Titles starting with R from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 95
R. O. Blechman/ Behind the Lines/ Foreword by Maurice Sendak
New York:: Hudson Hills Press, (1980).. First edition.. 187pp. 25.5 x 26 cm.. Beige cloth with dust jacket. Hanrahan A109. Stain to lower fifth of back board else very good in very good but price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Rab And His Friends
Detroit:: Thorndike Nourse,, 1882.. An early (first?) American edition of the dog story.. x34pp. With 7 very nice full-page illustrations. 8vo.. Green decorated cloth, lined and lettered in gilt, a.e.g. . Nineteenth century inscription on front free endpaper. Repair to top of half-title. Wear to head and tail of spine, with a small piece missing on the top. Else a good copy with lovely illustrations, all tissue guards in place. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Racing Tactics in Questions and Answers
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1932.. First edition.. 251 (3)pp. with 205 sketches and 50 photographs about 100 questions. Tall 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with pictorial paste-on on front board in a glassine wrap with paper endpaper flaps. . With a black page from the publisher laid in on which is printed in gray, "Cover up the answer with this card and try to solve the question yourself. With a list of the author's victories and championships and two pages of ads at the e... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Radical Chic & Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
New York:: Farrar,Straus and Giroux,, 1970.. First Edition.. 153pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's beige cloth in price-clipped dust jacket. . Jacket price-clipped else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Radical Dr. Smollett
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1965.. First American edition.. 240pp. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Chipping and wear to the head and tail of dust jacket spine. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00
Radicals and Visionaries: A History of Dissent in New Jersey. Vol.12
Princeton, New York, Toronto, London:: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc.,, 1964.. .. xiii,125pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Purchase at U.S. P. S. Auction" stamped on the front paste-down. Dust jacket it slightly worn with a few chips to edges. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Railroads. The Great American Adventure
Washington, D. C.:: National Geographic Society,, (1977).. .. 203pp. Index and Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$6.00
The Rain Forest
New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1947.. First Edition?. 190 pp. 8vo.. Orginal publisher's green cloth with dust jacket. . Booksellers label on front free endpaper. A few chips on the back board of the dust jacket. Else in good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Rainbow Countries of Central America
New York:: E. P. Dutton & Company,, (1926).. .. xi, 283pp. 8vo.. Original light green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and dust jacktet. . Endpaper maps. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
The Rainbow Bridge. A Study of Paganism
London:: Macmillan And Co., , 1934.. First Edition.. xiv,345pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Former owner's neat name on title page and with his notes on purchase in gutter of dedication page. Very nice copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour An Introduction
Boston & Toronto:: Little, Brown and Company,, [1963].. First edition, third issue (with dedication following title-page).. 248pp. 8vo.. Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. . Neat presentation on fron free endpaper else very good in near fine dust jacket with price in tact. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$110.00
Rambles in Galloway
Dalbeattie: Thomas Fraser,: London: T. Fisher Unwin,, 1896.. Second edition limited to 250 copies in demi quarto and 1000 copies in demi octavo. The original edition was in 1876.. xiv, 380, iiipp. with frontis portrait and illustrations and double page map at rear. Demi octavo? 9 2/8 x 6 inches.. Original gilt decorated buckram with beveled edges with lion rampant on front board, t.e.g. . A few corners folded; occasional pencil marks in margins; former owner's name, town and place of purchase in ink ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Rambles in the Pyrenees and the Adjacent Districts, Gascony, Pays De Foix & Roussillon
New York:: E. P. Dutton and Company,, 1912.. .. xii,419pp. with frontis and illustrations throughout. Folding map in rear. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Some pencil underlinging in preface. Aside from wear at head and tail of spine and some soiling to spine, a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Randall Jarrell 1914-1965
New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1967.. First edition with a full-page illustration by Sendak.. xii, 307 (1)pp. 21 x 14 cm.. Brown cloth with dust jacket. New Hanrahan A69a. Sendak's full-page illustration faces page 193. Very good in a lightly chipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Rand's System of Penmanship with Instructions &c
Philadelphia: : Published by the Author,, the 20th of July 1819. [ca. 1820 -- AAS has a 9th edition dated 1821].. Seventh edition. (Edition information is found in this copy on the subscriber's page, p.[2]: "after carefully examining the seventh edition of Rand's System of Penmanship...," followed by the names of 44 "teachers of the city of Philadelphia."). Stabbed and sewn with original back wrap, lacks front wrap which possibly carried publication information. . 8.5 x 22 cm..... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Rare Americana The Private Library of Lucius Hubbard of Houghton, Michigan
New York:: Merwin Sales Company,, May 5, 1914.. .. Original printed wraps.. illustrated.. Wraps worn at extremities. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Rebel Boast. First at Bethel--Last at Appomattox
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 1956.. First Edition.. 317pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Follows the first N.C. volunteers and the 43rd North Carolina. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Rebel Brass/ The Confederate Command System. Intro. by T. Harry Williams
Baton Rouge:: LSU Press, (1956).. First edition.. 143pp. Index and illustrations. 8vo.. Original red boards with dust jacket. Dornbusch IV, 1788; Nevins II, 176: "A sharp, provocative look at the Confederate high command. Former owner's name stamp on front free endpaper. Both pastedowns have tape marks (dust jacket once taped to boards) else good plus in good plus jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
The Rebel Raider. The Life of John Hunt Morgan
Indianapolis:: The Bobbs-Merrill Company,, (1934).. .. 341pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original aqua publisher's cloth. . Maps for front and rear pastedowns. Sunning to spine and top of rear board. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Rebel Rose/ Life of Rose O'Neal Greenhow, Confederate Spy. Illustrated
New York:: Harper & Brothers, 1954.. First edition.. xiii, 294 (2)pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. . Boards bumped at corners; jacket chipped, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (3)

