Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 324
Sort by:

 
R. CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK
R. CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK
1885. 1. (CALDECOTT,RANDOLPH)illus. R. CALDECOTT'S PICTURE BOOK. London: George Routledge, no date, circa 1885. 12mo, (4 3/4 x 5 1/2") pictorial cloth, all edges gilt, covers naturally discolored else Fine. Containing: Babes in the Wood, House That Jack Built, An Elegy on the Death of Mad Dog and Diverting History of John Gilpin. Illustrated in color and brown line, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
RA
RA
ELLIOTT,HUGER. RA. Original watercolor by Brandywine artist Huger Elliott, husband of children's illustrator Elizabeth Shippen Green (Elliott). Prominent in the piece is a fabulous image of the Egyptian god Ra superimposed on a crossword puzzle background. The image measures 14" wide by 18" high attractively matted and framed to 23" wide by 26" high. Signed with Elliott's initials. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
RABBIT BOOK
1904. 1. STUMP BOOK. THE RABBIT BOOK. Lond.: Treherne 1904. Obl. 32mo (1 1/2 x 6") pict. cloth, edges of covers darkened else VG-Fine WITH ORIGINAL IVORY CLASP INTACT. A story about various humanized animals, illus. in bold colors by MARY TOURTEL and printed on thick pages on one side of the page. Charming and scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
RABBIT BOOK
RABBIT BOOK
1904. 2. STUMP BOOK. THE RABBIT BOOK. Chicago: Donohue [1904]. Oblong (6 x 1.5"), pictorial cloth, edge of title page rubbed else VG WITH ORIGINAL IVORY CLASP INTACT. A story about various humanized animals, illustrated in bold colors by MARY TOURTEL and printed on thick pages on one side of the page. Charming and scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
RABBIT HILL
LAWSON,ROBERT
RABBIT HILL
1944. 2. LAWSON,ROBERT. RABBIT HILL. NY:Viking 1944 (Sept. 1944). Tall 8vo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2"), pictorial cloth, Fine in dust wrapper (no award seal, price clipped, 2 small closed tears else VG+ dw). First edition, first printing, winner of the NEWBERY AWARD. The world as seen through the eyes of rabbits featuring very beautiful full and partial page illustrations throughout by Lawson. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
RABBIT HILL
LAWSON
RABBIT HILL
1944. 1. LAWSON,ROBERT. RABBIT HILL. NY:Viking 1944 (Sept. 1944). Tall 8vo, pict. cloth, Fine in dw with a few very small chips. First edition, winner of the NEWBERY AWARD. The world as seen through the eyes of rabbits, with very beautiful full and partial page illustrations throughout. Lawson's own home in Westport, Connecticut was the original home in the story. A nice copy with price intact and without the medal. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
RABBIT & PORK
LAWRENCE,JOHN
RABBIT & PORK
1975. 1. LAWRENCE,JOHN. RABBIT & PORK. Lond.: Hamish Hamilton (1975). Obl. 12mo, pict. boards, fine in dw. 1st ed. An introduction to simple rhymes illustrated with magnificent color woodcuts by Lawrence. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY LAWRENCE. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
RABBITS' DAY IN TOWN
PROCTER,E.H
RABBITS' DAY IN TOWN
1905. 1. PICTURE BOOK. THE RABBITS' DAY IN TOWN by E.H. Procter. London: Blackie no date ca 1905. 4to, (7 x 10"), cloth backed pictorial boards, light edge rubbing, VG+. The story in verse, relates the busy day the rabbits have when they come to town. Wonderfully illustrated in bold colors with more than 20 fine full page colored illustrations by WALTON CORBOULD depicting a bevy of humanized rabbits. One of Blackie's fine picture books. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
RACE OF THE TURTLE AND THE RABBIT
aesop
1950. 2. POP-UP. THE RACE OF THE TURTLE AND THE RABBIT. (Cincinnati: Artcraft) ca 1950. 8vo, pict. bds, spine sl. rubbed else VG+. Illustrated in color by Laura Schmeing, featuring 5 humorous pop-ups to accompany a re-telling of Aesop's fable. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
RAG-BAG TOYS
1940. Paperback. 2. TOYS. RAG-BAG TOYS. Leicester: Dryad Press nd ca 1940. 12mo, stiff pict. wraps, 47p., VG+. Instructions for making eleven cloth toys including a Golliwog, a Darkie Doll, a Teddy Bear and more. Charmingly illustrated with photos of dolls already made, and complete with UNCUT PATTERNS in the back of the book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN AND FIDO
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1969. 2. (GRUELLE,JOHNNY). RAGGEDY ANN AND FIDO by Barbara Hazen. NY: Golden Press 1969. Ink mark one page, spine rubbed, else VG. A Little Golden Book based on Gruelle's characters and illus. in color by Rochelle Boonshaft. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN AND THE GOLDEN BUTTERFLY
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1940. 2. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND THE GOLDEN BUTTERFLY. NY: Johnny Gruelle Company (1940). 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, light edge wear, VG+. Written and by Gruelle Aand illustrated by his son Justin with wonderful full page color illus. + b&w's. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1924. 1. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY AND THE CAMEL WITH THE WRINKLED KNEES. Chic: Donohue (Volland 1924). 8vo, pict. bds. near fine. A Volland Happy Children Book Wonderfully illustrated in color by Gruelle. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN AND THE LAUGHING BROOK AND PELLE'S NEW SUIT
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1946. Paperback. 1. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND THE LAUGHING BROOK AND PELLE'S NEW SUIT. NY: Perks 1946. 4to, color pict. wraps, fine. A Raggedy Ann stories is and illustrated in color by Mary Stover after Gruelle. A beautiful copy of an obscure Gruelle book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN'S SECRET
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1959. 2. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S SECRET. Wonder Book (NY 1959). Sq. 8vo, pictorial boards, some rubbing, VG. A Raggedy Ann story for little children, illus. in color by Ruth Wood. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1920. 2. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES introducing the Little Rag. Chic: Donohue (Volland 1920). 8vo, pict. bds, small scrape on cover else VG+. Illustrated in color throughout, this is a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN STORIES
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1940. 1. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN STORIES. NY: Johnny Gruelle Co. (Volland 1920). 8vo, pict. bds, fine in worn dw. A circa 1940's printing, illus. with pictorial endpapers and with bright and beautiful color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1920. 1. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANDY STORIES introducing the Little Rag. Chic: Donohue (Volland 1920). 8vo, pict. bds, Fine. Illustrated in color throughout, this is a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN SHEET MUSIC: IN LOVE WITH LOVE FROM THE STEPPING STONES
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1923. Paperback. 2. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANDY SHEET MUSIC: IN LOVE WITH LOVE [FROM] THE STEPPING STONES with Fred and Dorothy Stone. Lyrics by Anne Caldwell, music by Jerome Kern. NY: Harms 1923. 4to, pict. wraps, covers dusty, VG. One of 7 Raggedy Ann songs from the show. Illus. with great color cover, presumably by Gruelle. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
RAGGEDY ANN SHEET MUSIC: RAGGEDY ANN FROM THE STEPPING STONES
GRUELLE,JOHNNY
1923. Paperback. 2. GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN SHEET MUSIC: RAGGEDY ANN [FROM] THE STEPPING STONES with Fred and Dorothy Stone. Lyrics by Anne Caldwell, music by Jerome Kern. NY: Harms 1923. 4to, pict. wraps, covers dusty, VG. One of 7 Raggedy Ann songs from the show. Illus. with great color cover, presumably by Gruelle. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 324
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (142)
Signed (20)
With photos (214)