Titles starting with R from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 224
R. Caldecott's Picture Book (No. 1) Containing The Diverting History of John Gilpin, The House That Jack Built, An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog, The Babe in the Woods
London and New York:: Frederick Warne & Co... Hardcover. Very good. Not dated. 8vo, color frontis piece, with the four stories: 31pp, 30pp, 31pp, 31pp, ills. With illustrations by Caldecott. Pictorial tan cloth with illustration in orange and black, with title in orange at front cover and in black at tan cloth spine. Spine ends gently rubbed; some toning at inside hinges, o/w fresh and bright. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Rabies. Its Place Amongst Germ-Diseases, and Its Origin in the Animal
Sime, David, M.D. Rabies. Its Place Amongst Germ-Diseases, and Its Origin in the Animal Kingdom. Cambridge 1903. 8vo, 290pp, orig. blue-gray buckram, gilt spine, spine slt. toned and edgeworn o/w a very nice copy. OCLC: 7744118. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Race Improvement in the United States
Philadelphia:: The American Academy of Political and Social Science,. 1909.. Good. 8vo, 171pp. Gray cloth covers with gilt title on brown label on spine. Spine is sunned and labels at top and base are quite scratched. Covers are dusty and spine is rubbed at top and base. Internally, pages toned at edges. The study includes five parts: Heredity and Environment in Race Improvement; Influence of City Environment on National Life and Vigor; Obstacles to Race Progress in the United States; The Relation of the Im... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Race for the South Pole; The Antarctic Challenge- Chronicles from National Geographic
Philadelphia:: Chelsea House,. 1999.. Hardcover. Issued with decorative boards. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Race to the South Pole
Hardcover. Longmans, Green, New York, 1961 w d/j. Signed by author, vg+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Rachel Papers
New York:: Knopf,. 1974.. First American edition. Near fine in very good dj. The author's first novel, a "funny portrait of the adolescent male at his most arrogant and sex-obsessed". 8vo, 228pp. Bright yellow cloth covers with gilt title running vertically down front cover, and gilt title on spine. Spine very gently rubbed at top and base, o/w very good. Internally, library card pocket inside back cover and small library stamp at bottom edges. White dj with title in red on front cover, a... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Radish
Brussels:. ca. 1860.. First edition. Chromolithograph published in the "Flores des Serres" by the noted Belgian nurseryman. Acid free matting, framed. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
Radium Therapy
St. Louis:: C. V. Mosby Company,. 1922.. First edition. Cloth. Very good -. 8vo, 391 pp, b&w illus throughout. Green cloth cover with gilt title on spine, slightly rubbed at edges. Slight browning of endpapers, o/w very good. The author was a pioneer in the field of radiation therapy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Raffles
New York:: John Day,. 1968.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good. The story of the man who founded Singapore and who "captured" Java from the Dutch. 8vo, 228pp, b&w ills. Blue gilt cloth in original pictorial dj, slt chipped at edges. Internally bright and fresh. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Raft in the Bush
First edition. Ward Lock & Co., London 1910, lst edition. 235 pp, 20pp ads, 16 delightful ills. by H.C. Sandy and D.H. Souter. Handsome green gilt pic. cloth, gilt & blind stamped with 3 children & a mother sailing a house on the ocean. Some scattered foxing o/w vgc. Muir vol. 1, p. 894. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Rage to Live
O'Hara, John. A Rage to Live. Random House, NY 1949, 1st printing. 590pp, black cloth, pic dj chipped at edges o/w good+. Sticky tape on edge of dj & inner boards. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Raggedy Man
Indianapolis:: Bobbs Merrill Company,. 1907.. Hardcover. Folio, unpaginated, frontis, illustrations & border decorations throughout by Ethel Franklin Betts, an artist and illustrator of the Brandywine, PA school of Howard Pyle. Green cloth spine, pasted-on illustrations (same one on both boards). Boards are rubbed, loose in covers; covers separated; good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Rails Across the Tundra. A Historical Album of the Alaska Railroad
Cohen, Stan. Rails Across the Tundra. A Historical Album of the Alaska Railroad. Missoula Montana 1984, 1st ed. 4to, 144pp, b&w ills. Paperback, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Railway Reminiscences
Christchurch N.Z.:: Christchurch Publishers,. 1946.. The last third of the book includes a retrospective on railways in New Zealand with some rather interesting specific information; otherwise mainly humorous anecdotes associated with New Zealand. A very scarce item with only one copy recorded on OCLC 44941042. Slim 12mo, 79 po , maroon leather binding, gilt title, marble endpapers, near fine. Hand-written presentation from the author at bottom of the title page. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Rainbow From Myth to Mathematics
New York:: Thomas Yoseloff,. 1959.. Cloth. Very good. 8vo, 376 pp, b&w illus throughout. The first account of man's thoughts and ideas about the rainbow, up to the twentieth century, by a professor of mathematics. Original orange-brown cloth cover with multicolor title on spine; dj with slight rubbing at top and tail, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Rainbow and the Rose
Shute, Nevil. The Rainbow and the Rose. William Morrow, NY 1958, 1st US edition. 310pp. 1/2 yellow cloth & blue boards w/ blue title, front hinge very slt. loosened. Pictorial dj slt. rubbed at corners, o/w very bright. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Rainer Maria Rilke: Creative Anguish of a Modern Poet
Princeton:: Princeton University Press,. 1956.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, 353pp. Green cloth covers with gilt title at black spine label. Cloth slt sunned at edges. Dj with title in black at yellow spine. Dj has short split at top of spine & is marked by damp at rear cover. Internally, owner signature & date at ffep, o/w very good. With a letter from the author to the book owner on McGill University letterhead, dated 1957 and expressing the hope that his book will be helpful to those inter... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Ralph 124C 41+. A Romance of the Year 2660
Gernsback, Hugo. Ralph 124C 41+. A Romance of the Year 2660. The Stratford Company, Boston 1925, 1st edition. 8vo, 293pp, 11 pp illustrations by Frank R. Paul. Original blue cloth, gilt title on front board & spine. Spine gilt darkened, slt. wear to spine corners & front edge, back board slt. marked. A slim waterstain on the top edge of most plates. A classic in science fiction, known for "its many highly imaginative technological projections. These include clear descriptions of radar, book and... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Rambles with a Philosopher; or, Views at the Antipodes by an Otagonian
Dunedin:: Mills, Dick & Co.,. 1867.. Very good. 8vo, xi, 250pp. Blue cloth covered paper boards w/ black printing on a white label on spine. Spine is sunned and rubbed at top and base of spine, with small chip at base of spine. Internally, light fox spotting at end papers, light toning to page edges, and leather bookplate inside front cover (Henry Hannen). Thomson was the Surveyor General of New Zealand and an early surveyor of Singapore. "According to Marcus Clarke this book 'contains genuine ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$295.00
Rameses To Rockefeller
Whitaker, Charles Harris. Rameses To Rockefeller. Random House, NY 1934. xvi + 360pp. B&W ills and plates in text. Cloth. G+ ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (25)
With photos (39)

