Titles starting with S from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 160
THE SABERTOOTH. Occidental College. 1937
Los Angeles: The Press Club and Mustard Club, Occidental College.. 1937. y First edition thus. Very Good. 48pp. Unopened. Self wrappers, stapled at inner margin. Title printed within a green design on front cover. Illustrated with 3 linoleum cuts by Paul Manning. Edition limited to 450 copies, printed by the Ward Ritchie Press. Spine slightly browned and with 2 small chips. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
SACRAE LITANIAE VARIAE, cum Brevi Piaque Quotidiana Exercitatione, in Gratiam Catholicorum. Editio Decima Varie Aucta
Cologne: Apud Joannem Wilhelmum Friessem juniorem.. 1679. 12mo. (8),278pp. Illustrated with a copper engraved title-page vignette and 9 fine copper engraved full-page text plates. Later full tooled calf, some spotting. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
SACRAMUM EXERCITATIONUM AD NOVUM TESTA-MENTUM, LIBRI XX... Quibus Aristarchus Sacer, Emendatior nec Paolo Auctior
Leyden: Ex Officiana Elseviriorum.. 1639. Second edition. Full Calf. Very Good. Folio. 2 parts in 1. (12),43,(5),966,(84)pp. Indices. With the half-title. Title printed in red & black, with a large woodcut printer's device. Bound in full brown morocco, circa 1900, title & date gilt stamped on the spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
THE SACRED SUCCESSION: OR, A PRIESTHOOD BY A DIVINE RIGHT. Origenated, Stated, and Maintainíd, Throí the Several Changes and Dangers of the Militant Church
London: Printed for Jonah Bowyer.. 1710. Sm. 8vo. xxiv,410,(6)pp. 20th c. 1/2 red morocco, gilt, over marbled boards, paper label at foot of spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
THE SAGA OF FRITHIOF: A Legend Translated From the Swedish, by Oscar Baker
London: Edward Bull.. 1841. xii,172pp. plus 20pp. of publisher's ads. Orig. blue cloth, spine lightly frayed. First edition of this new translation. This Scandinavian classic was first translated into English in 1833. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
SAINT CUTHBERT: With an Account of the State in Which His Remains Were Found Upon the Opening of His Tomb in Durham Cathedral, in the Year MDCCCXXVII
Durham: Printed by F. Humble. Published by Geo. Andrews, and J. B. Nichols.. 1828. Lg. 4to. (2),232,16,viiipp. Index. Illustrated with 8 engraved plates and numerous text drawings. Title printed in red & black with a woodcut device. Orig. marbled boards, uncut, rebacked in brown calf, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
SALAMMBO. Edition Definitive avec des Documents Nouveaux
Paris: Bibliotheque-Charpentier, Eugene Fasquelle, Editeur.. 1922. (4),374,(2)pp. Cont. green calf (spine faded to brown) over marbled boards (some rubbing). Gilt decorated spine with red morocco spine and inlaid red calf flower. T.e.g. Text pages lightly browned (poor paper stock). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00
SALOMON SIVE COMMENTARIUS IN PROVERBIA SALOMONIS. In Duas Partes Divisus
Paris: Sumptibus Sebastiani Cramoisy... & Gabrielis Cramoisy.... 1635. Folio (14î x 9-1/2î). 2 parts in 1. (10),386,(38),558,(54)pp. Double column text. Indices. Title printed in red & black with a large copper engraved vignette. Numerous woodcut head & tail pieces & large capitals. Cont. gilt ruled paneled calf with a gilt embossed device on both covers, somewhat worn & rubbed, old tear at head of spine. Minor worming & soiling at top blank margin. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
SAMMLUNG HISTORISH-BERUEHMTER AUTOGRAPHEN, Oder Facsimile's von Handschriften Ausgezeichneter Personen Alter und Neuer Zeit
Stuttgart: Ad. Becher's Verlag.. 1846. y First edition. 1/2 calf. Very Good. Lg. 4to. Unpaginated. With approx. 280 lithographed facsimile autograph letters with signatures of world famous people. Orig. calf over marbled boards, spine a bit rubbed, but a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
SAN FRANCISCO IN THE SEVENTIES. The City as Viewed by a Mexican Political Exile. Translated and Edited by Edwin S. Morby
