Titles starting with R from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.
Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with R) [X] Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 146
R. Crumb Sketchbook Volume 2 (Signed)
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books, 1992. Fine first edition in decorated hardcover binding. Issued without dustwrapper. This is #222 of a special edition limited to 400 copies and SIGNED by Crumb on a tipped in plate. Color and black and white drawings.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
R Seven (Resuscitator # 7)
Great Britain: View Publications, 1964. Fine first edition. Issue number 7 of this British poetry magazine edited by John James and Nick Wayte. Contributions by Snyder, Pickard, Gael Turnbull, Eigner, Barry MacSweeny and others.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
RFK Funeral Train
New York: Magnum Photos Book, 2000. Stated first edition of this photo book, a profound record of one of the defining events of the 20th century. Text by Norman Mailer and Evan Thomas. SIGNED by Fusco on the title page. A fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper. (Parr and Badger Volume II, p46-47). Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00
ROCI (Rauschenberg Overseas Culture Interchange)
Washington, D.C.: National Gallery of Art, 1991. First edition. Tall bound wrappers. 197 pages. Text by the artist with contributions by Rosetta Brooks, Jose Donoso, Heiner Muller, Octavio Paz and others. Very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Rabbit Hill
New York: Viking, 1944. First edition. A lovely near fine clothbound copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper of Lawson's Newbery Medal winning title. Laid in is a later dustwrapper with Newbery Medal sticker.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lawson, Robert. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00
Race Rock
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1954. First edition of the author's first book, a novel of the sea. Near fine copy with light wear at spine ends in very good price intact dustwrapper with mild stain to rear panel and light scratch to front cover. This copy SIGNED by Matthiessen.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
The Radiance of Pigs
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1999. First edition. A recent but oddly uncommon collection of poems. This copy beautifully INSCRIBED by Rice to fellow poet Jack Gilbert. Fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with a couple of tiny chips to edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Radiant Silhouette New & Selected Work 1974-1988
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1989. First edition. #88 of 125 copies bound in boards and SIGNED by Yau. A near fine book in acetate wrapper which shows a little rubbing and wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Radical America
Madison: Radical America, 1968. Volume II, Number 6 Nov-Dec 1968 issue of this poetry and politics magazine edited by Paul Buhle. This issue contains several contributions by Cleveland poet D. A. Levy. Uncommon. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Raditzer
New York: Viking, 1961. First edition of the author's third novel (4th book overall). A lovely near fine hardcover copy with mild wear to spine ends in very good price intact dustwrapper with small chips to spine ends and very mild fade to spine. A book difficult to find in exemplary condition, this is better than many we have seen.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Raft
London: Grafton Books, 1991. First UK edition of the author's first book. This copy only very good with fairly heavy foxing to foredge, slight lean and mild wear to spine ends. Unclipped dustwrapper is outwardly near fine but with staining to verso. Still, a decent copy of an uncommon debut.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters and Seymour
Boston: Little Brown, 1959. First edition of the reclusive author's fourth and final book. A fine copy in gray cloth in fine price intact dustwrapper with minute wear to base of spine. Not an uncommon book, but unusual in such clean bright collectible condition. This copy has the dedication page following the copyright page.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$225.00
Raised By Wolves
Zurich: Scalo Publishers, 1995. Correct first printing in thick decorated bound wrappers. The photographer's second book, now becoming uncommon itself. A fine copy. This copy INSCRIBED by Goldberg to a "friend and supporter".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$800.00
Ralegh
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. First edition, #2 of only three presentation copies, INSCRIBED to Clayton (Eshleman) and Caryl on the 6th of May 1972. Special edition with original holographic poem written on inside front cover. Also signed again by Kelly at rear. Fine in oversized decorated card wrappers. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
The Rape of Saint Emad
Providence: Burning Deck Press, 1974. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies in decorated oblong card wrappers. A clean very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Rapport One
Buffalo: Slow Loris Press, 1971. Poetry magazine featuring four poets: Philip Dow, Robert Hass, William Jungels and John Logan. This was Hass' first published work preceding Field Guide by two years. Near fine in decorated wrappers. One of 500 copies. Uncommon.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Rapport One
Amhearst: Slow Loris Press, 1971. First edition of this poetry magazine featuring Robert Hass and three other poets. This is #6 of only 25 copies SIGNED by all four contributors. Fine condition. Hass' contributions represent his first book publication. Quite scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$375.00
Rat Jelly
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1973. The rare clothbound edition of this early collection of poems by the author of The English Patient. A near fine clean copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper with general light wear. Seldom seen in cloth.. First Canadian. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Rat Jelly & Other Poems 1963-78
London: Marion Boyars, 1980. First UK edition of this early collection of poems by the author of The English Patient. Very good in very good unclipped dustwrapper with a light sticker shadow to cover.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Rauschenberg Art and Life
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1990. First edition. A 320 pp significant monograph on Rauschenberg. Profusely illustrated. A near fine copy in yellow cloth binding in very good thick laminated dustwrapper which shows some wear at corners. Very heavy book.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (73)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (145)
Signed (48)

