Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with R from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with R) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

 
RACES AND IMMIGRANTS IN AMERICA
COMMONS, John R
1907. COMMONS, John R. RACES AND IMMIGRANTS IN AMERICA. Chautauqua, New York: The Chautauqua Press, 1907. 12mo. Cloth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$23.00

 
THE RADFORD AMERICAN HOMES. 100 HOUSE PLANS
RADFORD ARCHITECTURAL COMPANY
1903. RADFORD ARCHITECTURAL COMPANY. THE RADFORD AMERICAN HOMES. Riverside, Illinois: (1903.) Square 8vo. Publisher's cloth. 255 pages. First edition. A catalogue of one hundred middle sized house designs--views and plans with measurements and prices. A good, copy of an early catalogue from the provide of house plans with estimated costs for all examples. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00

 
RAFFET
LHOMME, F
1892. Paperback. (RAFFET) LHOMME, F. RAFFET. Paris, Librairie de L'Art, 1892. 4to. Half- morocco, with original wrappers bound-in. 206 pages. First edition. Illustrated. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$110.00

 
THE RAILROAD STATION, AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY
MEEKS, Carroll L. V
1956. MEEKS, Carroll L. V. THE RAILROAD STATION, AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1956. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xxvi, 203 pages, 231 plates. First edition. Describes the construction of English, European and American passenger railro stations, 1830-1930, with two hundred and thirty-one illustrations. Meeks's book remains the best history of the subject. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
RAMBLES IN THE RHINE PROVINCE
SEDDON, John P
1868. SEDDON, John P. RAMBLES IN THE RHINE PROVINCE. London: John Murray, 1868. 4to. Publisher's cloth. xv, 156 pages, 14 albumen plates, 2 chromolithographs, and 4 tinted woodcuts. First edition. [Gernsheim 425]. Illustrated with a curious mixture of photographs, chromolithographs, and woodcuts, Seddon's book on German architecture was heavily influenced by Rusk the result of two architectural tours of the Rhine. The photograph are by Cundall and Fleming, in addition there are seventy illustratio... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$850.00

 
RAMESES TO ROCKEFELLER
WHITAKER, Charles Harris
1934. WHITAKER, Charles Harris. RAMESES TO ROCKEFELLER. New York: Random House, (1934.) 4to. Cloth. First edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC COAST. SANTA FE ROUTE
STEELE, James W
1893. STEELE, James W. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC COAST. SANTA ROUTE. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1893. 8vo. Cloth. (viii), 212 pages, fold- map (14" x 20"). This is a guide book for those travelling to California via Kansas City. Information on Kansas, Colorado, New Mexico, and Arizona are also provided. There is emphasis on Southern California. Illustrated throughout. With a fold-out map of the United States, outlined in yellow. With a rubber stamp o the... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$185.00

 
RANDALL JARRELL A BIBLIOGRAPHY
ADAMS, Charles M
1958. (JARRELL) ADAMS, Charles M. RANDALL JARRELL A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1958. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards, 72 pages. First edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$19.00

 
RANDALL JARRELL, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1929-1983
WRIGHT, Stuart
1986. (JARRELL) WRIGHT, Stuart. RANDALL JARRELL, A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1929-1983. Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1986. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. Firs edition. A very good copy with a presentation by Wright. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
RAPHAEL
(SUIDA, W.E.)
1941. (RAPHAEL) (SUIDA, W.E.). RAPHAEL. New York: Oxford University Press, (1941). Folio. Cloth. 40 pages, 109 illustrations. Phaidon edition. A largely illustrated survey of the works of Raphael of Urbino. Most of the illustrations are full page plates, with eighteen colorplates tipped-in. The introduction is by W.E. Suida. Bookplate. Browning to edges, else very good ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
RAPHAEL. Two volumes
FISCHEL, Oskar
1948. (RAPHAEL) FISCHEL, Oskar. RAPHAEL. Two volumes. London: Kegan Paul, (1948). 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xi, (i), 387 pages; xi (i) pages, 302 plates. First edition. [Freitag, 7863.] The original two volume edition, translated by Bernard Rackham. Clean tear along leaf xi, margin of leaf ix cropped, not affecting text, minor, sporadic pencilling, light foxing on endpapers, spines sunned. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00