San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash.. 1938. 4to. xxiv,90pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and 2 plates. Edition limited to 650 copies. Blue cloth over marbled boards, paper spine label, d.j. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
SAN FRANCISCO. A History of the Pacific Coast Metropolis
San Francisco: S. J. Clarke Publishing Co.. (1912). Lg. 4to. 2 vols. xx,474;(475)-970pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with historical photos, portraits, and folding maps. Orig. half-calf, gilt, over cloth, spines a bit scuffed. Cowan (Rev. ed.) p. 905. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
THE SATIRES OF JUVENAL: Translated and Illustrated by Francis Hodgson, A.M
London: Printed by T. Bensley for Payne and Mackinlay. 1807. Lg. 4to. (8),xl,572pp. Cont. gilt tooled calf, covers with a few old scrapes. Front hinge split but holding, minor chips at extremities of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE SATIRES OF DECIMUS JUNIUS JUVENALIS. Translated into English Verse. By Mr. Dryden, and Several Other Eminent Hands. Together with the Satires of Aulus Persius Flaccus. Made English by Mr. Dryden... To Which Is Prefixíd a Discourse Concerning the Original and Progress of Satire... by Mr. Dryden
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson.. 1693. Folio (12-3/4î x 8-3/4î). 2 parts in 1, each with a title-page. Each of the satires is preceded by its own half-title and followed by explanatory notes. Orig. speckled calf, worn, rebacked, orig. brown morocco spine label laid back down. Repair to the fore-margin of the title affecting the ruled border and one letter. Tiny bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
SATURNI EPHEMERIDES, SIVE TABULA HISTORICO-CHRONOLOGICA: Containing a Chronological Series of Succession of the Four Monarchyes... Also a Succession of the Kings and Rulers Over Most Kingdomes and Estates of the World... Lastly an Appendix of the Plantation and Encrease of Religion in This Monarchy of Britayne
London: Printed by B.A. & T.F. for Henry Seile and Humphrey Robinson.. 1633. Second edition. Lg. folio (17-1/2" x 11"). (20),xx columns,(xxi)-cccxcvi,(3),(cccxcviii)- cccclxxxiii,(16)pp. Indices. Text entirely in English. Copper engraved title page with text surrounded by 6 historical vignettes. All the text is presented in the form of genealogical tables. Orig. spotted calf with elaborately gilt tooled spine, worn & rubbed, extremities of spine chipped, hinges starting but still very soun... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00
SATYRAE
Amsterdam: Apud Waesberge, Wetstenium & Smith.. 1735. 16mo. 120pp. Copper engraved title page. Cont. speckled calf, gilt tooled spine, brown calf label. Engraved armorial bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
SATYRAE cum Veteris Scholastae & Variorum Commentariis [Preface by Nicolas Rigault, Edited by Cornelis Schrevel]. Editio Nova
Amsterdam: Apud Henricum Wetstenium.. 1684. 2 parts in 1. (48),525,(95);112,(18)pp. Indices at end of each part. Added engraved title. Title-page printed in red & black. Cont. speckled calf, some rubbing, small chip at head of spine & label lacking, but quite sound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
SATYRAE. Cum Annotat: Th. Farnabii
The Hague: Apud Arnoldum Leers.. 1683. 12mo. 190pp. Copper engraved title page. Cont. tooled calf (a bit rubbed), front hinge starting but holding well, brown calf spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
SATYRAE [Edited by Usher Gahagan]
London: Typis J. Brindley.. 1744. Very Good +. 12mo. (2),116pp. Engraved title page with a vignette of the coronet of the Prince of Wales. Finely bound in cont. gilt tooled mottled calf. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
SATYRARUM LIBRI V. Theod. Pulmanni in Eosdem Annotationes
Antwerp: Ex Officina Christophori Plantini.. 1565. Very Good. Sm. 8vo. 160pp. Woodcut printer's device on title page, and several historiated woodcut initials. Cont. vellum, a bit soiled, hand lettering on spine (partially rubbed off). A few leaves with old soiling. Lower portion of blank fore-margin with occasional water stains. Title page with light soiling and an early ownership signature. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (10)

