Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

 
R. Abraham b. Isaac ha-LEVI TaMaKh: Commentary on the Song of Songs, based on MSS and early printings with an introduction, notes, variants and comments
Feldman, Leon A
Assen Van Gorcum & Comp. N.V. 1970 First edition g Quarto. XII, 253pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on front board andspine, and decoration in gilt on front cover. Printer's device on title-page. In the following commentary, written sometime in the fourteenth century, the author provides both a literal interpretation of the Song's "plain meaning," and a parallel "occult interpretation" in which the Song is construed as an allegory of Jewish exile. Minor age wear on binding with spine slightly fa... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
R. C. Gorman: The Drawings
Gorman, R. C. (illust.); Mary Beth Green (text)
R. C. Gorman: The Drawings
Flagstaff Northland (1982) First edition vg [INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST]. Folio. 83, [1]pp. Original color illustrated wraps. INSCRIBED BY GORMAN on half title-page: "To Jackie - Merry Christmas! R. C. Gorman 1983." Color frontispiece. Publication with a collection of drawings by Native American (Navajo Nation) artist, Rudolph Carl Gorman. Majority of drawings are in color, some in b/w. Includes some color and b/w reproductions of photographs. Gorman was referred to as "the Picasso of American Art"... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
R. Crumb Comics: The Story O' My Life People...Ya Gotta Love 'Em I'm Grateful! I'm Grateful! [SIGNED]
Crumb, R
Hamburg Gingko Press 1992 vg Folio. Unpaginated. Illus. by R. Crumb. Gray cloth binding w/matching slipcase. Comics illustrated by Crumb telling biographical stories. One of 500 copies signed by Crumb at rear. Book as new. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
R. Joseph ibn Shoshan and Medieval Commentaries on Abot-Including an Edition of the Abot Commentary of R. Shem Tob ben Joseph ibn Shem Tob: A thesis presentedÖin partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy
Schmidman, Michael Aaron
R. Joseph ibn Shoshan and Medieval Commentaries on Abot-Including an Edition of the Abot Commentary of R. Shem Tob ben Joseph ibn Shem Tob: A thesis presentedÖin partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1980 First edition g 4to. Red cloth bound copy of the author's dissertation with gold lettering on spine. vi, 158 pp. in English + 119 pp. of the original Hebrew text of Ibn Shem Tov's commentary to the Talmudic Tractate of (Pirkei) Avot, "Ethics of the Fathers." Thick, decorative endpapers. Text is of course fully annotated and includes a lengthy bibliography. Engaging work on Medieval Jewish Ethical-Philosophy based on Talmudic inspiration. Some scuffing to front ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
R. Mosis Majemonidae de Sacrificiis Liber :†Accesserunt Abarbanelis Exordium, seu procemium commentariorum in Leviticum: et Majemonidae Tractatus de consecratione calendarum, et de ratione intercalandi. Quae ex hebraeo convertit in sermonem latinum, & notis illustravit Ludovicus de Compiegne de Veil, A.M
Maimonides, Moses (R. Mosis Majemonide); Abarbanel, Isaac
R. Mosis Majemonidae de Sacrificiis Liber :†Accesserunt Abarbanelis Exordium, seu procemium commentariorum in Leviticum: et Majemonidae Tractatus de consecratione calendarum, et de ratione intercalandi. Quae ex hebraeo convertit in sermonem latinum, & notis illustravit Ludovicus de Compiegne de Veil, A.M
London Typis Milonis Flesher, sumptibus auctoris, prostat apud Mosem Pitt, & apud Brabazonum Aylmer 1683 First edition g 8vo. (10) 450pp. 3/4 Vellum over marbled boards with brown lettering and library plate to spine. Age wearing throughout binding.Some tears, discoloration, scuffing and rubbing to boards and spine. Some browning and foxing to pages, not affecting the script. Welling to pages. Ex library. Library card pocket pasted to inside of front board. Perforation to title page: Philadelphia Divinity ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
R. Salomonis Jarchi, Dicti Commentarius Hebraicus, in Librr. Josuae, Judicum, Ruth, Samuelis, Regum, Chronicorum, Esrae, Nehemiae et Estherae, item in Salomonis Proverbia, Ecclesiasten et Cantum Canticorum, Latine versus, cum duobus vetustissimis codicibus mstis membranaceis collatus, multis in locis
Rabbi Salomon Jarchi a.k.a. Rabbi Salomon Yizhaki (Rashi); Johann Friedrich Breithaupt.(trans. and ed.)