 
THE RAPID PRINTING PRESS
THE RAPID PRINTING PRESS
1888. Paperback. THE RAPID PRINTING PRESS. Saint Louis: T.S. Bowman, 1888. 8vo. Wrappers. 6 pages. A description and sales brochure for a new printing press designed to provide low cost printing from a continuous form. Fold, ink spot on rear cover. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$55.00

 
RARE AND WAVLUABLE BOOKS IMPORTANT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND MSS DRAWINGS
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
1951. Paperback. PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES. RARE AND WAVLUABLE BOOKS IMPORTANT AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND MSS DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1951. 8vo. Wrappers. A catalogue of the 602 items involved in the "Final Liquidation of the Stock the Late Gabriel Wells." Wrappers sunned and slightly chipped, else very good ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
RARE BOOKS
SWANN'S
1983. Paperback. (MANUSCRIPTS) SWANN'S. RARE BOOKS. New York: 1983. 4to. Wrappers. Sale 1294, 210 lots. Estimate list laid-in. Two-thirds priced by hand. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
RARE BOOKS, 1983-84. TRENDS, COLLECTIONS, SOURCES
SCHREYER, Alice D. (editor)
1984. SCHREYER, Alice D. (editor). RARE BOOKS, 1983-84. TRENDS, COLLECTIONS, SOURC New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1984. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. x, 581 pages. First edition. An excellent collection of facts on the book world as well as essays by G. Thomas Tanselle, William Matheson, John Feather and others. Light stain to t edge, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
READING DISABILITY, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
ROSWELL, Florence, and Gladys Natchez
1964. ROSWELL, Florence, and Gladys Natchez. READING DISABILITY, DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT. New York: Basic Books, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Forward by Katrina de Hirsch. Ex-Library, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
"READING THE WIND" THE LITERATURE OF THE VIETNAM WAR
LOMPERIS, Timothy J., and John Clark Pratt
1987. Paperback. LOMPERIS, Timothy J., and John Clark Pratt. "READING THE WIND" THE LITERATUR OF THE VIETNAM WAR. Durham: Duke University, 1987. 8vo. Wrappers. First edition. An interpretative critique, with bibliographic commentary by John Clark Pratt Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
REAR ADMIRAL BYRD AND THE POLAR EXPEDITIONS
FOSTER, Coram
1930. (BYRD) FOSTER, Coram. REAR ADMIRAL BYRD AND THE POLAR EXPEDITIONS. New York: A.L. Burt, 1930. Small 8vo. Cloth. 256 pages, (15) plates. First edition. With an Account of His Life and Achievements. Leaves browned, faint spotting else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
REBUILDING CITIES
JOHNSON-MARSHALL, Percy
1966. JOHNSON-MARSHALL, Percy. REBUILDING CITIES. Chicago: Aldine, 1966. Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 374 (16) pages. Fi American edition. An excellent and well illustrated account of the theory and practice of post- planning, including the rebuilding of Coventry, Rotterdam and London. With a introduction by Lewis Mumford. Very good in a lightly chipped and browned du jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50

 
RECENT ENGLISH ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE; A SERIES OF ILLUSTRATIONS
NICHOLSON, Charles, and Charles Spooner
1911. NICHOLSON, Charles, and Charles Spooner. RECENT ENGLISH ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE; A SERIES OF ILLUSTRATIONS OF NOTABLE MODERN WORK. London: Technical Journals, (1911). Small folio. Cloth. 250, xxii pages. A collection of articles on modern examples of English ecclesiastical architecture from the country church to Westminster Cathedral, the newly buil Roman Catholic cathedral church in London. Richly illustrated with photograp and floor plans of the various examples. The architectural styles of t... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (135)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (2)