Titles starting with R from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Railroads through the Coeur d'Alenes
Caxton Printers, Caldwell. Idaho, 1984. second printing. Very good, very light water damage to front endpaper and bottom edge of first few leaves. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, 195 pages, red cloth with gilt titling. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Rambles in Wonderland: Or, a Trip through the Great Yellowstone National Park
Publishing House of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, Nashville, 1888. Fourth Edition. Very good: moderate spotting to binding, 1/4-inch hole in spine cloth; scattered foxing. 8 x 5 3/8 inches, [x], [7]-218 pages, blind-and gold-stamped brown cloth, Inscribed by author, in ink on front free endpaper: "P. L. Stanton, Igo, Ga. Jan. '94 from the Author", Bookplate of the original owner on front pastedown, admonishing any borrowers to "Handle Carefully and Return Promptly. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Ratcliffe Power Station
, Tucson, 2004. First Edition, Limited edition: Out of Series. Labeled AP below Kenna's signature.. 12 X 12 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Signed by Michael Kenna, Slipcased. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Reminiscences of a Ranger
Yarnell, Caystile & Mathes, Los Angeles, 1881. First Edition. Good, acid stains to front endpaper, recased with original binding. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 457 pages, cloth with gold stamping. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
Report and Recommendations on a Comprehensive Rapid Transit Plan for the City and County of Los Angeles
Kelker, De Leuw & Co., Chicago, 1925. Very good: paper separation along front hinge. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, [xvi], 202 pages, gold-stamped green cloth, The first "Grand Design" for Los Angeles public transportation. The report recommends an extensive, costly ($320 million) series of improvements and new construction that could ultimately accomodate the transit needs of a population of 3,000,000 residents. Kelker, De Leuw & Co. propose a core of rapid transit lines consisting in part of upgra... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
Retrospektive Fotografie: Paul Citroen
Edition Marzona, Bielefeld/Dusseldorf, (1978). Very good. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches, 78 pages, wrappers, An original gelatin silver photograph copied from an image by Citroen measuring 5 x 3 1/2 inches is pasted to the front cover of the book, several small abrasions to the emulsion. A prospectus for the book is laid in with all text in German. Volume One in a projected series of monographs on European photographers of the 1920s and 1930s edited by R. Fricke and E. Marzona. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Robert Doisneau's Paris
Simon & Schuster, N.p., (1956). Very good. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches, stiff wrappers, Some wear at top and bottom of spine. Preface by Blaise Cendrars. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
The Romance of the Age; or, the Discovery of Gold in California
D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1867. First Edition. Very good: moderate intermittent foxing. 7 x 4 1/2 inches, 134 pages, publisher's gold-stamped maroon cloth, expert repairs to spine, tips rubbed and beginning to show, moderate overall rubbing to cloth, Not included in pagination are frontispiece portrait of John A. Sutter, 2 engraved plates depicting Sutter's Fort and Sutter's Mill, and 10 pages of publisher's ads at end. Kurutz 210, noting that the most important part of the book ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Rose Hartwick Thorpe and the Story of "Curfew Must Not Ring To-Night
Radiant Life Press, Pasadena, (1916). 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches, 55 pages, wrappers, sunning to spine and wear to outer edges of covers, Signed by Rose Hartwick Thorpe and George Wharton James (pencil). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Rough Notes Taken During some Rapid Journeys across The Pampas and Among the Andes
John Murray, London, 1828. third printing. Very good. 7 x 4 1/2 inches, 321 pages, stamped leather with marbled edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Rough & Ready Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons Form
Rough & Ready, [California], 1857. Good. Printed form filled out in manuscript and sealed with an embossed seal, single folded sheet, 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Dated October 17, 1857, this form is one intended to announce the rejection of an application for membership. It is filled out to announce the suspension of a lodge brother for "unmasonic conduct". Though the county in which the town is located is not given, it is likely to have been one of 3 California towns called Rough & Ready. The... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
The Ruins of Pompeii: A Series of Eighteen Photographic Views, With an Account of the Destruction of the City, and a Description of the Most Interesting Remains
Bell and Daldy, London, 1867. First Edition. Good, bookplate and signature in 2 places from previous owner, some foxing to mounts and leaves. 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 111 pages, gold stamped cloth, some wear to extremities, all edges gilt, Plus [18] mounted albumen photographs. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

