Titles starting with R from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 97
R.L.S. to J.M. Barrie: A Vailima Portrait
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1962 First edition. Limited to 475 copies printed at The Grabhorn Press. Introduction by Bradford A. Booth. Quarto. (42pp.). Illustrated with four sketches by Isobel Strong plus a page of facsimile manuscript. Bound in cloth-backed decorated boards with a paper spine label. A very fine copy. Published here for the first time is a letter written by Robert Louis Stevenson, a year before his death, to his fellow Scottish friend and author, J.M. Barrie. [Grabhorn: 634... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
R.V.R. The Life of Rembrandt Van Rijn
New York: Heritage Press, 1939 Revised by the author especially for this edition and illustrated with 150 reproductions of the drawings, etchings, and paintings of Rembrandt. Printed cloth. A fine copy in lightly rubbed and spine-faded dust jacket.. Illus. by Rembrandt. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
R.W. Emerson, Tourist. The Story of Ralph Waldo Emerson's Visit to California in 1871
Oakland: The Rather Press, 1979 First edition. Number 22 of 150 copies written, designed, hand-set, and bound by Clif and Lois Rather at the Rather Press. 75pp. Eight illustrations. Decorative boards, green cloth spine. Upper corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. Emerson's transcontinental railroad trip to see the "wonders" of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
RAF. A History of the Royal Air Force Through Its Aircraft
Seacaucus: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1983 First Edition. Illustrated throughout with photographs in both black & white and color. A fine copy in dust jacket. A History of the Royal Air Force.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Race Your Boat Right
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1960 Reprint. Drawings by William H. Burroughs, Jr. Very light wear to dustjacket and extremities, else a fine copy. A guide to sailing.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$10.00
Radiant Identities. Photographs By Jock Sturges
New York: Aperture, 1994 First edition. Introduction by Elizabeth Beverly. Afterword by A. D. Coleman. Quarto. Presentation inscription, SIGNED and dated by the photographer. 96pp. Half black cloth, gray boards. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Slight wrinkle to laminate on front of jacket (not too bad); there are no tears or chips. This work presents wonderful images of the photographer's circle of acquaintances and family; the settings are the subject's homes as well as stretches of na... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
The Railroad Artistry of Howard Fogg
San Rafael, California, U.S.A.: Cedco Pub, 1999 Oblong quarto. 168pp. Index. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine and front cover. A very fine copy with very fine pictorial dust jacket. Over 180 of Howard Fogg's railroad paintings. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Railroading Around the World
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1955). First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author.Blue cloth with silver lettering and decoration. Spine lightly faded and worn, some minor wear to corners. A very good copy. A photo-essay of the world's railroad systems. 33T. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Railroads in America
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, (1975). First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Quarto. A fine copy with publisher's slipcase. The story of rail travel in America.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
The Railroad That Ran By The Tide. Ilwaco Railroad & Navigation Co. of the State of Washington
San Diego, California: Howell-North, 1972 First edition. Quarto. 146pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, reproductions, facsimiles, etc. Appendix, bibliography, index. Light gray cloth lettered in blue. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket (light chipping at spine ends). Pictorial history of the Ilwaco Railroad & Navigation Co., which for more than forty years served the areas of the North Beach peninsula, at the mouth of the Columbia River in Washington. Includes 181 photographs, maps and drawi... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
The Rain-Makers. Indians of Arizona and New Mexico
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1929 First edition. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates, and map endpapers. Orange-lettered blue cloth. Spine slightly faded with rubbed ends, else a fine copy. An anthropological study of southwestern tribes in the United States.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Ralston's Ring. California Plunders the Comstock Lode
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937 First edition. Presentation inscription signed by the author to printer, Lawton Kennedy. xii, 368pp. Illustrated from photographs and drawings, pictorial endpapers. Red cloth, gilt lettering. A fine copy with slightly chipped dust jacket. A good history of Nevada's Comstock mines. Illustrated from photographs and drawings, including the major investors and developers.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Ramblings in California. The Adventures of Henry Cerruti
Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1954 First edition. One of 500 copies designed and printed by the Gillick Press. Bound in cloth-backed boards with gilt lettering on the spine. A fine copy with slight wear to the corners. Henry Cerruti's accounts of his travels throughout California, both alone and at the side of General Mariano Guadalupe Vallejo.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Ramblings in California: The Adventures of Henry Cerruti
Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California, 1954 First edition, printed from the original manuscript in The Bancroft Library. One of 500 copies printed at The Gillick Press. Edited by Margaret Mollins and Virginia Thickens. 143pp. Frontis portrait. Parchment paper spine, light brown boards. A fine copy. Cerruti reached San Francisco in August of 1873. He describes his adventures in Sonoma, with Vallejo, his travels to different parts of California, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
The Rampaging Herd. A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Cleveland: John T. Zubal, Inc., 1982 Reprint of the University of Oklahoma first edition of 1959. Pp. xix, 463. 9 reproductions of title pages. Original green cloth. A very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A comprehensive bibliography listing approximately 2,600 titles. Well-annotated. Considered the standard reference on the cattle industry.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Ranald MacDonald. The Narrative of his early life on the Columbia under the Hudson's Bay Company's regime; of his experiences in the Pacific Whale Fishery; and of his great Adventure to Japan; with a sketch of his later life on the Western Frontier
Spokane: The Eastern Washington State Historical Society, 1923 First edition. One of 1000 numbered copies. Edited and annotated from the original manuscripts by William S. Lewis and Naojiro Murakami. 333, [3] pp. 14 plates, 1 plan, 2 maps (1 in color); bibliography and index. Burgundy cloth. Spine somewhat darkened, top of covers slightly faded, small spots to covers, contemporary owner's name in ink. Overall, a near fine copy, internally fine. Reminiscences of this fur trader and whale fisherman. MacDo... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
The Randlords
New York: Atheneum, 1986 First American Edition. xix, 314pp. Illustrated with 40 photographs and 9 maps and diagrams. Biographical notes, bibliography, index. Cloth-backed boards. A fine copy with fine pictorial dust jacket. Excellent story of the South African diamond and gold strikes in the latter part of the nineteenth century, and of the exploits and exploitations of South Africa's mining magnates such as Cecil Rhodes, Barney Barnato, Solly Joel, Julius Wernher, Paul Kruger, and J.B. Robinson: finan... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Rank and File: Civil War Essays in Honor of Bell Irvin Wiley
San Rafael: Presidio Press, 1976 Cloth. A very fine copy with very price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$17.50
A Raw Youth
Verona: Printed for the Limited Editions Club, 1974 Translated by Constance Garnett. Introduction by Konstantin Mochulsky. 2 volumes. Quarto. Pp. xviii, 264 + x, 265-514. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. Full light green cloth, dark green spine labels, gilt. A very fine set in slightly soiled dark green slipcase with paper spine label. One of 2000 numbered copies signed by Fritz Eichenberg. Printed letterpress in Verona, Italy at the Stamperia Valdonega by Martino Mardersteig.. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Reading Trout Streams
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1996 Full color frontispiece. Numerous illustrations, drawings, and photographic plates. Index. Watered silk endpapers. Bound in black leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome title on angling.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (13)
With photos (1)

