Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

 
THE SABBATH, SABBATH WALK AND OTHER POEMS
GRAHAME, JAMES
London: James Nisbet and Company, 1857. Elaborate cover and spine designs in gilt and black. Bevelled cover edges. All edges gilt. Yellow endpapers. Slight rubbing at spine extremities. Old ink inscription on verso of the front free endpaper. Grahame's poetry is illustrated throughout the text in black and white by BIRKET FOSTER. A beautiful example of the Victorian binding. (See McLean," VPB in Cloth and Leather" p.69 and Cundall, "Birket Foster" p.195.).. First Edition. Red Cloth.... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00

 
SABBATH BELLS CHIMED BY THE POETS
(CUNDALL, JOSEPH)
London Bell and Daldy 1856.. Blue cloth elaborately designed in gilt and blind. Bevelled edges and spine worn, but gilt is bright. Covers a bit rubbed and spotted. All edges gilt. Brown end papers. Printed by C. Whittington at the Chiswick Press. One of the most successful books ever produced by Cundall. It was the first book with illustrations printed in full-color from wood-engravings by Edmund Evans. Hand-colored initial letters begin each poem. The drawings were by Birket Foster, who earlier had been a ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$250.00

 
SAINT PETER'S FAIR
PETERS, ELLIS
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1981. Minor soiling rear panel of the dust jacket, almost inperceptible. This is the fourth chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine Monastery in Shrewsbury where he serves as the gardener and solver of murders. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. 220pp.. First English Edition. Green Boards. Fine/Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$240.00

 
SALAMINA
KENT, ROCKWELL
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935. Silver blocked spine. Browning along gutters of endleaves and some offsetting of Kent-designed bookplate. (p.73, "Later Bookplates.". 336pp.. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
SALOMY JANE
HARTE, BRET
Boston, New York: Houghton, Mifflin Company, 1910. Elaborate floral gilt front border and spine. Cameo onlay front cover. Top edge dyed blue. Three corners bumped. Spine a bit faded. A charming "border book" format with full-page tissue guarded illustrations in color by Harrison Fisher and Arthur I. Keller as well as cameo illustrations in black and white at chapter heads. Internally crisp and clean. 78pp.. First Fisher Edition.. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
SAM. COLT'S OWN RECORD
(COLT, SAMUEL)
Hartford Connecticut Historical Soc 1949.. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Small scuff front cover. Colt's own record of transactions with Captain Walker and Eli Whitney, Jr. in 1847. Forward and notes by John E. Parsons. Limited to 1000 copies. Illustrated with photographic reproductions and letters. The correspondence concerns the manufacture in 1847 of the Walker model of the Colt revolver at Whitneyville, Connecticut.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$60.00

 
SAM HOUSTON'S TEXAS
FLANAGAN, SUE
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1973. Text and photographs by Ms. Flanagan. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page.. Second Printing. Tan Cloth. Nearly Fine/Light Edge Wear. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
"SAMPLES", A BOOK CONTAINING MANY FINE PAGES FROM THE BOOKS TO BE PUBLISHED BY THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB IN ITS SEVENTH SERIES
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935. Bottom 2" of the spiral binding has loosened. Corneers are chipped. Internally very clean. Individual prospectuses for the books to be printed in the 7th series including, "The Rubaiyat", "Walden", and "Cyrano de Bergerac" among others. A note on book collecting is added by Sinclair Lewis.. First Edition. Spiral Binding, Purple Wrapper. General Moderate Wear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
"SAMPLES", A BOOK CONTAINING FINE ILLUSTRATIONS AND FINE PAGES FROM THE BOOKS TO BE PUBLISHED BY THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB IN ITS SIXTH SERIES
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1934. Introductory remarks by Hervey Allen. Individual Prospectuses bound into this spiral binding include, :A Christmas Carol", "The Canterbury Tales", "Slovenly Peter" "Through the Looking Glass" among others. Internally very fresh and clean. Bottom inch of spiral binding is chipped, as are corners.. First Edition. Spiral Binding, Brown Wrappers. General Moderate Wear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
SAMUEL HALLETT AND THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY IN KANSAS
FARLEY, ALAN W
Topeka, Kansas: Kansas Historical Quarterly, 1959. Reeprinted from the Kansas Historical Quarterly, Spring, 1959. 16pp. Front cover photograph shows the UP railroad yard at Wyandotte in 1867. Three additional photo reproductions. . Reprint Edition.. White Wrappers. Nearly Fine.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00

