Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS. A Printing Workshop through Five Decades
Carter, Sebastian
THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.  A Printing Workshop through Five Decades
Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, 1982. . 7 1/2 x 10. 95 pages. Wraps. Fine copy, signed by Sebastian Carter. Illustrated exhibition catalogue, with a detailed bibliography of 89 publications of the press to 1982. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
RAPPACCINI'S DAUGHTER
Allen Press. Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Greenbrae, 1991. . 7 x 11. 89 pages in black, red, and green. Four engravings by John DePol. Bound in colorful Italian floral cloth. Fine with prospectus. One of 115 copies printed with a handpress on dampened mould made paper, in Romaneé and Cancelleresca Bastarda types. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
RATDOLT TITLING. A Victor Hammer Font Comes to Fruition
Rehak, Theo
Howell: Dale Guild Type Foundry, 1997. . 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. 4 leaves, rubricated in tempera. Type specimen is printed in gold, two fleurons painted turquoise. Printed double wraps. Fine. One of 150 copies, hand printed on dampened Lana Laid at the Ardentia Veritas Press. Text is set in Cloister Old Style No. 2 with 6-line woodcut initial. Theo Rehak labored many years to complete Victor Hammer's punches, begun in 1940's. As Radolt was the first printer known to have printed in gold, this fi... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE RAVEN
Cheloniidae Press. Poe, Edgar Allen
(Easthampton, 1980). . 11 x 15. 30 pages. Fifteen leaves, including 5 full page etchings, pencil titled by Robinson. The text contains two wood engravings; blind printed pressmark on final leaf. Bound by David Bourbeau in black paper (over boards) marbled to resemble ravens' wings. Slight wear, a two-inch ding to bottom of fore edge has been repaired. In red morocco & black cloth tray case. Near fine. No. 25 of 100 copies (total edition was 125) signed. Laid-in are signed and numbered proofs of... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
THE RAVEN
Cheloniidae Press. Poe, Edgar Allan
THE RAVEN
(Easthampton), 1986. . 9 1/2 x 6 1/2. Tipped in etched portrait as frontis, 18 French-fold leaves printed rectos only, including 9 wood engravings by Alan James Robinson. Red morocco spine & tips, black boards, by Claudia Cohen. An extra suite of the prints, numbered & signed by the artist, is laid into a cloth portfolio, all housed in cloth tray case. A fine copy with prospectus. One of 50 deluxe copies with an extra suite of the plates. (The total edition was 225 copies, including 150 c... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
THE RAVEN: THE ORIGINAL MOCK-UP, A SET OF PROOFS, DRAWINGS, WATERCOLORS, & ETCHINGS, along with a finished copy of the book
Cheloniidae Press. Poe, Edgar Allen
THE RAVEN: THE ORIGINAL MOCK-UP, A SET OF PROOFS, DRAWINGS, WATERCOLORS, & ETCHINGS, along with a finished copy of the book
(Easthampton, 1980). . The book measures 11 x 15 and has 15 leaves, including 5 full page etchings by Alan Robinson; the text contains two wood engravings, with the two signed proofs laid in. Bound by David Bourbeau in black paper (over boards) marbled to resemble ravens' wings, this is copy no. 8 of 100 regular copies. This collection of preliminary pieces for the book contains six unused trial drawings (3 of Poe, 3 of the raven); a series of 5 large progressive proof etchings of Poe (one signe... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$7,000.00

 
READING JOHN CAGE by Octavio Paz and WHITE ON BLANCO by John Cage
Paz, Octavio and John Cage
READING JOHN CAGE by Octavio Paz and WHITE ON BLANCO by John Cage
(Tarrytown), 1989. . 15 x 22. About 28 leaves, a mixture of single sheets, double sheets, and foldout leaves. Some of the pages have been colored before letterpress. Wraps covered with a multicolor woodcut and monotype image on front. In a sepia linen traycase with inset woodcut portraits of Paz and Cage. Light wear to case. Fine. One of 14 copies signed by Paz, Cage, Noll, and Weinberger. Printed and bound by the artist. In this book, participants join voices in a complex bilingual counterpoint of mutual... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$5,500.00

 
THE RECEIPT BOOK OF ELIZABETH RAPER,
Nonesuch Press
Soho, 1924. . 6 x 9 1/2. Polished blue buckram, printed dw. Fine, unopened copy. No. 325 of 850. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$195.00

