Titles starting with R from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 152
R. CALDECOTT'S COLLECTION OF PICTURES & SONGS
London: Frederick Warne, n.d. [ca. , 1900].. 4to, 61 color plates incl. 2 double, textual illus. Original pictorial cloth, decorated endpapers, lightly worn, very good.. A collection of Caldecott's best illustrated children's stories including The Diverting History of John Gilpin, The House that Jack Built, An Elegy on the Death of a Mad Dog, The Babes in the Wood, The Three Jovial Huntsmen, Sing a Song for Sixpence, The Queen of Hearts, and The Farmer's Boy. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$132.00
RAB AND HIS FRIENDS
Boston: Ticknor & Fields,, 1864.. 12mo, 31pp, illus. vignette at title. Publ. brick red wrappers, lettered and bordered in black with illus. vignette, chips at lower wrapper corner and fore-edge, otherwise a nearly fine copy.. Third American printing, first published at Edinburgh in 1859. A friend of Thackery and Ruskin, the Scottish essayist Brown (1810-1882) wrote primarily on subjects relating to medicine and the problems of the doctor. He is best remembered, though, for this touching and humerous dog... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
RABBI BEN EZRA. [Colophon] Arranged and Put into Type by Will Bradley, and Issued from the Sign of the Vine,
Concord, Mass.: [n.p., ca., 1903].. 12mo, printed in red & black with woodcut title, orig. gray boards with label. Fine copy.. Metropolitan Catalogue 116. Huntington Catalogue 10: 'These little volumes were designed by Will Bradley between 1901 and 1904 for distribution as Christmas gifts; they were printed for him by the Heintzemann Press, Boston.' Bambace A61. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
RABBI BEN EZRA. [Colophon] Arranged and Put into Type by Will Bradley, and Issued from the Sign of the Vine,
Concord, Mass.: [n.p., ca., 1903].. 12mo, printed in red & black with woodcut title, orig. gray boards with label. Fine copy.. SIGNED by Bradley on the fly-leaf. Metropolitan Catalogue 116. Huntington Catalogue 10: 'These little volumes were designed by Will Bradley between 1901 and 1904 for distribution as Christmas gifts; they were printed for him by the Heintzemann Press, Boston.' Bambace A61. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
RABE UND KRAHE IN DER ANTIKE
Wiesbaden: Reichert Verlag,, 2002.. 8vo, xiii, 182pp, 55 b/w photo-illus. plates, 5 b/w text illus. Two-tone orange boards, with pictorial vignette, lettered in black, slight bump at bottom corners, a nearly fine copy. . First Edition of this detailed and generously illustrated study exploring the place of the raven and crow in Greco-Roman iconography and literature. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
RAG THEATER. The 2400 Block of Telegraph Avenue 1969-1973. Photographs and Notes by Foreword by Thomas Farber
Berkeley: Great Star Press,, 1975.. 4to, 72, (1)pp, 47 b&w photoplates. Quarter buckram over boards, purple foil lettered, mild soiling at covers, a very good copy.. First Edition, Signed by the Author, limited to 300 copies. Scarce in cloth bound edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$192.50
RAILROAD MAPS OF NORTH AMERICA: The First Hundred Years
New York: Bonanza Books,, (1987).. Obl. 4to, xxii, 186pp, 92 facsimile maps, b/w photo- and text illus. Publ. maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket. Very good.. Reprint, originally published by the Library of Congress in 1984. Maps from the United States, Canada and Mexico printed between 1828 and 1919 are represented, each with description and commentary. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$66.00
THE RAINBOW AND THE POT OF GOLD
Pasadena: The Clara Vista Press, , 1908. . 8vo, xi, 147pp + 11 photographic plates. Light grey cloth with decorative gilt & blue stamping of rainbow and pot of gold. Very good copy. . First Edition, with a long presentation inscription by the author's husband Robert Burdette, the American author and humorist (see BAL vol. I). Clara was an early Los Angeles suffragette (see Walker, Literary History of Southern California). Printed by the Fred S. Lang Company in LA. Rocq 3690. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
RAINER MARIA RILKE. Ein Essay von
Leipzig: Sphinx,, (1901).. 8vo, 38, (1, ads)pp. Orig. wrappers, slightly chipped, very good & unopened.. First Edition of this contemporary admiring critique. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
RAMBLINGS IN THE ELUCIDATION OF THE AUTOGRAPH OF MILTON
