Titles starting with R from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 111
RECUEIL PÉRIODIQUE DE LITTÉRATURE MÉDICALE ÉTRANGÈRE, ou, supplement au Recueil périodique de la Société de Médecine de Paris
Paris,. An VII (1799).. Some occasional light toning. Very good.. half calf over speckled boards, The first edition. vi, (7)-491; iv, 476 pp. 8vo, two volumes, All published of this short-lived periodical ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ROSENTHAL, Robert: An 18th Century American Classic on Diphtheria
(St. Paul, MN): (Robert Rosenthal). c. (1970). With a signed presentation from Dr. Rosenthal. Creased horizontally. in two spots, where folded for mailing in a standard envelope; first. page lightly toned and with a very small marginal tear, not affecting. the text. Near fine.. Orig. typewritten article, typed on both sides of the sheets, stapled pp. 5-11. 4to. A scholarly article, complete with two pages of references, discussing Samuel Bard's (1742-1821) rare classic 18th century text, An Enquiry Into... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
RÉPERTOIRE MÉDICO-CHIRURGICAL ET OBSTÉTRICAL
Brussels, Dulau: Sociéte Typographique Belge. 1836-37. A few signatures lightly toned; a near fine set.. Half calf over marbled boards c. 1800 double-column pp., with two plates, one in color. 8vo, 4 vols. Contents include: Bouillaud: Essai sur la Philosophie Médicale; Bonnet: Maladies du Foie; Bérard: Du Diagnostic dans les Maladies Chirurgicales; Gairal: Recherches sur la Surdité; Lepelletier: Traité de l'Érysipèle; Nepple: Essai sur les Fiè... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Radioisotopes. A New Tool for Industry
NY: Philosophical Library. (1958). A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth (ix), (1 blank), 110 pp., with a frontis., one table, and 44 figures in the text. Sm. 8vo. With a foreword by Dr. Henry Seligman. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Radiological studies of variations in the segmentation and ossification of the digits of the human foot. I. variation in the number of phalanges and centers of ossification of the toes
Slightdamp wrinkling on lower margins of some pges. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued Reprinted from the American Journal of Physical Anthropology N.S. Vol. 14, No. 1, March, 1956. 34pp., eight tables and 10 figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Rapport Annuel sur les Progrès des Sciences Physiques et Chimiques Présenté le 31 Mars 1840 a L'Académie Royale des Sciences de Stockholm. Bound with: Rapport Annuel sur les Progrès de la Chime Presenté le 31 Mars 1841 a L'Académie Royale des Sciences de Stockholm. Paris, Fortin, Masson et Cie
Paris: Fortin, Masson et Cie. 1841/1842. Binding corners bumped edges rubbed. Some foxing . A very good copy.. Quarter leather over marbled boards xvi,346; viii, 280pp, with charts and tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Rapport Annuel sur les Progrès de la Chime Presenté le 31 Mars 1844 A L'Académie Royale des Sciences de Stockholm. Bound with: Rapport Annuel sur les Progrès de la Chimie Presenté le 31 Mars 1845 a L'Académie Royale des Sciences de Stockholm
Paris: Fortin, Masson et Cie. 1845/1846. Corners bumped, edges rubbed. Some foxing . A very good copy.. Quarter leather over marbled boards xii,402;xix;532pp., with charts and tables(one fold-out) in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Rapport Annuel sur les Progrès de la Chimie Presenté le 31 Mars 1842 a L'Académie Royale des Sciences de Stockholm. Bound with: Rapport Annuel sur les Progrès de la Chimie Presenté le 31 Mars 1843 a L'Académie Royale des Sciences de Stockholm
Paris: Fortin, Masson et Cie. 1843/1844. Corners bumped, edges rubbed. Some foxing . A very good copy.. Quarter leather over marbled boards 336,vi-xv;vi-xvi;399pp., with charts and tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Rapport sur un Mémoire de M. Payer, Intitulé: Mémoire sur la Tendance des Racines a Fuir la Lumiére
1844. A good copy.. Sewn Extrait des Comptes Rendus des Séances de l'Académie des Sciences, tome XVIII. 16 pp. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Rapport des Commissaires Chargés par le Roi, de l'Examen du Magnétisme Animal, Imprimé par ordre du Roi, sur la Copie imprimée au Louvre