 
RECOLLECTIONS: MY LIFE IN BOOKBINDING
Middleton, Bernard C
RECOLLECTIONS: MY LIFE IN BOOKBINDING
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1995. . 6 1/2 x 10. 105 pages, including many personal views and eight full-color plates of bindings. Quarter morocco & decorated bds, slipcase. Fine, with prospectus. One of 200 copies. With a lovely B&B book lapel or tie pin. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
RED UNTO WHITE
Kelly-Winterton Press. Kenneth Lohf
NY, 1999. . 6 x 9. 19 pages. Red cloth. One of 100 copies printed by Jerry Kelly in Centaur & Columna types in black & red. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
RELIURE FRANÇAISE CONTEMPORAINE
(Bookbinding) Grolier Club
NY: Grolier Club (1988). . 10 x 10. (110) pp. Printed wraps. Fine. An exhibition catalogue of contemporary French bindings at the Grolier Club. Describes 102 bindings, most of which are illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
REMBRANDT AND THE BOOK OF THE TOBIT
Gehenna Press. Julius S. Held
Northampton, 1964. . 7 1/4 x 9 1/2. 34, (4), (3), pages plus 50 plates. Green & white boards, spine titled in gilt. Fine in glassine. Harold Hugo's EEH booklabel. The printer's copy. Gehenna Essays in Art, 2. One of 1000 copies (this un-numbered) , printed in red and black by Harold McGrath at the Gehenna Press, with 50 plates by Meriden Gravure. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
REMEMBERING THE WPA. NEW DEAL ART
(WPA)
REMEMBERING THE WPA. NEW DEAL ART
Valley Forge: Weyerhauser, 1994. . 10 x 10. (16) pages (many fold out to a larger spread). Full color throughout. Self-wraps. Very good. Reproductions of paintings, murals, posters, and sculpture (3-dimensional embossed printing) from the Works Progress Administration. This was created as a specimen of paper and graphic design. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
REPORT FROM POOL FOUR. Why do fish jump?
Schanilec, Gaylord
REPORT FROM POOL FOUR. Why do fish jump?
(Midnight Paper Sales, 2010). . 8 x 6. 11 leaves, with tipped-in erratum and tipped-in alternate spine label. Two small color wood engravings. Dark brown flax wraps with gilt moon on cover, in slipcase with spine label. Fine. One of 200 signed copies. These river poems are related to a major project-in-the-works. The erratum represents an alteration in one poem. As Gaylord says "It isn't often that the author can keep working on a poem, even after printing, unless, of course, they are the printer... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
REPORT ON THE TYPOGRAPHY OF CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Rogers, Bruce
REPORT ON THE TYPOGRAPHY OF CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS
Cambridge, 1950. . 7 1/4 x 11 5/8. ix, 33 pages. Quarter black cloth, boards with red ornament. Faint glue offsetting (as typical) on endpapers, all else fine in worn glassine. One of 500 copies printed in black & red. Cambrdige Christmas book. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
REYNOLDS STONE 1909-1979
Stone, Reynolds
(London) V & A Museum (1982). . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 84 pages illustrated throughout with reproductions of wood engravings in black or brown. Wraps. Very good, inscribed by Ruari McLean, who wrote the Introduction. An autobiographical essay and notes on the engravings by Stone. Introduction by Ruari Mclean. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
REYNOLDS STONE ENGRAVED LETTERING IN WOOD
Fleece Press. Harvey, Michael
(Wakefield) 1992. . 8 x 12 1/2. 21 pages, 16 plates of wood engravings. Quarter gold cloth with black & gold Maziarczyk paste paper boards, slipcase. Fine. One of 270 copies. The engravings were printed from the original blocks, in black & dull red, on an 1853 Albion, requiring 392 hours to print. The Fleece Press has made a speciality of printing wood engravings. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
RIVERS U. S. A
Champion Papers
RIVERS U. S. A
Hamilton, Ohio, 1976. . 4to. Full color throughout. Spiral bound. Near fine in original envelope. Gorgeous paper specimens. Imagination XX. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ROADKILLS. A Collection of Prose and Poetry by John McPhee, Gillian Connelly, Gary Snyder, Madeline DeFrees, William Stafford, and Richard Eberhart. Etching and Wood Engraving by James Alan Robinson
Cheloniidae Press
ROADKILLS. A Collection of Prose and Poetry by John McPhee, Gillian Connelly, Gary Snyder, Madeline DeFrees, William Stafford, and Richard Eberhart.  Etching and Wood Engraving by James Alan Robinson
(Easthampton), 1981. . Three vols. 9 x 12. 23 leaves on a variety of Japanese papers (plus several blank leaves of various papers at front & rear). There are 11 engravings of roadkill and one etching--each signed and numbered. Colophon bears an image of a broken muffler laying in the road. Quarter leather by Gray Parrot with "tire tracks" in blind. Slight paper defect on upper cover but fine. With an extra suite of the illustrations, signed & numbered, in cloth portfolio. Both volumes ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM. Designed and illustrated by Barry Moser
Pennyroyal. Welty, Eudora
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM. Designed and illustrated by Barry Moser
West Hatfield: Pennyroyal Press, 1987. . 6 x 9. 134 pages plus 21 full page wood engravings; 3 vignettes in the text. Full red morocco blindstamped & titled in gilt. Fine, in custom tray case. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Welty and Moser. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (8)
With photos (23)