 
THE SANCTUARY SPARROW
PETERS, ELLIS
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1983. Dust jacket front cover color illustration by Robert Adams. This is the Seventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. The mystery is set in 1140 A.D. in the Benedictine Abbey at Shrewsbury where Cadfael serves at gardener and amateur sleuth. Text pages are lightly toned as is common with the book papers of the time. Clean and crisp throughout. 222pp.. First English Edition. Brown Cloth. Essentially No Wear./Fine.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$175.00

 
THE SARACEN'S HEAD OR THE RELUCTANT CRUSADER
LANCASTER, OSBERT
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1949. Jacket is lightly chipped along top border and extremities, small areas of paper loss. Illustrated bu the author, several double-page in color. Originally serialized in "The Atlantic Monthly". 68pp.. First American Edition. Blue Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
SATAN IN THE SUBURBS AND OTHER STORIES
RUSSELL, BERTRAND
London: The Bodley Head, 1953. Spine lettering faded from gold to white. Sporadic foxing on preliminary pages and free edges. Dust jacket chipped at corners and spine edges, turn-ins darkened. Illustrated throughout text in black and white by Asgeir Scott. 138pp.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
SAVAGE GENTLEMEN
COLE, MABEL COOK
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1929. Vignette of native with long blowgun on front cover. The author lived among the Tinguian people in the Philippines, also material on Pygmy tribes, headhunting. Illustrated in full-page balck and white photographic reproductions. 249pp.. First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
SAVROLA, A TALE OF THE REVOLUTION IN LAURANIA
CHURCHILL, WINSTON S
New York: Random House, 1956. Scuff at foot of spine and bottom edge of rear cover. Quite a cleran copy throughout. The true 1st edition was the American edition of 1900. 241pp. See Woods A3e.. Second American Edition. Black and Red Cloth. Minor Wear./Chipped, Price-Clipped DJ. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00

 
SCARLET BLUE AND GREEN, A BOOK OF SPORTING VERSE
FIFE, DUNCAN
London: Macmillan and Company, 1932. Paper label on front cover. Previous owner's attractive book-plate tipped-in onto front pastedown. Four full-page color plates by Cecil Alden as well as numerous monotone illustrations for chapter heads and text illustrations. A series of 25 poems. 64pp.. First Edition.. Red Cloth. Essentially No Wear./Lightly Rubbed, Minor Chipping. Illus. by Cecil Alden. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$120.00

 
SCENES OF WONDER AND CURIOSITY IN CALIFORNIA
HUTCHINGS, J.M
San Francisco: Hutchings and Rosenfield, 1860. Handsome binding over marbled boards. Matching endpapers. Illustrated with 92 engravings. "Including the mammoth trees of Calaveras; caves and natural bridges, the Yosemite Vallet; the mammoth trees of Maripoza and Frezno; Mount Shasta; the quicksilver mines of New Almaden and Henriquita; the Farallone; the geyser springs, etc". 236pp. See Cowan p.117 and Sabin 34045.. First Edition. Rebound in 1/4 Brown Morocco. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$125.00

 
SCHILLERS WERKE
SCHILLER, FRIEDRICH
Leipzig Und Wien: Bibliographisches Institut FOURTEEN VOLUMES. Herausgegeben von Ludwig Bellermann. Portrait frontispiece of the author in Volume 1. Bound uniformly in 1/4 brown leather over marbled boards. Pastedowns incorporate the same marbled paper. Spines with four bands, titled and numbered in gilt. Blind floral design in middle panel. Each marbled paper is a different design. Index, neatly hand-lettered by Catherine Franck, bound in at the end of Volume 1. This set was bound by PETER FRANCK and has ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$300.00

 
THE SCHOOLMASTERS ASSISTANT: BEING A COMPENDIUM OF ARITHMETIC, BOTH PRACTICAL AND THEORETICAL
DILWORTH, THOMAS
London: Henry Kent, 1756. Marbled boards and endpapers. Spine lettered in gilt. Engraved portrait frontispiece of the author, a schoolmaster. Slight toning of the paper, minimal foxing. Replete with tables and math examples. One fold-out plate. The book is divided into four parts: arithmetic in whole numbers, vulgar fractions, decimals, and a large collection of questions and answers. A few pencil markings scattered through the text, but generally quite clean copy in a binding by Arthur S. Colley, Bookbinde... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$350.00

 
SCHOOLS AND MASTERS OF FENCING FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
CASTLE, EGERTON
Mineola, New York: Dover Publications, 2003. A Dover unabridged reprint of the original edition published in 1885. 254pp. See Thimm p.51 for details of the original edition.. Reprint Edition.. Color Pictorial Wrappers. Nearly Fine./No Jacket.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 172
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (57)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (129)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (29)