Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 537
Sort by:

 
R.P. Natalis Alexandri ... Historia ecclesiastica Veteris Novique Testamenti ab orbe condito ad annum post Christum natum millesimum sexcentesimum: et in loca ejusdem insignia dissertationes historicae, chronologicae, criticae, dogmaticae... [with]... Supplementum. [Twenty Volumes]
Alexandre, Noel (Natalis, Alexander); Roncaglia, Constantino; Mansi, Giovan Domenico
R.P. Natalis Alexandri ... Historia ecclesiastica Veteris Novique Testamenti ab orbe condito ad annum post Christum natum millesimum sexcentesimum: et in loca ejusdem insignia dissertationes historicae, chronologicae, criticae, dogmaticae... [with]... Supplementum. [Twenty Volumes]
Bingii ad Rhenum: G. C. Voigt, 1785-1791. First quarto edition. Editio omnium novissima, notis et animadversionibus, quoad historiam et dissertationem [sic] Novi Testamenti, aucta ad castigationem et illustrationem opinionum quorumdam [sic] auctoris, opera et studio Constantini Roncaglia ... Quibus accedunt, praeter animadversiones a P. Joanne Dominico Mansi ... in 2. Lucensi editione inserta [sic], aliae insuper ejusdem auctoris noviter elucubratae. Full mottle calf, raised bands, gilt decorated compartme... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$1,850.00

 
R.R. Bowker, Militant Liberal
Fleming, E. McClung
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma Press, (1952). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with gift inscription from Publisher's Weekly to Maury Bromsen, scholar and book seller, on free front endpaper, in a very good edgeworn dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 48 b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
R.R. Bowker, Militant Liberal
Fleming, E. McClung
R.R. Bowker, Militant Liberal
Norman: Univ. Oklahoma Press, (1952). First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good or better clean, unmarked copy in lightly soiled wrappers. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Raccolta delle opere minori di Ludovico Antonio Muratori [Twenty-two Volumes]
Muratori, Ludovico Antonio. Ponzelli, Giuseppe, ed
Raccolta delle opere minori di Ludovico Antonio Muratori [Twenty-two Volumes]
Napoli: A spese di G. Ponzelli,v. 2-3. Nella stamperia di G. Ponzelli, ed a spese del medesimo; v.4-21. Nella stamperia di Tommaso Alfano, ed a spese del medesimo; v.22. Nella stamperia degli eredi di Tommaso Alfano, ed a spese de' medesimi. 1757-1764. First edition (Prima edizione). Full vellum, gilt embossed titles and borders; sewn-in silk bookmarks. Vellum bright but with scattered soiling, spine ends rubbed, a little bumped, one volume with vellum split at top edge near spine and one volume with vellu... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$2,450.00

 
Radical Visions and American Dreams: Culture and Social Thought in the Depression Years
Pells, Richard H
Middletown: Wesleyan Univ. Press, 1984. Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. Trade format. A critical assessment of how the intellectuals of the thirties understood and tried to change their world. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Radicalism in the Contemporary Age. Volume 2: Radical Visions of the Future
Bialer, Seweryn & Sophia Sluzar, eds
Boulder: Westview Press, (1977). First edition. Cloth. A clean crisp near fine ex private lib with small stamp to top edge and mini-pocket in rear else unmarked and unread. 8vo. Papers from a series of workshops held at the Research Institute on International Change, Columbia University, Feb.- May 1975 with contributions by Dick Howard, Maurice Meisner, Bertell Ollman, Leszek Kolakowski, Robert Nisbet, and Marcus Raskin. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.50

