Titles starting with R from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 178
RL's Dream
First Edition by W. W. Norton & Co., New York: 1995. Fine in cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. Walter Mosley is best known for his Easy Rawlins crime mysteries. However, with this book the author departs from his normal course and supplies a book of rare insight into the world of black tragedy and the blues. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Rabbit Hill
9th Printing by The Viking Press, New York: Sept., 1944. Near fine in decorated cloth covered boards with green and brown text on the spine with printed end sheets. A small quarto measuring 9 1/4" by 6". In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with rubbing and wear and closed tears to the ends of the spine area and with a publisher's label on the spine area and front panel indicating that the binding is reinforced. A Robert Lawson classic which won numerous literary awards to include the ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Rabbit, Run
Signed Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center: 1977. Fine in gilt decorated bright red leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine and gilt edges to the text block with a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the top of the spine. Signed by the author on the third free end paper. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's 22 page notes from the editors. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of signed limited books. Illustrated by Jerry ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Rabble In Arms
Ticonderoga Edition by Doubleday, Doran, New York: 1938. Near fine in dark blue, patterned cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt decorations on the front board and with map end sheets. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 5" with modest wear to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with several 1/16" deep chips at the upper and lower edges of the spine area which is a slightly faded. Signed by the author on the special, tipped... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
Rabble in Arms
First Edition by Doubleday Doran & Co, Garden City: 1933. Very near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and bright gilt decoration on the front board with map end sheets. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" by 5". In a good+ price clipped dust jacket with a large 2" deep by 1" wide chip from the lower edge of the spine area the unsightliness of which has been mitigated by the placement of a facsimile copy of that portion of the jacket placed behind the ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$550.00
Raditzer
First Edition by Viking Press, New York: 1961. Fine in 1/4 white cloth and blue paper covered boards with blue text stamping on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5 3/8". In a very good unlipped dust jacket with a 1/8" deep chip at the upper rear corner of the spine area and with a 1/4" deep closed tear at the front corner. The spine area is faded to a light blue and that hue carries around to the front panel by another 1/3". The author's fourth book and third novel... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$140.00
A Rage To Live
First Edition by Random House, New York: 1949. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt and red text on the spine and front board with a blind embossed scene on the front board. The end sheets are tanned; otherwise, this is a very bright and clean copy. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket 1/3" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and most of the upper edge of the rear panel. The spine area is also well tanned. 590 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
The Raiders
First Edition by Little Brown, Boston: 1970. Near fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with some dust staining to the top edge. In a very good+ dust jacket with a price clipped flap, a lightly tanned spine and short closed tears to the spine ends. A novel of the Civil War at sea by the same author who wrote: Traitorous Hero: A Biography of Benedict Arnold. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60
Rail Oddities Odd and Interesting Facts About Railroads
by Association of American Railroads, Washington, D.C.: n.d.. Near fine in printed, heavy, paper wraps over a stapled binding. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued. 30 pages of text illustrated throughout with line drawings. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00
Railroads Triumphant The Growth, Rejection, and Rebirth of a Vital American Force
First Edition by Oxford University Press, New York: 1992. Fine in 1/4 yellow cloth and paper covered boards with metallic red text on the spine. In a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. 428 pages including an index, text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.40
Railroads: The Great American Adventure
by National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C.: 1977. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with light blue text on the spine and the blue sillouhette of a steam engine on the front board. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7". In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with a number of short closed tears to the ends of the spine area and to the edges of the panels. 203 pages including an index. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photographs by James A. Sugar. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00
The Railroad Land Grant Legend in American History Texts
Reprint by Mississippi Valley Historical Review, Cedar Rapids: 1945. Near fine in printed, heavy, blue paper wraps over a double stapled binding. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued. A reprint from volume XXXII, No. 2, September, 1945 of the Mississippi Valley Historical Review containing pages 171 to 194. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Rails Along The Hudson A Pictorial Review of Four Decades on the New York Central Between New York City and Albany
Facsimile Reprint by Quadrant Press, Inc., New York: 1979. Near fine in printed, heavy, paper wraps over a perfect binding. A small quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2". Without a dust jacket as issued. 96 pages of text and black and white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Railway Passenger Travel 1825-1880
by Chandler Press, Maynard, Mass.: 1987. Near fine in printed, heavy, blue paper wraps over a double stapled binding. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5 1/2". Without a dust jacket as issued. Unpaginated, containing roughly 32 pages of text and reproductions of earlier works of art. A reprint of a Scribner's publication of 1888. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1963. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with slight fading to the upper edges of the boards. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap and modest wear to the spine ends. This is the third state of the book with the dedication page tipped-in after the title page. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60
Ramage
First Edition by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London: 1965. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. There is a prior owner's name at the upper edge of the first free end page. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with a 1/4" closed tear to the rear panel and light wear and rubbing to the upper edge of the spine area. The first book in the "Ramage" series by Dudley Pope. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
The Ramage Touch
First Edition by Secker & Warburg, London: 1979. Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with wrap-around cover art by Paul Wright but with the price clipped from the front flap. One of the more unusual titles by Pope. The tenth novel in the Ramage Series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Ramage and the Drum Beat
First Edition by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London: 1967. Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a good+ dust jacket due to a 2" long closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel which has been taped and with rubbing to the ends of the spine area and with a price clipped front flap. The second book in the Nicholas Ramage series which takes place in 1797 when Ramage is in command of the cutter HMS Kathleen. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Ramage and the Rebels
Reprint by HarperCollins, London: 1996. Fine in dark blue paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. This is a reprint by HarperCollins. Post Captain Ramage is in charge of the Calypso under orders to sail the Caribbean for French, Spanish and Dutch privateers. The 9th volume in the Ramage series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Ramage and the Dido
First Edition by Secker & Warburg, London: 1989. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a very slight list to the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. One of the more scarce titles in the Ramage series. This is the 16th volume in the series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (148)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (11)
With photos (86)

