Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

 
R. D. Laing: The Philosophy And Politics Of Psychotherapy - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Collier, Andrew
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394411307 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with lightly tanned flaps. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
R Is For Ricochet - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
R Is For Ricochet  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780399152283 . A stunning First Edition, First Printing in As New condition in As New dust jacket. This one SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; It seems a straightforward assignment for Kinsey: baby-sit Reba until she settles in, make sure she follows all the niceties of her parole. But life is never that simple, and Reba is out of prison less than twe... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
R Is For Ricochet - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
R Is For Ricochet  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399152288 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page ; It seems a straightforward assignment for Kinsey: baby-sit Reba until she settles in, make sure she follows all the niceties of her parole. But life is never that simple, and Reba is out of prison less than twenty-four hours when ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
R is for Ricochet - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue
R is for Ricochet  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399152288 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dust-jacket; It seems a straightforward assignment for Kinsey: baby-sit Reba until she settles in, make sure she follows all the niceties of her parole. But life is never that simple, and Reba is out of prison less than twenty-four hours when one of her old crowd comes circling round . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
RL's Dream - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Mosley, Walter
RL's Dream  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393038025 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Walter Mosley directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
Rabbit Boss - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sanchez, Thomas
Rabbit Boss  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394481879 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with only minor traces of wear. SIGNED and dated by author Thomas Sanchez directly on the half title page ; "Rabbit Boss is a major achievement--complex, poetic, powerful--a novel that introduces a most gifted and extraordinary young writer. It is a story about dreams dying, the loss of power, ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Rabbit Redux
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New; Signed by Author. 1981. Limited Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR John Updike in As New condition; The assumptions and obsessions that control our daily lives are explored by John Updike in this wise, witty, and sexy story. Harry Angstrom, known to all as Rabbit, finds his dreary life shattered by the infidelity of his wife, Janice. This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather and features gilded, sewn in pages ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Rabbit, Run
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. N.D.. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by author John Updike. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Harry Angstrom was a star basketball player in high school and that was the best time of his life. Now in his mid-20s, his work is unfulfilling, his marriage is moribund, and he tries to find happiness with another woman. But happiness is more elusive than a medal, and ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$170.00

 
Rabbit Redux - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394474392 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing, areas of spotting to top stain, still in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket; The assumptions and obsessions that control our daily lives are explored by John Updike in this wise, witty, and sexy story. Harry Angstrom, known to all as Rabbit, finds his dreary life shattered by the infidelity of his wife, Janice . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Rabbit Redux - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394474392 . A beautiful First Edition/First Printing, in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century, as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and name on front paste-down; The assumptions and obsessions that control our daily lives are explored by John Updike in this wise, witty, and ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
Rabbit Redux - Limited Edition
Updike, John
Rabbit Redux  - Limited Edition
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine+; Signed by Author. 1981. Limited Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition SIGNED by author John Updike in Very Fine condition; The assumptions and obsessions that control our daily lives are explored by John Updike in this wise, witty, and sexy story. Harry Angstrom, known to all as Rabbit, finds his dreary life shattered by the infidelity of his wife, Janice. This outstanding book is bound in genuine leather with raised bands and features gil... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Rabbit Redux - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine; Signed by Author. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394474392 . A wonderful Special First Edition/First Printing, limited to 350 copies, this being out of series, SIGNED by the author John Updike directly on the limitation page. Unread Fine condition in Very Good glassine wrapper with chip to spine head in nearly Fine, slightly rubbed publisher's slip case. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Rabbit, Run
Updike, John
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1977. Limited Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR John Updike in Fine condition; Harry Angstrom was a star basketball player in high school and that was the best time of his life. Now in his mid-20s, his work is unfulfilling, his marriage is moribund, and he tries to find happiness with another woman. But happiness is more elusive than a medal, and Harry must continue to run--from his wife, his life, an... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
Rabbit is Rich - 1st Limited Edition/1st Printing
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394520475 . A handsome special First Edition/First Printing, limited to 350 copies, this one being out of series. In unread Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with minor edge wear to spine caps in alike, rubbed publisher's slip case. SIGNED by author John Updike on the limitation page. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the la... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Rabbit is Rich - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Updike, John
Rabbit is Rich  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394520475 . A very nice First Edition/First Printing, in unread, About Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down ; It is 1979 and Harry Angstrom, the hero of John Updike's Rabbit Run (1960) , ten years after ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Radiant Way - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Drabble, Margaret
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394561430 . A handsome First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Rag Man - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hautman, Pete
Rag Man  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743205596 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing with a bump to bottom of front board, else Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Pete Hautman directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Rage Of The Vulture - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Moorehead, Alan
The Rage Of The Vulture  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition in good, little tattered and chipped dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Raging Heart - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Weller, Sheila
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671521454 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition in Near Fine dust-jacket with small stain to spine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Ragman's Memory - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Mayor, Archer
New York: The Mysterious Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 089296636x . A stunning First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 423
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (417)
Fine or New (259)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (406)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (401)
With dust jacket (385)
Signed (177)
With photos (228)