Titles starting with R from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 428
R.S.V.P. A Novelette
Baltimore:: Williams & Wilkins,. 1897.. Oblong quarto. Very good minus in 1/2 green cloth and illustrated cream paper covered boards. Top edge of pages in gilt. Edgewear, with some scuffing and darkening to boards. 1 stain along edge of lower board. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Some foxing to endpapers. Otherwise, interior clean. Black and white illustrations. Maryland. LIT4/7250 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The RA Expeditions
New York:: Doubleday and Company,. 1971.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. In green cloth covered boards with gilt title stamp to spine. In VG DJ with minor edgewear and rubbing to panels. Interior is clean and bright with color pictures of the "reed raft" voyage on the open ocean. 341pp. MARI/100704 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
REPORTS ON THE CRAB AND LOBSTER FISHERIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES...OF SCOTLAND...AND OF IRELAND
London:: George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode,. 1877.. SCARCE. Modern Cloth. Very Good. Tall 8vo. Bound in navy cloth covered boards with original blue paper wrappers bound in as second endpaper. Interior very clean and bright. Volume complete with three appendices, a frontispiece foldout map, and 8 folding illustrations to the rear. Period bookplate to front pastedown. A scarce item in beautiful condition. NAT/070106 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Rabbit & The Hare
Toronto:: John Wiley & Sons,. (1982).. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 8vo. First edition. Brown paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine interior with lovely illustrations throughout. Beige illustrated dust jacket with brown title to front and spine panels. One small spot of soiling to bottom of front panel of jacket. 143 pages. CHILD/102909 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Rabbit is Rich
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1981.. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. In tan cloth covered boards with silver title stamp to spine. In illustrated black DJ. DJ is clean but price-clipped. Small blemish to FFEP else clean internally. 467pp. LIT/071806 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Rabbits Everywhere
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,. 1996.. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine jacket. Fine in orange paper covered boards with white and grey title to spine panel. Pristine interior filled with color illustrations of rabbits in art, antiques, history, movies, and more. Fine red illustrated dust jacket with orange spine panel and black title to spine. Includes a laid in newspaper article about the book. 128 pages. NAT/102909 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Rabelais et l'Oeuvre de Jules Garnier
Paris:: E. Bernard et Cie,. 1897.. Beautiful oversized volume of the complete works of Rabelais, with 160 color plates by Jules Garnier. Bound in three quarter brown leather with red and green marbled boards. There are brown marks sprinkled on the leather and a large and two small dark stains to spine, which has five raised bands and gilt author and title. Interior is bright and clean with aging to page margins not affecting text or plates. 300 pages. FRE/062509 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Race and Region in American Historical Fiction: Four Episodes in Popular Culture, An Inaugural Lecture Delivered Before the University of Oxford on 4 May, 1978
Oxford:: Clarendon Press,. 1979.. Vg/32 pgs. Black Studies. BLS310081 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Race and U.S. Foreign Policy from Colonial Times through the Age of Jackson. Vol 1 of 5
Garland Publishing, Inc.,. 1998.. Fine with no dust jacket. Like-new condition. Blue cloth with silver embossing on spine. Immacualte inside. Politics. POL/7182 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Races of Russia (With 1 Map)
Washington DC:: Smithsonian Institution,. 1919.. Very Good + in Wraps. From the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. 8vo. Brown side stapled wraps with black title to front wrapper. Minor edgewear to wrappers as well as previous owner's signature and 2 stamps to front wrapper. Includes a fold out map of "Historic Movements of Populations in European Russia." Interior is clean and bright. 21 pages. Russia. RUS/022108 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Racial Discriminations and Governmental Policy in Foreign Countries. Bulletin No. 36, Public Afairs Bulletins, the Library of Congress
Washington:: The Library of Congress Legislative Reference Service,. 1945.. VG in original blue wrappers. Interior yellowed but clean. 26 pp. American History. AME/2223 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Racing Calendar: Containing an Account of the Plates, Matches, and Sweepstakes, Run for in Great-Britain and Ireland in the Year 1780
London:: H. Reynell,. 1780.. Good in full-leather/spine title in gilt/date 1780 heavily chipped, with the one gone/cracking to spine/text vg English History. ENG111201 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Radical Imagination. Frans Masereel. 1889 - 1972
London and West Nyack:: The Journeyman Press,. 1980.. Paperback. Very Good. Very good in tan paper wrappers with black title to spine and front panel. Woodblock illustration to front panel. Piece of transparent tape to front panel, else fine. Pristine interior featuring over 40 woodcuts by Masereel. Tight binding. 64 pages. BOB/081209 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Radical Tradition: Twelve Essays on Politics, Education, and Literature. 1st Edition
New York:: Pantheon Books,. 1964.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./214 pp./edited by Rita Hinden Economics. ECO112191 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Raemaekers' Cartoons: With Accompanying Notes by Well-Known English Writers
New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,. 1916.. VG- blue & gilt boards; covers scuffed, rubbed; corners, bottom edges worn; 4to; frontispiece; spotting on early inside pages; ex libris; color plates; commentary by writers, including Chesterton and Belloc; 305 pp. Art. ART/11112 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Ragamuffins. Twenty-Four Drawings and Verses
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin Company,. 1929.. Good plus blue cloth boards, yellowed paper pastedown label to cover; spine darkened; staining/discoloration to rear board and portion of spine. Foxing throughout interior; frontispiece + 23 other brown-toned illustrated plates. Previous owner's name to ffep. Front inner hinge loose, textblock mostly tight but split in a few places. 46 pp. + plates. Poetry. POE/11053 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Rage for Order. Critical Essays on Nine Metaphysical Poets and Novelists
University of Chicago Press,. 1948.. 1st edition. Very good in very good dustjacket. Jacket slightly chipped at ends of spine and lower front corner. Poetry. POE1/7290 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Railroads of Indiana
Bloomington:: Indiana University Press,. 1997.. Cloth Boards. Fine in Fine dj. 4to. SIGNED BY ONE OF THE AUTHORS, RICHARD SIMONS. Black cloth boards with red title to spine. Clean, bright interior with many illustrations. Blue illustrated dust jacket with dark blue spine panel and red title to spine. Minor rubbing to jacket. Index, 297 pages. STATE/010507 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Railway Magazine: No. 390, December, 1929
Vg in lightly worn wraps/illus. Periodicals. PER3/1312 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Rainbow Wings
HarperCollins,. 2000.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj. 4to. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Charming children's book about Seraphina - the cat with rainbow wings, who shows you wings in all colors and shapes. Unpaginated. CHI/111105 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (21)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)$10-25 (199)
$25-50 (131)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (235)
Signed (26)

