Titles starting with R from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Raum, Zeit, Materie. Vorlesungen ueber allgemeine Relativitaetstheorie. Vierte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit 15 Textfiguren
Berlin:: Julius Springer,, 1921. 8vo, half morocco, marbled boards (quite worn at edges.). Pp. x, 300. Occasional penned marginal notes. Otherwise internally very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00
Reasons for Promoting the Cultivation of the New Zealand Flax
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1842. 8vo, stitched self-wraps. Pp. 34 + 4pp ads. Very good. First edition. A statistic-based encouragement of a colonial industry.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Recent Progress of Astronomy; Especially in the United States
New York: Harper & Brothers,, 1850. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 257. Extremities of spine worn, scattered foxing. A sound copy. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed by Loomis to his Yale associate and fellow astronomer John Brocklesby. Loomis' important astronomical observations were numerous, and his texts were authoritative on both sides of the Atlantic.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Recherches Sur La Motilité des Végétaux
Gant: R.-F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, 1829. Orig plain wrappers; pp. 16, unopened. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Records of Woman: With Other Poems. The Third Edition
Edinburgh:: William Blackwood, 1830. 8vo, full crimson polished calf, black morocco label, boards elaborately tooled in gilt with geometric panels separated by recessed borders, within a tooled frame, ruled with chain-link and other ornaments, flat spine with vertical ornAmentation. Pp. 320; a.e..g. With the printed binder's ticket "Feaston, Binder, &c., Tavistock." Armorial bookplate of Alfred Bull, and inscribed "A token of regard from Marian Bridgman to her friend Eliza Duncan Dece... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
The Recreations of Christopher North
Edinburgh:: William Blackwood & Sons, 1842. 3 vols, 8vo. Orig. green cloth, stamped in blind, gilt spines. Half-titles in each volume; leaf announcing publication of Vol. II insert at front of Vol. I; leaf of ads in Vol. II. Moderate wear, spines a little faded; a very good set. First edition. Collection of wide-ranging essays by the Scottish critic and philospher, whose character Christopher North was first introduced in the Noctes Ambrosianae. NCBEL III, 1309.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
The Red Book of Jocoseria
[Swarthmore, Pa.: 1899.] Oblong 12mo, red paper wrappers, stitched with ribbon. 63 pp of hectograph typescript. Wrappers a little chipped. Humorously written annals and minutes of a club of giddy Browning enthusiasts at Swarthmore, one of a handful of copies made up for the membership, which included mostly faculty, as well as a former Swarthmore president. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry
London: for R. & J. Dodsley, 1762. 12mo, early full calf gilt, raised bands, gilt compartments; later label. Pp. 123; half-title. Top of spine a little worn, front hinge just beginning to crack; a very good copy, fine within. First edition. Webb resided at Bath, and was the author of several works of criticism. The present work is a dialogue on versification, using Pope, Milton and most extensively Shakespeare for example. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
Reminiscences of a Yorkshire Naturalist
London: George Redway, 1896. 8vo, original gilt cloth; xii, 228, uncut. Edited by Williamson's wife, with a bibliography of his many writings.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
Rhododendrons and Azaleas
New York: St. Martin's Press (1965). 8vo, orig cloth with DJ; pp. 288; 28 plates, 4 of which color. A fine copy in DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Roses in Color
New York: Viking Press, n.d. (1962). Sm 4to, cloth w/DJ. Pp. 70 with 24 full-page color photos. Very copy in worn DJ.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. A practical and scientific encyclopedia of horticulture
Second edition, by Patrick M. Synge. Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1956) and 1969. 6 vols, 4to, cloth. Pp. 2316 (Vols 1-4); 334; 554. Illus. Covers of one volume bubbled from damp, otherwise a nice tight set., 4 vols plus supplement, with the revised second edition of the supplement. A standard authority, uniting the best in 19th and 20th century practices. Using George Nicholson's able Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening (1884-1888) as a starting point, Chittenden organized a stable of contributors drawn f... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00
Répertoire de Coleurs pour aider à la determination des coleurs des Fleurs, des Feuillages et des Fruits
Rennes: Imprimerie Oberthur, 1905. 2 vols, 8vo. Text volume in printed wrappers, pp. 82, 3 plates; "Classement des Planches," decorated wrapper, pp. 12; 365 loose color plates of graded colors. Housed in 2 printed cloth folding cases. Minor wear, a little curling of plate edges; a very good set. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Results 1 - 13 of 13
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)