Paris: Chez Moutard. 1784. Title page a bit dusty, but a very good, untrimmed copy.. Later half calf over marbled boards 3 p.l., 80 pp. 8vo. Confusing bibliographically. It collates the same as Norman Library M125, which states "First octavo edition?" However, a second title page reads "Analyse Raisonnée des Rapports des Commissaires Chargés par le Roi de l'Examen du Magnétism Animal. Par J. B. Bonnefoy...Lyon, Chez Prault, 1784." (See Crabtree 40, which lists t... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Rapport Adressé à Son Ex. le Ministre de l'Intérieur...sur les Ouvrages Envoyés au Concours sur le Croup, Par la Commission chargée de l'examen et du jugement de ces ouvrages
Paris: l'Imprimerie Impériale. 1812. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. quarter leather over marbled boards (2), 183, (1 errata) pp. Sm. 8vo. The works abstracted herein are by Jurine, J.A. Albers, G. Vieusseux, J. MN. Caillau, and Double. Wellcome, III, p. 53. Grulee 1038. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Rara Arithmetica. A Catalogue of the Arithmetics Written Before the Year MDCI with a Description of Those in the Library of George Arthur Plimpton of New York
(Mansfield Centre, CT): Maurizio Martino. n.d. (c. 1996). As new.. Orig. cloth Facsimile of the Boston, 1908 first edition. xiii, (1 blank), (2),507 pp., Frontis. Title-page vignette, and 246 figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Rare Diseases and Some Debatable Subjects
London, NY,: Staples Press,. (1948). A very good copy.. orig. blue cloth 192pp., with illustrations in the text, thin 8vo, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Rasse und Körperbau
Berlin: Julius Springer. 1927. A fine copy.. Orig. cloth xi, 187 pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Raynaud Phenomena: A Critical Review. (From) Quarterly Journal of Medicine, New Series. Vol. V, No. 19
July 1936. Salvatore Lucia's signature on front cover and page 399. A. typewritten note to Dr. Lucia signed by the author is iincluded.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Vol. XXiX of the continuous series. pp. 399- 444, with two color plates, 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Reading from the De Humani Corporis Fabrica of Andreas Vesalius
NP. 1944. A very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. offprint from the Journal of the American College of Dentists, June, 1944. pp. 211-218, with one illustration in the text. 8vo. An English translation of chapter XI, De Dentibus. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Readings in Neurophysiology
NY: John Wiley & Sons. (1968). Dust jacket slightly bumped, ownership label on front pastedown, else. a near fine copy.. Orig. cloth with dust jacket 482 pp., with many charts and graphs in the text, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$43.00
Real y Pontificia Universidad de Mexico: Medicina, Nomina de Balchilleres, Licenciados y Doctores, 1607-1780, y Guia de Meritos y Servicios, 1763-1828, Documentos en el Archivo General de la Nacion
Mexico: Biblioteca Nacional. 1960. With the Samuel X. Radbill bookplate. A fine copy of the first. edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 200 pp., with 29 plates. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Reality and Dream. Psychotherapy of a Plains Indian
NY: International Universities Press. (1951). Covers scuffed and bumped. A good copy.. Orig. cloth x, 438 pp., with 17 plates on 12 pages. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Recalled to Life. A Journal Devoted to the Care, Re-education, and Return to Civil Life of Disabled Sailors and Soldiers
London,: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson,. 1917.. Covers show some wear and soiling. C2 Occasional light pencil. underling. Good copies.. orig. printed wrapps., 204; iv, [205]-320. [xxii] pp., with a number of photographic illustrations. 8vo, 2vols., The first two volumes of this short-lived journal. The first volume includes an article on "Orthopaedic Surgery in its Relation to the War", by Sir Robert Jones, and the second a short piece by Sir William Osler on, "The Problem of the Crippled... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (6)

