Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

 
RFK Funeral Train
FUSCO, Paul
RFK Funeral Train
London: Magnum Photos. (2000).. First of the trade edition. Oblong octavo. SIGNED by Fusco. (There is a small edition of 350 paperback print on-demand copies that precedes the trade edition.) Fusco was on RFK's funeral train and took images from the window as people lined the route in tribute. The book ends in a blur. Instant classic. (Parr / Badger, v2, 46-47). Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Rainchild
BOTMAN, Machiel
Rainchild
(Cologne): Schaden,. 2004.. First Edition. Quarto. One of 26 lettered copies in slipcase. SIGNED by Botman with an original signed print laid in. A beautiful production, combining haunting, ethereal images and poetic text. The limited edition was sold out. Fine in a fine jacket and publisher's acetate overlay, in a fine slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Réalité De L'Instant
NIEPCE, Janine
Réalité De L'Instant
Lausanne: Editions Clairefontaine. (1967).. First Edition. Small quarto. Preface by Claude Roy. A fine association copy, lengthily INSCRIBED in French from Niepce to photo-historian Peter Pollock. Black and white images of France in the 1950s and 1960s. Fine in a near fine jacket, slightly yellowed, with a single tiny edge tear, complete in the publisher's plain card slipcase, discolored, and split between the staples. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
[MEATYARD, Ralph Eugene]. BERRY, Wendell and Arnold Gassan
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
Lexington: Gnomon Press. (1970). First Edition. Quarto. Short introduction by Wendell Berry. Fine in wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
[MEATYARD, Ralph Eugene]. Edited by James Baker Hall
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
Millerton: Aperture. (1974).. First Edition. Quarto. Near fine in a near fine jacket a little sunned at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
[MEATYARD, Ralph Eugene]. BERRY, Wendell and Arnold Gassan
Ralph Eugene Meatyard
Lexington: Gnomon Press. (1970). First Edition. Quarto. Short introduction by Wendell Berry. Fine in wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Raymond Pettibon: The Books 1978 - 1998
PETTIBON, Raymond
Raymond Pettibon: The Books 1978 - 1998
New York: Distributed Art Publishers. (2000).. First U.S. Edition. Thick octavo. Edited by Roberto Ohrt. Reprints 30 of Pettibon's books in their original format and in chronological order, with a bibliography of 111 books at the rear of the volume. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Ray's a Laugh
BILLINGHAM, Richard
Zurich: Scalo,. 1996.. First Edition. Quarto. (Parr / Badger, v2, 304-305; Auer 732). As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Rebel Music: Bob Marley & Roots Reggae
(MARLEY, Bob). SIMON, Kate
Rebel Music: Bob Marley & Roots Reggae
Surrey, UK: Genesis House,. 2004.. First Edition. Folio. Number 417 of 2000 numbered copies; SIGNED by the photographer. Numerous black and white and color photographs of Bob Marley and other Reggae musicians, with text by a wide array of musicians and other luminaries associated with the singer. Introduction by Patti Smith. Fine in cloth boards, quarter faux leather. Housed in a screen-printed plywood slipcase. Lovely production. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Record Extra Issue No. 1: Snap and Tao
MORIYAMA, Daido and Hajime Sawatari
Tokyo: Akio Nagasawa Publishing,. 2007.. First Edition. Large quarto. Two books bound in one: Snap by Daido, and Tao by Sawatari; SIGNED by both photographers. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with integral flaps. Beautifully produced. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Red, Blue and Yellow Lines From Sides, Corners and the Center of the Page to Points on a Grid
LeWITT, Sol
Red, Blue and Yellow Lines From Sides, Corners and the Center of the Page to Points on a Grid
Jerusalem: Israel Museum,. 1975.. First Edition. SIGNED by the artist. Octavo. staple-bound exhibition pamphlet for exhibition at the Israel Museum in Jerusalem, September, 1975. The bilingual pamphlet is designed to be read right-to-left in Hebrew and left-to right in English. Illustrated throughout with diagrams in color, titled in English and Hebrew on opposing page. Fine in wrappers printed in English and Hebrew. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
