Titles starting with R from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 47
REIN, David M. S. Weir Mitchell as a psychiatric novelist
Original red publishers cloth, in original yellow dust-jacket. First edition of this biography of the literary life of the renowned physician and author. The present book describes Mitchells development as a pioneer psychiatrist and evaluates his achievements both in psychiatry and fiction. Rein (fl. 1960) was a professor in the Department of Language and Literature at Case Institute of Technology, Cleveland. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Rab and his friends
Frontispiece portrait plus 7 engraved plates, vignette of Rab on title. Publishers original beveled green cloth, decorated in blind and gilt, a bit worn at head and foot of spine; a few leaves loose. Booksellers label, Roffey & Clark, CROYDON, on front paste-down; binders label, Bound by Burn & Co, on rear paste-down. With inscription E.M. Vamp-Welch from Aunt-Esther-1884. The sad yet heartwarming tale of a mastiff, Rab, and his maste... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Radio-telegraphy
With numerous drawings and photographic plates. Original cloth; an excellent copy with the ownership signature of Richard Moreland dated March, 1914 on paste-down. First edition of the first history of radio-telephony. Even at this early date in the development of the technology, the author focuses on the problems of its rapid rate of growth, the many systems proposed and choices made, plus issues dealing with commercial use in the immediate future. Monckton also discusses the scientific and technical aspec... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Railway Guide with Popular Routes for Summer and Winter Tourists
Blue cloth decorated and titled in gilt on front cover, brown end-papers. Internally clean, spine sunned, extremities rubbed, a solid very good copy. A very nice copy of this railroad tourist guide covering from Colorado to Florida with numerous illustrations and maps. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Rapport ... sur un ouvrage intitule: etudes sur l'aerostation
Soft linen wrappers. A rare report by Alcan on Marey-Monge's publication, Études sur l'aérostation. In 1783, Marey-Monge had proposed a chain of 25 balloons strung together by a flexible cable, each one manned by a separate aeronaut. This train would work itself through the air by the activities of the aeronauts, who were to increase or decrease the fires in the grates of the Montgolfieres so that each balloon in succession would rise or fall, causing a wave to travel back through the ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme
With half-titles. Quarter morocco-backed marbled boards, gilt spine; sporadic foxing, minor worming and chipping to spine. Contemporary hand-written note tipped in before title of Volume I, pencil annotations on first leaves of each volume and signature of F. Bautros on titles. Cabanis's fundamental work of social ecology articulating the relationship between organisms and their environment, substantially revised and augmented for the first time. This fourth edition is the most complete of the editions ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Rebel War Clerk's Diary at the Confederate States Capital
Brown cloth, blind-stamped ruled boards; ex-libris with minor markings, previous owner's inscription on front free end-papers. First edition. "The most consulted and most quoted record of Confederat public affairs. Considered one of the 200 most important Confederate books." Jones was a journalist and southern sympathizer. Howes, J-220. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Recent Ideals of American Art. One Hundred and Seventy-Five Oil Paintings and Water colors in the Galleries of Private Collectors, Reproduced in Paris on Copper Plates by the Goupil Photogravure and Typogravure Processes
With 175 plates and text illustrations. Publisher's deluxe full leather with covers decorated and titled in gilt and black, spine with 5 raised bands with blindstamped panels and gilt title, gilt inner dentelles and board edges, marbled end-papers, all edges gilt; damp stain along bottom margin not affecting text or images, tissue guard to frontis piece torn but intact, binding rubbed and scuffed. Generally a very good copy of his large attractive collection of photogravures. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Recherches sur la contagion du chancre
Original printed wrappers; interior somewhat foxed, heavier on the preliminary and last leaves. From the library of Louis A. Duhring. First edition of Fournier's first printed treatise, the first of a number of important clinical works on the subject. Fournier (1832-1914), the favorite pupil of Ricord, here sets down his initial research on topics such as the incubation of syphilis, the primary syphilitic induration, the pseudo-chancre of the tertiary stage, the classification of the syphilides accordin... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Recherches sur lincubation de la syphilis
Including half-title. With the original front printed wrapper. Cloth-backed marbled boards; from the library of Louis A. Duhring. First edition of one of Fournier's early efforts to research the incubation of syphilis, probably the earliest detailed study of the subject. Fournier was almost exclusively a clinician; much of his early work in the study of syphilis was devoted to elaboration of his teacher Ricord's views. However, Ricord, who was willing to accept the world as it was, never noted the i... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Recherches anatomiques et physiologiques sur lorgane de louie et sur laudition, dans lhomme et les animaux vertébrés