 
Railroad Strike or Federal Inquiry? Public and Press Demand Peaceful Settlement of Railway Wage Controversy by the Interstate Commerce Commission or by Arbitration
(---)
n.p. n.p. ca. 1916. Center stapled green paper wrappers. Good+ or better with wrappers a bit soiled and edges with a few tiny nicks and chips; crease to rear wrapper, otherwise quite clean. Uncommon. 8vo. Propaganda pamphlet with reprints of editorials from July 1916 in support of the Railroads against the Brotherhood of Train Service Employees. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Railroad Debt Reduction: Outline of a Plan for the Gradual Reduction of Railroad Debt, Tested by Application to the Financial History of Three Bankrupt Railroads
Bussing, Irvin
Railroad Debt Reduction: Outline of a Plan for the Gradual Reduction of Railroad Debt, Tested by Application to the Financial History of Three Bankrupt Railroads
New York: Published by the Savings Banks Trust Co., (1937). First edition. Quarter silver cloth over pink limp boards. Near fine with slight bump to the top corner. 8vo. Covers the Chicago & North-Western Railway, the Rock Island, and the Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Railway and Travel Monthly. Vol. II. July to December 1915
Sekon, G. A., ed
The Railway and Travel Monthly. Vol. II. July to December 1915
London: n.p., 1915. First edition. Blue cloth stamped in black. Wear to spine ends and extremities else about very good, leaves browning. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color plates (most folding) and b/w photos and drawings. A wealth of illustrations of locomotives, trains, ships, automobiles, and other modes of transportation. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The Rainbow Republics. Central America
Hancock, Ralph
New York: Coward-McCann, (1947). First edition. Cloth. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings. 8vo. Illus. with 1 color folding map. Map loose in pocket on the rear pastedown; reverse of map has b/w detail of the ruins of Antigua. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Rainer Maria Wehner. Die Spachlosigkeit - Die Vernutzung
Wehner, Rainer Marie
Konstanz: Kunstverin Konstanz, 1998. First printing. White paper wrappers (paperback) with illustrated dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Tall 4to. Illus. with color photos. Catalogue of the exhibit of 14.2-29.3 1998 by the German sculptor. In German. Limited to 800 copies. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Rainer Maria Wehner. New York - New York. Arbeiten 2000-2001
Wehner, Rainer Marie. (Peter Anselm Riedl, Mary Murray, Fritz Jacobi)
Utica: Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute Museum of Art, 2001. First printing. White paper wrappers (paperback) with illustrated dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Tall 4to. Illus. with color photos. Catalogue of the exhibit of 2001 by the German sculptor held at the Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute Museum of Art, the Schloss Charlottenburg, Klein Organerie, and the Galerie im Burgerhaus, Neunkirchen. In German with English translation. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour an Introduction
Salinger, J. D
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1959). First edition. Third issue. Cloth. Owner's bookplate to front endpaper else a near fine copy with faint soiling to top edge in a very good unclipped dust jacket with a bit of soiling. A handsome copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Raising Holy Hell
Olds, Bruce
New York: Henry Holt, 1995. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dj. 8vo. Author's well-received first novel about John Brown. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Raja Rammohan Ray: The Father of Modern India
Robertson, Bruce Carlisle
New Delhi: Oxford Univ. Press, 1995. First edition. Cloth. Fine, and unopened, in very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with 3 b/w photos. Rammohan Ray is called the 'Father of Modern India' in recognition of his epoch-making social, educational, political reforms... Made a hero for standing up to the British government in politics, his memory has been tainted by an ill-informed consensus, namely that he gave in to Europeans on matters of religion...Rammohan Ray's revival of advaita vedanta also sparked th... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$28.00

 
The Raja's Magic Clothes. Re-Visioning Kingship and Divinity in England's India
Waghorne, Joanne Punzo
The Raja's Magic Clothes. Re-Visioning Kingship and Divinity in England's India
University Park: Pennsylvania State Univ. Press, (1994). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear to front panel. 4to. Illus. with 93 color & b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Rajput Painting
Montgomery, George, ed
Rajput Painting
New York: Asia House, [1960]. First edition. Paper covered boards. A very good crisp copy, minor spine wear, some rubbing on rear board,owner's name on front pastedown, images bright. Obl. Sm. 4to. Sherman E. Lee, intro. Illus. with 85 color & b/w plates. Exhibition catalogue from Asia House. 85 items described. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The Rajput Rebellion Against Aurangzeb. A Study of the Mughal Empire in Seventeenth-Century India
Hallissey, Robert C
The Rajput Rebellion Against Aurangzeb. A Study of the Mughal Empire in Seventeenth-Century India
Columbia: Univ. Missouri Press, 1977. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped, lightly soiled dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with two b/w maps. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Randall Jarrell: 1914-1965
Jarrell, Randall. Robert Lowell, Peter Taylor, Robert Penn Warren, eds
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1967). First printing. Cloth. Faint foxing to top edge else very good clean crisp copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 537
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (410)
Fine or New (71)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (292)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (452)
With dust jacket (340)
Signed (14)
With photos (234)