Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from Joseph The Provider / Books

Bookseller inventory : Joseph The Provider / Books (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph The Provider / Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

 
RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John
New York:: Knopf,, 1990.. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. The final Rabbit novel. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
RABBIT BOSS
Sanchez, Thomas
New York:: Knopf,, 1973.. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York:: Knopf,, 1981.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket and publisher's slipcase. 8vo. One of 350 numbered, specially bound copies signed by the author. Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York:: Knopf,, 1981.. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. A Pulitzer Prize winner. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
RACE-ING JUSTICE, EN-GENDERING POWER: Essays On Anita Hill, Clarence Thomas, And The Construction Of Social Reality
Morrison, Toni. (Editor)
New York:: Pantheon Books,, [1992].. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Printed wrappers. Fine. 8vo. Morrison adds a 23-page introduction. Published as a paperback original with no hardbound edition. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
RADIANCE: A Novel
Scholz, Carter
New York:: Picador USA,, [2002].. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Signed by Scholz on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
RAGTIME
Doctorow. E[dgar] L[aurence]
New York:: Random House,, [1975].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket (price-clipped).. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
RAGTIME
Doctorow, E[dgar] L[aurence]
New York:: Random House,, [1975].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in publisher's slipcase as issued.. 8vo. One of 150 numbered, specially bound copies signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS And Seymour, An Introduction
Salinger, J[erome] D[avid]
Boston:: Little, Brown,, [1963].. First edition, third issue (dedication page tipped in after the title page). Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS And Seymour, An Introduction
Salinger, J[erome] D[avid]
Boston:: Little, Brown,, [1963].. First edition, third issue (dedication page tipped in after the title page). Hardcover. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (spine a bit sunned and a few tiny nicks and tears). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS And Seymour, An Introduction
Salinger, J[erome] D[avid]
Boston:: Little, Brown,, [1963].. Uncorrected galley proofs. Printed wrappers. Just about fine. Proofs in this format are produced in small numbers only. Narrow 4to., spiralbound. Though we have not collated the text with that of the finished book, it is not unreasonable that Salinger, a known up-to-the-minute reviser of his texts, did so here. In a 1961 TLS to his editor he reveals that: "I've made a few marks on the proofs" ... "I worry about typos. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$4,500.00

 
RATTLESNAKE FARMING
Kramer, Kathryn
New York:: Knopf,, 1992.. First edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. Tiny ink dot on bottom edges, else very fine in a fine dust jacket. 4to. A substantial (545page) novel with a Joseph Heller blurb that examines the contemporary significance of original sin (complete with serpents) and redemption from the point of view of a girl who is mute. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
RAY
Hannah, Barry
New York:: Knopf,, 1980.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. With the card of Knopf editor / novelist Gordon Lish laid in. The author's third novel, with a blurb by Philip Roth on the back panel of the jacket: "Hannah has taken Faulkner's Sanctuary and transformed that world into post-Vietnam America. The lust and violence in this little book isn't a schoolteacher's gratuitous high-jinks, but the brutish, menacing, driven stuff of life. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
THE READER. Translated from the German by Carol Brown Janeway
Schlink, Bernhard
New York:: Pantheon Books,, [1997].. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 8vo. The source for the award-winning film of the same name. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
READING TO YOU: Poems
Hustvedt, Siri
Barrytown:: Open Book,, [1983].. First edition of the author's first book. Pictorial wrappers. A fine, unread copy. 8vo. Hustvedt is the wife of poet and novelist Paul Auster. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00

 
READING MYSELF AND OTHERS
Roth, Philip
New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, [1975].. First edition. Hardcover. Offsetting to endpaper, else a fine, tight copy in a near-fine dust jacket (a trifle sunned at the spine and with two tiny tears). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
THE REAL JAZZ. Translated from the French by Anne Sorelle Williams
Panassie, Hugues
New York:: Smith & Durrell,, [1943].. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
RECAPITULATION
Stegner, Wallace
Franklin Center:: Franklin Library,, 1979.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine (issued without dust jacket). The true first edition, preceding trade publication. Small 4to. Illustrated by Walter Rane. With a two-page introduction by Stegner that does not appear on the trade edition. One of an unspecified number of copies bound by the publisher in full leather with gilt edges, silk endpapers and ribbon marker. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
THE RECOGNITIONS
Gaddis, William
New York:: Harcourt, Brace,, [1955].. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket (one small tear on the back panel). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
THE RECORDING ANGEL
Brenholtz, Edwin Arnold
Chicago:: Charles H. Kerr,, 1905.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. An early Socialist novel, cited by Walter Rideout in his landmark study of proletarian novels. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$875.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (65)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (20)