R. Salomonis Jarchi, Dicti Commentarius Hebraicus, in Librr. Josuae, Judicum, Ruth, Samuelis, Regum, Chronicorum, Esrae, Nehemiae et Estherae, item in Salomonis Proverbia, Ecclesiasten et Cantum Canticorum, Latine versus, cum duobus vetustissimis codicibus mstis membranaceis collatus,  multis in locis
Gotha Typu Reyherianis 1714 fair 8vo. 984pp. Brown, paper-covered stiff wrappers with gilt and black lettering to spine. Most of backstrip missing. Creasing, wear and scuffing to boards. Book plates to endpapers: "Tamblo library" and "Henry Englander Memorial Library". Stamp to free front endpaper: "Presbyterian College, Belfast" inscribed: "F.IIII.15." Printed on parchment. Sporadic foxing and browning to pages, not affecting text. Pictorial b/w engraved frontispiece, portraying Breithaupt (the translato... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
R is for Rocket [SIGNED]
Bradbury, Ray
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. (1962) vg 8vo. 233pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Minor discoloration and scuffing to boards. Signed by author in red ink on free front endpaper. Magnificent collection of 17 short stories by Bradbury. Overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Rab Saadia Gaon: Studies in His Honor
Finkelstein, Louis (ed.)
Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1944 First edition 8to. xi, 191pp. (17) appendices with sheet music, and 2 programs held in honor of Saadia Gaon. Original green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Jewish Theological Seminary embalm on spine and title page. Collection of articles on the 10th century Jewish scholar Saadiah Gaon. Head of spine lightly frayed. Tail of spine bumped. Corners slightly bumped. Sticker from previous owner. Some interior age toning. Overall in good condition. Articles inc... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Rab and his Friends
Brown, John
London Adam and Charles Black 1906 g 8vo. 32,[2]pp. Original three-quarter calf over mottled blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. Top edge gilt. Gold-embossed ex-libris of Lucy [Doheny] Smith Battson (* see below) on free front endpaper. Frontispiece. Illustrated title-page. Rare edition of this short story by Scottish writer Dr. John Brown. The story centers around Rab, the big "mastiff "dog, who is "old, grey, brindled, as big as a little Highland bull" as well as being extremely lovin... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Rabbi Aquiba
Lehmann, M.; E. Weill (Translator)
NP NP ND (ca 1920) fair Quarto. 234, [2]pp. Original burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine and blind stamped lettering on front cover. Remarkable work on Rabbi Aquiba known as Rabbi Akiva, a tanna of the latter part of the 1st century and the beginning of the 2nd century (3rd tannaitic generation). He was a great authority in the matter of Jewish tradition, and one of the most central and essential contributors to the Mishnah and Midrash Halakha. He is referred to in the Talmud as "Rosh la-Chachami... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Rabbi Bergman Affair
The Organization of Arab Students in the U.S.A
New York NP August 1963 g 8vo. 43pp. Stapled wrappers as issued. Foxing, discoloration and some creasing to wraps. Number One of "Understanding the ARAB World Series." American Zionst Organization vilifies the O.A.S. Wraps in fair, interior in very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Rabbi Ben Ezra And Other Poems
Browing, Robert
London Hodder And Stoughton n.d. g 4to. xii; 84pp. Decorated gray cloth in original printed dust jacket. Head and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped. Dj creased and chipped to edges. Head of spine of dj chipped. Published c. 1915. Minor foxing on half title page not effecting text. Frontispiece. 12 mounted colored plates. Former owner inscription on front page, "Xmas 1917." Overall, book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Rabbi Isaac Ben Sheshet Perefet and his Times
Hershman, Abraham M
New York Jewish Theological Seminary 1943 First edition Signed by author on front endpaper. 4to. xii, 263 pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. An intellectual biography of the late fourteenth century Rabbi Isaac ben Sheshet Perefet Age, who fled Spain for North Africa after the anti-Jewish attacks of 1391. Abraham Hershman places his subject within the general context of late medieval rabbinic thought. Includes a large section on the debate within Ashkenazic and Sephardic circles regardi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg
Agus, Irving A
