Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

 
RADFORD'S ARTISTIC BUNGALOWS
Radfrod, William
RADFORD'S ARTISTIC BUNGALOWS
Chicago and New York: (1908). First edition, quarto, 219 pages + index and ads. A collection of 208designs for smaller homes. Includes perspective views and floor plans with plan costs and estimated building costs. The cover has some soiling..nevertheless, a nice copy of one of the classic Radford titles in the original binding. These books are excellent examples of the Arts and Crafts period..a handsome aesthetic asset to homes exhibiting the architectural elements of cottages, bungalows and prairie style... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND
Gruelle, Johnny
Chicago and New York: M. A. Donohue & Company, (1931). A beautiful & bright copy, bound in originalcloth-backed pictorial paper over boards. There is some moderate foxing to endleaves and very light shelfwear along bottom edge. Else fine, in lightly chipped dust wrapper with "1.00" written on the front flap. An engaging copy of a charming Gruelle title. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
THE RAINY DAY BOOKS FOUR VOLUME BOXED SET
(Lambert, Marsh H.G.C.)
(New York: Cupples and Leon, Circa 1920). Four square 12 mo. volumes, each in bound in color pictorial cloth-backed paper over boards. A complete set of Follow-The- Dots Rainy Day Books. The books are: RHYMES AND RIDDLES, NATURE BOOK, PLAYTIME BOOK & RAINY DAY BOOK. All of the volumes have been worked by a previous owner, a tidy little girl named Jessie L. Cole. Jessie wrote her name and connected the dots in light pencil, quite easily erased. In this case we chose to leave the careful work as part of ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$525.00

 
THE RAPE OF LABELLE
Hahn, Harry (Intro by Thomas Hart Benton)
Kansas City, Missouri: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., 1946. 8vo. This is a fine copy of the fascinating story of La Belle Ferronniere a painting attributed to Da Vinci until Joseph Duveen and his cronies decided it was a forgery with the original in the Louvre. The introduction by Benton and his scathing attack on the art world is reason enough to buy this book but the story is fascinating and this copy is signed by Benton on a tipped in page. Original Cloth As New in As New dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$145.00

 
RECORDS AND MAPS OF THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL
Riddle, Kenyon
Stuart, Florida John K. Riddle 1963 Second revised Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spineand upper cover. Slight overall soiling and wear, one corner bumped but still a nice copy of an important book. Laid in is an envelope with eight maps and a scale. Previous owners embossed stamp on first two pages. Hardcover Rittenhouse 483 ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
REFINER'S FIRE
Helprin, Mark
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 8vo. The second book and first novel by Helprin. If you started reading Helprin with Winter's Tale go back to his earlier books, you are in for a treat. A beautiful copy signed by Helprin in ink on the title page. Cloth - backed boards Very Good in Very Good dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$145.00

 
REMEMBER RHYMES
Knipe, A. A. and E. B
No Place (New York): Hearst International Library Co., (1914). Quarto. Bound in dark terra cotta colored cloth elaborately blindstamped with an Art Nouveau design of a child's face peering out of stylized flowers and foliage. Beautifully illustrated by Emilie Benson Knipe in color and black and white. This lovely children's book from the Arts and Crafts period of design captures the innocence of childhoods spent in this era of simple, eloquent verse and the rich world of the imagination. A fine cop... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
RENAUD OF MONTAUBAN
Caxton, William (Steele, Robert)
London: George Allen, 1897. An octavo, 283 pp., bound in tan cloth with a lovely Art Nouveau designon the cover and spine. Exceptional bold illustrations in black and white by Fred Mason with borders in the Pre-Raphealite style. Dedicated to Walter Crane. Endleaves browned and some minor soiling to the cover, else a very good copy of a handsome book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$120.00