"Redes": 32 Fotocuprigrafias
STRAND, Paul and Ned Scott. (VELAZQUEZ CHAVEZ, Agustin)
"Redes": 32 Fotocuprigrafias
Mexico: Filmoteca Unam. (1982).. First Edition. Folio. Number 7 of 20 numbered hors commerce copies. Large portfolio consisting of 32 photographs in two volumes, and a large text booklet by Manuel Gonzalez Casanova, Gabriel Fernandez Ledesma, and Manuel Alvarez Bravo (the booklet is also signed by "the editor", numbered, with a presentation inscription as befits an hors commerce copy). In 1936, Paul Strand and Ned Scott were commissioned by the Mexican government to make the film "Redes"... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Regarding Inscriptions (Of a Sort) / Hinsichtlich Inschriften (Einer Art)
WEINER, Lawrence
Regarding Inscriptions (Of a Sort) / Hinsichtlich Inschriften (Einer Art)
Basel: Rolf Presig. (1978).. First Edition. 12mo. Edition of 780 copies; SIGNED by Weiner. Near fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Regel Ohne Ausnahme / Rule Without Exception
BALTZ, Lewis
Regel Ohne Ausnahme / Rule Without Exception
Zurich: Scalo. (1993).. First German Edition. Large quarto. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Baltz to photographer Ralph Gibson. One corner tad tapped, else fine in just about fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Report from a Battlefield: Sanrizuka 1967-1977
FUKUSHIMA, Kikujiro
Tokyo: Shakai Hyoronsha,. 1977.. First Edition. Quarto. Japanese protest book. Very thorough documentation of the battle over Narita Airport, with an introduction and some captions in English. Gripping bw images of all facets of the struggle. Fine in wrappers in a fine photo-illustrated jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Rhododendrons (2 volumes)
MILLAIS, J.G
Rhododendrons (2 volumes)
London: Longmans, Green and Co.,. 1917-1924.. Two volumes. Folios. Volume 1 is number 510 of 550 numbered copies; volume 2 is number 41 of 50 numbered copies. 34 color plates, 28 collotypes, and 52 halftones in total. Volume 1: Boards slightly scuffed and worn, lightly creased along the top edge of the first 40 or so pages; a very good copy in gilt-stamped burgundy boards. Volume 2: Boards a bit soiled, intermittent foxing, including a bit the edges of some plates; a sound, very good copy in burgundy boards... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Richard Cerf
CERF, Richard
Richard Cerf
Tokyo: Fiction Inc.. (1990).. First Edition. Square quarto. 59 b/w and color images of erotic subject matter. Little shelf wear, else near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Richard Tuttle: Books & Prints
(TUTTLE, Richard)
Richard Tuttle: Books & Prints
New York: The New York Public Library,. 1997.. First Edition. Folded 16 x 22 poster with a thin pamphlet and a loose sheet bound together with a thin, green belly-band. Distrubuted for a Richard Tuttle exhibition at the New York Public Library, February 22 - May 31, 1997. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Richard Misrach 1979
MISRACH, Richard
Richard Misrach 1979
San Francisco: Grapestake Gallery,. 1979.. First Edition. Quarto. The scarce edition in cloth, limited to 100 copies. This copy unnumbered, but a nice association copy, INSCRIBED by Misrach in the year of publication to fellow photographer Ray McSavaney: "to Ray, / with respect, / Richard Misrach / 6-1-79." Misrach's nighttime desert scenes blur the line between landscape and typology, giving this strangely beautiful book the feel of a lunar Becher. (Parr / Badger, v2, 32). A fine copy with a ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Richard Prince
PRINCE, Richard
Richard Prince
New York: Barbara Gladstone. (1988).. First Edition. Quarto. A catalogue / artist's book published in conjunction with an exhibition at Barbara Gladstone Gallery in 1988. Although predated by several publications, this was the first artist's book that Prince designed himself, and is the first example of a Prince's unique style of book making which continues to reshape the art world over twenty years hence. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (11)
With photos (34)