Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

 
R. E. Lee A Biography Volume 1
Freeman, Douglas Southall
1st, volume 1 only, signed by Freeman, ex library, sticker taped to spine, pencil notations to title page, no other library marks, spine ends and corners worn, 1/2 cloth missing from spine head, hinge cracked at title page, title page has a tear at bottom edge, pencil lines to a few pages, some foxing, ink owner name to fep, also Autographed by Douglas Southall Freeman on fep. First Edition. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
R. L. Polk & Co's Baltimore City Directory for 1887; A new map of the city, A carefully classified business directory, new and Complete Street Directory
B. R. Sheriff (compiled and arranged by)
Collectible - Acceptable. Cover is detatched and missing. Rear cover is cardboard covered with masking tape. Masking tape covering 75% of the cloth backstrip. Pages 17-20 have been torn, majority of pages missing. Nine pages of the commercial register detatched and laying loose in the book. Other pages of commercial register are also detatched, however masking tape from the 'back cover' are along the edges holding them in place. Previous owner's name written in ink twice on title page. Faint da... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$525.00

 
RADIO ASTRONOMY
Bernard and J. A. Clegg LOVELL
Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD HARDCOVER EDITION. DUODECIMO (12MO) / CLOTH COVER. Cover has light rubbing and fading. Small indentions in lower edges of cover. Binding is slightly cocked and spine is partially cracked. Some dirt discoloring on upper page edges. Pages are warped. Browning on pages, page ends and edges. Black and diagrams and pictures throughout text. Dust jacket has rubbing, fading and discoloring. Small open and closed tears throughout edges of dust jacket. Content an... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$200.00

 
THE RAVEN : A Biography of SAM HOUSTON (LIBRARY OF AMERICAN HISTORY)
Marquis James
1988, no dj, brown/burgundy leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, book would be fine except that unfortunately, the contents have been bound in to the covers upside down. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$100.00

 
REDSKIN And COW - BOY. A Tale of the Western Plains
G.A. Henty
First edition copy. Collectible - Good. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons 1891!!! First edition. 5.57.5" pictorial brown cloth hardcover. 384 pp + 16 pp of ads. 12 B/W illustrated plates by Alfred Pearse. No dust jacket. Cover edges somewhat rubbed. Pages clean. "The central interest of this story is found in the many adventures of Hugh Tunstall, a Cumberland lad, who finds it necessary to flee his uncle's house. He makes his way to New York, and from thence does to the wildest districts ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99

 
REMINGTON'S FRONTIER SKETCHES
Frederic Remington
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket. Former Library book. Spine largely missing. Bookplate inside. Pages fairly clean except some fingerprints along fore-edges.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$105.00

 
RIVER CITY: STORIES OF DANVILLE
Adrian et al O'Connor
Signed Copy Collectible - Very Good. Very Good dust jacket. Signed/Inscribed by author on title page. Dust jacket edges slightly frayed. Book bright/clean. No publishing info listed, but likely correct.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$66.50

 
RIVER CITY: STORIES OF DANVILLE
Adrian et al O'Connor
Like New Condition..... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$24.38

 
THE ROBERT E. LEE READER
Stanley F. (edited by) Horn~Illustrated by Illus
1949, 1st stated, very nice condition, clean and sound, dj just a bit edgeworn, light foxing to dj rear, facsimile of Lee letter laid in. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
ROBIN HOOD
Gilbert Henry
Signed Copy Collectible - Good. Acceptable dust jacket. Illustrated by Frank Godwin. Signed by Kenn Randall, who once played Robin Hood (movie or play?). Owner's name/stamps inside. Dust jacket edges frayed/torn.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
THE ROLL CALL OF HONOR
Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch
no date given, c1920's - 30's?, red cloth, book is in very nice condtion, clean and sound, dust jacket has some light edgewear and soil, price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Rabbit At Rest (ARC)
John Updike
Signed Copy First edition copy. Collectible - Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy of 0394588150. White paperback in green slipcase. Signed by author on front endpaper. Corners of slipcase somewhat rubbed, but book bright/clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$90.00

 
Rabbit Is Rich
John Updike
1985, maroon leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, decorative eps, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Radio Manual
Orrin E. Dunlap, Jr
1924, black cloth w/red lettering, covers in very nice condition, front hinge broken o/w interior is sound and clean, dust jacket is poor, in 4 pieces, very worn, dj spine is missing, now protected in Brodart. (Acceptable dust jacket AS IS!)... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00

 
Rainbow's End
James M. Cain
1975, stated 1st, signed and inscribed by Cain on half-title page to Cora Hoopes, wife of journalist and Cain biographer Roy Hoopes, blue cloth, foxing spots to all 3 edges of text block, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket has light wear.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$190.00

 
Rambler's Travels in Classic and Bible Lands
Thomas (Rambler) Wallace
Collectible - Good. 1893, dark green cloth with gilt lettering, no dj, cloth is worn at corners and spine ends, hinge shaken, covers art spotted, fep is detached and soiled, hinge broken at front and rear, internally clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$316.00

 
Rameaus Nephew & Other Works
Diderot
Limited edition, no. 728 of 1000. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$51.98

 
Ramona
Helen Hunt Jackson
1925, grey cloth with green lettering and flower, there is a stamp to the fep stating 'from Ramona's marriage place, San Diego, Cal.', spine a bit cocked, light musty odor, top dusty, interior is clean and sound, wraparound pictorial dust jacket is rubbed and edgeworn, foxing spots to dj front panel.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
Ramparts Fortification from the Renaissance to West Point
Herman, Marguerita Z
1992, 1st w/full number line, nice condition. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$60.00

 
Ranch Girls at Rainbow Lodge
Vandercook, Margaret
Illustrator: Bodine, Hugh A..1911, 6 Ranch Girls books listed on reverse of half-title page, this one being the first listed, light edgewear to covers, interior is clean and sound, dj is edgeworn, torn, and chipped. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (18)