Philadelphia The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning 1947 First edition vg 2 volumes. xxxiii,392pp. vi,394-749pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Minor scuffing to boards. A detailed account of Rabbi Meir's life and his works as sources for the religious, legal, and social history of the Jews of Germany in the thirteenth century. Text in English and Hebrew. In overall very good condition. Dr. Irving Agus was a historian of medieval Jewry ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg: His life and his works as Sources for the Religious, Legal, and Social History of the Jews of Germany in the Thirteenth Century
Agus, Irving A
New York Ktav Publishing House 1970 Second Edition with Appendix vg 2 volumes in one. xxxiii,392pp. vi,394-749pp. Mottled green cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. A detailed account of Rabbi Meir's life and his works as sources for the religious, legal, and social history of the Jews of Germany in the thirteenth century. A magnificent set for anyone interested in the history of European Jewry. Text in English, with Hebrew insertions. Head and tail of spine bumped, corners slightly rubbed. Minor ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Rabbi Meir of Rothenburg (Two Vols. in One)
Agus, Irving A
New York KTAV Publishing House 1970 Second edition g 8vo. xxxiii, 759pp. 2nd ed. with Appendix "Jewish Community Self-Rule." Green cloth with gilt letters on front board and spine. "His life and his works as sources for religious, legal, and social history of the Jews in Germany in the thirteenth century." Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Rabbi Meir Of Rothenburg: His life and his works as sources for the religious, legal, and social history of the Jews of Germany in the thirteenth century. 2 vols. (Complete)
Agus, Irving A
Rabbi Meir Of Rothenburg: His life and his works as sources for the religious, legal, and social history of the Jews of Germany in the thirteenth century.  2 vols. (Complete)
Philadelphia The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate Learning 1947 First edition g Quarto. XXXIII, [1], 392, VI, 393-749, [1]pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spines. Printer's device on title-pages. Fascinating work in which the author has skillfully digested and translated almost 800 Responsa of the famed 13th century scholar and community leader, Meir of Rothenburg, after sifting through printed collections of Rabbi Meir's writings and one manuscript, a "Mordecai Hagadol". Rabbi Agus has... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Rabbi Nathans System der Ethik und Moral. Zum erstenmale ¸bersetzt und mit Anmerkungen versehen
Pollak , Kaim
Budapest Adolf Alkalay & Sohn 1905 g 8vo. 143pp. Period-stamped cloth with embossed gilt lettering. Annotated translation of the system of morals and ethics, attributed to Rabbi Nathan (see below). The title page claims that this is the first ever translation of this work into German. As the Jewish Encyclopedia points out, "Rabbi Nathan, whose name appears in the title of the work under treatment, can not possibly have been its only author, since he flourished about the middle of the second century, or a ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Rabbi Samuel Mohilever
Ben-Zvi, M.;
A Bachad Fellowship & Bnei Akivah Publication ca. 1945 vg 8vo. 44pp. Original wraps with illustration by Walter Herz. "Rabbi Samuel Mohilever provided a vital link between Chibat Zion and Herzlian Zionism. For decades he strove to propagate his ideals of the national rebirth, sparing himself neither in spiritual nor practical work...In compiling this brief survey of his life and work, we have endeavored to present an essential appreciation of the personality of one of the giants of the early period of the... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Rabbinate of the Great Synagogue, London: From 1756-1842 [Inscribed and signed by the author]
Duschinsky, Dr. C
London Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press 1921 Limited First edition g 1/250. Quarto. VIII, 305, [1]pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Free front endpaper inscribed and signed by C. Duschinsky. This work is an attempt to reconstruct the modern history of the Ashkenazi Community in London on the basis of almost entirely new material, hidden hitherto in volumes of Hebrew manuscripts. Some age wear on binding with spine sunned. Binding in overall good+, interior in good+ to very goo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 511
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (304)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (386)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (231)
With dust jacket (244)
Signed (31)
With photos (131)