With 13 plates (1 mezzotint). Original front printed wrapper mounted and bound into modern half morocco over marbled boards; uncut with new endpapers, minor foxing throughout, numerous tears repaired, last plate dampstained. Second edition of an important treatise on the anatomy of the human ear, first published in 1833 under the title tudes anatomiques et physiologiques sur lorgane de louie et sur laudition, dans lhomme et les animaux vert br s. Breschet went a step further than S... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Recherches chimiques sur les corps gras d’origine animale
With 1 plate and 3 folding tables, numerous text tables. An extraordinary copy, unpressed and bound in the original printed boards; some foxing. From the library of Eleanor R. Webster, professor of chemistry at Wellesley College. Preserved in a folding clamshell box. First edition of the author’s classic study of animal fats. He determined that fats are composed of fatty acids and glycerol, easily separated by saponification. He also discovered several chemical species such as oleic, butyric, caproic and ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Recherches sur le système nerveux cérébro-spinal sa structure, ses fonctions et ses maladies
With 40 lithographic plates. Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt lettered and ruled with 6 raised bands; interiors foxed, dampstained in upper margins. Presentation copy signed by the author to D. H. Bonnet. First edition of Luys’ first and most important book on his research studies of the nervous system, in which he depicts the two structures which would come to bear his name: the subthalamic nucleus and the centre median of the thalamus. His descriptions mark the first understa... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Recollections of Dr. John Brown-author of Rab and his friends, etc. With a selection from his correspondence
Engraved frontispiece portrait plus text illustrations and photographs. Original brown cloth; some very light foxing on first few leaves. First edition of this biography of the well-known Scottish surgeon and author... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Recollections of Seventy Years
Frontispiece portrait. Green cloth, patterned end-papers, spine sunned and frayed, light shelf-wear and soiling to boards; gutters torn, a little loose, otherwise good. First edition of General Chetlain's memoirs. Chetlain (1824-1914) was a long-time friend of Ulysses S. Grant, having served under him during the war, where he attained the rank of Major General. Apparently he was a frequent visitor to Grant's White House, where they spent many an evening playing cards. After the war, he lived in Uta... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Record of Hiester Clymer: and historical parallel between him and Major-General John W. Geary. Also official returns of election on constitutional amendments allowing soldiers the right to vote
Original printed wrappers. With portrait of Geary laid in. First edition. A rare Republican [National Union] Party campaign pamphlet attacking Clymer, Democratic nominee for governor of Pennsylvania. Clymer opposed all efforts to prosecute the War. Sabin, 13808. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Recueil de diverses pieces servant a lhistoire de Henry III, Roy de France et de Pologne....; Discours merveilleux de la vie, actions & deportemens de la Reyne Catherine de Medicis, mere de Francois II, Charles IX, Henry III, Rois de France
Contemporary speckled calf. Bookplate of The Right Hon. Algernon Capell, Earl of Essex, Viscount Maldon & Baron Capel of Hadham, 1701. Fascinating stories of Henry III, plus other biographies, confessions, and sordid details of life in France, including the life of Catherine Medicis. The first work is known to be a fictitious imprint, most likely published in Amsterdam, the original having been published by Elzevir in 1660. The second work was first printed in 1575. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The Red City. A novel of the second administration of President Washington
With 2 half-titles, frontispiece, and 9 plates. Original decorated cloth with illustration of a harbor town to upper cover, some very light wear to head and foot of spine, else fine. Presentation card with Mitchells signature tipped in onto front fly-leaf. First edition, second printing of this sequel to Hugh Wynne, free Quaker. Originally entitled René Vicomte de Courval when it appeared in the January-December, 1908, issues of The Century Magazine, this novel deals with the rivalry between t... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Red cross and iron cross
Original publishers cloth; endpapers browned, some faint scattered spotting. Uncut. First edition, seventh impression. I have consented after some hesitation to a reprint of this little book. It was written in difficult circumstances and in a frame of mind unsuitable for literary effort, it was written sur pied de guerre in every sense of the word, it was written in pain and in anger.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Red cross & iron cross. By a doctor in France
including half-title and 2 pages publishers advertisements. Original boards with paper labels, minor water damage to covers; damp-staining, especially to first and last few gatherings. Complete with French Red Cross slip laid in. First edition. Written during World War I and published anonymously, the author donated his entire profits from this book to the French Red Cross. BMC, XVIII, 85... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (1)

