face of four children, oddly assorted dogs and cats, and the uncounted heaps of small intrusive unwanted possessions which pile up in the corners of everywhere. Light tanning to jacket spine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE RAT. Translated by Ralph Mannheim
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. And the rats shall inherit the earth, or so Grass concludes in this wonderful work of speculative virtuosity. With no less a subject before him than the ultimate fate of humankind this superb German writer weaves together stories to produce an imaginative whole. Grass was awarded the Nobel Prize for literature in 1999. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
RATTLING THE CUP On Chicago Crime
New York: Vanguard, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Clean very good plus to near fine book in publisher's green cloth with yellow lettering/very good only dust jacket with two chips from the front panel a. The first and only complete inside story on the reign of crime in Chicago. It chronicles the various phases of the gang wars that have racked the Lake Michigan battlefront, and is notable for anecdotes, never published before, about Scarface Al Capone, Dion O'Banion, the Gennas, and the other mi... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE RAVEN
Dallas: Baskerville, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First novel, with author photo and publisher letter and other publicity material laid in. On June 29, 1941, 36 members of a small community near Boston go out on a picnic off Bailey Island on the pleasure craft The Raven. Mysteriously, only the women and one man, the captain, naked and tied to a tuna keg, come back- --dead, found by a lone lobsterman and his nine- year-old son--and the men are never seen or heard from again. Was it attacked b... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
READING. An Essay
New York & London: Harper & Brothers, 1926. Later printing. Hardcover. Very good plus copy, bound in cloth and boards with spine label/a very good plus jacket with spine label . Sir Hugh Seymour Walpole (1884-1941) was an English novelist. A prolific writer, he published 36 novels, five volumes of short stories, two plays and three volumes of memoirs. His skill at scene-setting, his vivid plots,his high profile as a lecturer and his driving ambition brought him a large readership in the UK and Nor... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
READING MYSELF AND OTHERS
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Author's first book of non-fiction pieces-articles, essays, interviews. As the title suggests, much of this book is Roth on Roth-in effect, chapters in the autobiography of the writer. Bound in brilliant green cloth in a clean dust jacket with a little sun at spine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
REBELLION OF THE LOST. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Publisher's dated notice and an early review laid in. This saga of the Kuhn family is an exercise in preordained futility, losers all. All are doomed by their heritage, deprivation, and aspirations. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
RECAPITULATION
Franklin Center: The Franklin Library, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. This limited first edition has been privately printed exclusively for the members of the First Edition Society. In this novel, Stegner reaffirms an elementary maxim: to understand the present, we must first understand the past. Bound in full leather, with ribbon marker, with illustrations by Walter Rane (including a special illustration of Stegner). Includes the booklet, laid in, "Notes from the Editors." a.e.... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
RECAPITULATION. A Novel
Garden City: Doubleday, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. The impressions made in one's youth are often the most lasting and certainly the most passionate. This is the theme of this novel about the life of a man who returns to Salt Lake City for the funeral of an aunt. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
RECAPITULATION. A Novel
Garden City: Doubleday, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The impressions made in one's youth are often the most lasting and certainly the most passionate. Here, Stegner explores this theme in the life of a man who returns to Salt Lake City for the funeral of an aunt. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE RECKONING. The Murder of Christopher Marlowe
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. In 1593 the brilliant and controversial young playwright Christopher Marlowe was stabbed to death in a Deptford lodging house. The circumstances were shady, the official account; a violent quarrel over the bill, or "recknynge", long regarded as dubious. This book is the first full-length investigation of the killing, tracing Marlowe's shadowy political dealings, his involvement in covert intellig... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
RECOLLECTED ESSAYS 1965-1980
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Eleven essays, selected by the author, from five previous collections. 340pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE RED MARK And Other Stories
New York: Knopf, 1919. First edition. Hardcover. Very good copy in grey cloth with red lettering to spine and front panel.. Lacking the dust jacket. Queen's Quorum #62. Fourteen stories. Large ownership signature in ink (dated 1920, Seattle, WA) to front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)