London: for the Author by Thomas Richards,, 1861.. 4to, xxviii, 263, (21)pp, 2 frontispieces, 25 plates. Orig. green morocco by J. Wright, sunken wooden panels in covers depicting scences from Paradise Lost, illustrated endpapers. Some wear to corners, light soiling & wear to boards, slightest foxing to plates, otherwise very good, with the armorial bookplate of Marcus Brown-Westhead.. One of a very limited edition, this copy inscribed by the English poet Elizabeth Cook. Housed in an unusual binding,this... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$302.50
THE RAMPAGING HERD, A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Cleveland: Zubal,, (1982).. Cloth, dust jacket with splatter spots on spine, otherwise very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
RAMPARTS. The National Catholic Journal. Volume One, Nos. 1-5
Menlo Park: Layman's Press,, 1962-63.. 5 issues, within slipcase, very good set.. Volume One complete: May 1962; Sept. 1962; Nov. 1962; Jan. 1963; March 1963. Featuring contributions by Conrad Aiken, Djuna Barnes, Brother Antoninus, Thomas Merton, Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, Edward and Brett Weston, etc. With complete index. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
RANCHO LOS CERRITOS: A Southern California Legacy Preserved
Los Angeles: (Historical Society of Southern California),, 2002.. 8vo, 42pp, 25 b&w photo-illus., 2 maps. Photo-illus. wrappers, fine.. First Edition of a history of the Long Beach rancho once owned by the Bixby family. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
RANCHO SANTA FE, Yesterday and Today
(Encinitas, California): (The Coast Dispatch), [n.d., ca., 1965].. 12mo, 21pp, title vignette, illus. throughout. Tan wrappers, lettered in brown, text and illus. printed in brown, light wear and soiling at wrappers, a very good copy.. Later edition, first published in 1947. Population and other statistics are noted for the year 1965. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, From the Year 1830 To the Close of 1835, Including Personal Sketches of the Leading Members of All Parties. By One of No Party
London: Saunders and Otley,, 1837.. 8vo, xi, 396pp. Half brown morocco over maroon cloth, gilt lettered and ornamented spine, teg, fine.. Grant (1802-1879) was a journalist and editor of the London Morning Chronicle and London Morning Advertiser, and prolific author of thirty-six books, many of which dealt with theological subjects but whose chief work was the three-volume The Newspaper Press, Its Origin, Progress, and Present Position ((1871-2). The work under notice, one of three he wrote concerning Pa... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
THE RAPE OF THE NILE. Tombs, Robbers, Tourists, & Archeologists in Egypt
New York: Scribner's Sons, , (1975).. 8vo, brown cloth, dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
RAPPORT DES COMMISSAIRES CHARGES PAR LE ROI DE L'EXAMEN DU MAGNETISME ANIMAL
Paris: Moutard,, 1784.. 8vo, (2), 80pp. Modern cloth over marbled boards, a fine copy.. First Octavo Edition, published in the same year as the true first, of this first report from the Paris Faculty of Medicine, authored by Benjamin Franklin (president of the commission), Antoine Lavoisier, Joseph Guillotin, Jean Sylvain Bailly and others. However, Caillet cites both. This first report from the Paris Faculty of Medicine stated that Mesmer's claims about a magnetic fluid were false and that his successes... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$1,210.00
RAPPORT SUR UN MEMOIRE ...Intitulî;: Observations sur le Phî;nomé;ne Diluvien dans le Nord de l'Europe. Commissaires: MM. Alexandre Brongniart, Elie de Beaumont
[Paris: Bachelier,, 1842].. 4to, 34pp. Orig. plain wrappers. Enclosed in a cloth folding case. Fine as issued.. First Separate Edition, inscribed by the author. An offprint from the Comptes Rendus des Sî;ances de l'Acadî;mie des Sciences, January 17, 1842, this work discusses Durocher's study of glaciers and subsequent publications, dating from 1839 and would fall into the period of intense speculation encapsulated in Agassiz's 1840 classic Etudes sur les Glaciers. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50
RARA ASTRONOMICA. Off-print from:
Harvard Library Bulletin, XIX, No. 2,, 1971.. 8vo, pp.117-139, 12 plates. Wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
THE RARE BOOKS OF FREEMASONRY
London: Bookman's Journal,, 1923.. 8vo, 41pp, (3, ads). Cloth, gilt title, bookplate, very good copy.. First Edition, arranged chronologicaly from 1722 to 189l. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (31)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (6)