 
RENNI THE RESCUER
Salten, Felix
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co, ( 1940). Original yellow cloth octavo, 326 pages, with red lettering and cloth decorations. This is a near fine copy with a bit of age toning to the light green endpapers. The dust wrapper is complete but is worn along the spine and fold lines with several tears, colors still bright and the price of $2.50 intact. Illustrated by Diana Thorne. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
REQUIEM FOR A NUN
Faulkner, William
New York Random House 1950,1951 First printing Original blue gray cloth with black cloth spine. Top edges stained blue. Page 21 has Chocktaw error, dust wrapper has $3.00 price intact and wrong first initial for Kauffer. The book is very good with a bit of fading to the cloth along the top edge. Ink date and initials along with stationary store stamp on back free endpaper. The dust wrapper has been trimmed, probably along the top and is approximately 1/8 inch shorter than the book. Top of spine faded ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
RESTLESS IS THE RIVER
Derleth, August
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939. Octavo, 514pp., bound in black cloth. Corner bumped on rear cover, else a fine copy of the book in a very worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inscribed and signed on the half-title by the author. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$70.00

 
REYNARD THE FOX
(Mora, J. J.)
Boston: Dana Estes & Co., (1901). A quarto, 186 pages, bound in original olive green cloth with pictorial cover and spine executed in brick red and black. Copiously illustrated by Jo Mora with full page drawings in half-tone and numerous black and white textual vignettes and chapter heads. The artist was known primarily for his contributions to Western American art, working in a wide array of mediums with sensitivity and skill. He illustrated this title for the children in his own family. Edges soiled ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$325.00

 
THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO
Shepherd, Michael (Ludlum, Robert)
New York The Dial Press 1975 First printing Original orange paper covered boards with red letteringon spine. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Small bruise to board at bottom of spine but overall a near fine copy except for the noted faults. This copy does have all three dust wrappers included with a bit of age darkening to front flaps. Crease on lower spine matching bruise to board but colors on all wrappers bright and covers unworn Hardcover Near Fine very good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
ROBIN HOOD AND HIS MERRY OUTLAWS
(Children's Illustrated)
London and New York: J. M. Dent & Sons, E.P Dutton & Co., (1914). A square 16mo. of 128pp. bound inred cloth with elaborate gilt ornaments and titles with a color plate mounted on the cover. Eight full-page vibrant color illustrations by Ione Railton accompany this lively account of England's most famous outlaw. A bit of darkening to the spine and browning on the endleaves. Name and date (1914) on front free endpaper. Altogether a superior copy of a delightful book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
ROBOT INTELLIGENCE WITH EXPERIMENTS
Heiserman, David L
Blue Ridge Summitt, Pa: Tab Books Inc., (1981). 8vo. Lightly bumped and a few small wrinkles, else a nice copy in the original silver cloth. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
ROCK GARDENS HOW TO PLAN AND PLANT THEM
Edwards, A
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., (1929). A stout octavo, 320 pp. including index, bound in dark green cloth. An attractive and highly useful book with sections on Wall, Paved, Marsh and Water gardens. Illustrated with 8 colour plates mounted on heavy stock and 50 photographic plates and diagrams. A fine copy in the original pictorial dust wrapper which has a bit of minor soiling and wear. Unusual to find this nice English garden book in the dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
ROLLS ROYCE SILVER CLOUD
(Trade Catalogue)
Original trade brochure with many color plates. Aside from a trace of wear on the top portion of the cover, a fine copy. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$60.00

 
ROMANCE AND LEGEND OF CHIVALRY
Moncrieff, A. R. Hope
London: Gresham Publishing Co., ca. 1900. Cover and spine design in dark green and gilt. An octavobound in original sage green pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt. Beautifully illustrated in color and black and white with reproductions of paintings by some of the noted artists of the Arts and Crafts period including Edward Burne-Jones. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
ROOTABAGA STORIES PART TWO
Hague, Michael Sandburg, Carl
San Diego, New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989). Quarto. This is a fine copy bound in blue cloth-backed paper over boards, in pictorial dust wrapper which is also fine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title page. Flyer for promotional tour laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
ROSES AND THISTLES
(Doxey, William) Hopkins, Rufus C
San Francisco: Willaim Doxey, 1893. Octavo, 480 pages, bound in butternut linen cloth with olive green Art Nouveau ornaments on upper cover and spine. Titles in gilt, top edge gilt. Decorative title page and patterned endleaves. A beautiful copy of the first edition of this San Francisco imprint. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)
With photos (1)