Titles starting with S from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 194
S.S. QUEEN MARY, PLAN OF CABIN CLASS ACCOMMODATIONS
New York: Cunard White Star Line, 1938. Paperback. Very Good. February, 1938. Octavo, Original yellow wrappers, 16pp. Illustrated. Color and black and white photographs. This staple stitched accordion fold pamphlet expands to sheets that measure 9 x 24. With a large color photograph of the ship at last page, each page highlights a particular deck; A; B; Promenade; Sports; Main; and Sun; with schematic plans. Very good. Out... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
THE SACRED MUSHROOM SEEKER: ESSAYS FOR R. GORDON WASSON. ETHNOMYCOLOGICAL STUDIES NO. 11
Portland:: Dioscorides Press, (1990)., 1990. First edition.. Quarto,. Very good in very good jacket.. Illustrated with photos in color and black and white.. black boards in Historical, Ethno- & Economic Botany Series Volume 4, Theodore R. Dudley, Ph.D., General Editor. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$100.00
SACRED POETRY CONSISTING OF PSALMS AND HYMNS, ADAPTED TO CHRISTIAN DEVOTION, IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE
Boston: : Thomas & Andrews and D. West,, 1804. . Fourth edition.. Sextodecimo,. A good copy. Joints started. Spine worn. Intermittent foxing. . full leather. Nathaniel Parker Willis' copy. "The Property of N. Willis." on the front free fly leaf Shaw & Shoemaker 5832. There is a note affixed to the front cover that appears to be from the early 19th century. "Used in Mr. Payson's Church in 1804-1805-6-7-8-9-10-11-12". ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00
SAINT PETER'S FAIR: THE FOURTH CHRONICLE OF BROTHER CADFAEL
London:: Macmillan,, (1981).. First edition.. Octavo,. A very good to fine copy in a very good dustjacket. Dustjacket is price clipped.. Map. . green boards, spine lettered in gilt, ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$175.00
SALMON FISHING
Edinburgh : A. & C. Black, 1938 . First edition. Hardcover. Very good.. Duodecimo, green cloth. Illustrated. Eight plates and five figures in text. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
SALT: THE FIFTH ELEMENT. THE STORY OF A BASIC AMERICAN INDUSTRY
Chicago: : J. G. Ferguson and Associates, , 1948. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket with light soil and a little wear at spine head. . Illustrated. . blue cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
SALTS OF THE SOUND; AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF STEAMBOAT DAYS AND THE FAMOUS SKIPPERS WHO SAILED LONG ISLAND SOUND
New York: Stephen Daye Press, 1957. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good. (1957). Revised and enlarged edition. Octavo, rose cloth in a dust jacket. (x), 240pp. with index. Illustrated. Photographs. Map endpapers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
SAM HOUSTON: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE FATHER OF TEXAS
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, (1993).. First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket.. Illustrated with map and photos.. blue cloth and cream boards (hardcover) ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
SAM IN THE THE SUBURBS
(1925). Octavo, green cloth lettered in black. 346pp. Very good. McIlvaine A35b. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00
SAM THE SUDDEN
(1925). First Canadian edition, English sheets. Octavo, red cloth lettered in black. 248pp. Very good. McIlvaine A35a-22. This copy bears the bookplate of the great Wodehouse collector James H. Heineman and co-author of the definitive Wodehouse Bibliography. Only 1300 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$100.00
SAMUEL SEABURY, A CHALLENGE
New York: : The Century Co.,, (1932).. First printing. . Octavo,. Fair to good. Light edgewear and moderate soiling of boards and spine. Front hinge starting. Top edge foxed. . Illustrated with frontis and fifteen black and white plates.. red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
SAN FRANCISCO'S HORROR OF EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE
Np: Memorial Publishing Company, 1906. First edition. . Hardcover. Very Good. (1906). Octavo, red cloth, lettered in gilt with a pictorial inset. Marbled edges and endpapers. 416pp. Illustrated in black and white. Very good. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00
SARANAC, AMERICA'S MAGIC MOUNTAIN
Boston: : Houghton, Mifflin Company,, 1986. . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in a very good jacket.. Photographs. . cream cloth and rose boards in a dust jacket. Trudeau, the Adirondacks and more. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50
SAY HEY: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILLIE MAYS
New York: : Simon & Schuster, , (1988). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket with some wrinkling and a somewhat faded spine. . Illustrated with photographs. . tan cloth and yellow boards in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
SCENERY IN SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS AND OTHER STUDIES
Oxford: : Basil Blackwell, , 1926. . First edition. . Octavo,. Good or better. Light wear. Corners bumped. A worn spot and a quarter sized faint dampstain surrounding it. . Illustrated. Some color. . red cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50
THE SCIENCE OF WAR; A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS AND LECTURES 1892-1903
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1905. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, red cloth, gilt. xxxviii, 442pp. with index, plus an ad leaf. Book catalogue at rear, 40pp. Illustrated. Frontispiece portrait. Four folding maps including a large folding map at rear. Edited by Captain Neill Malcolm with a Memoir of the Author by Field Marshall Earl Roberts. Very good. A nice copy. This copy was from the library of Gervase Beckett and bears his bookplate. Beckett was a military man, later a member of Par... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$75.00
SCIENCE IN SOVIET RUSSIA; PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE CONGRESS OF AMERICAN -SOVIET FRIENDSHIP NEW YORK CITY NOVEMBER 7, 1943
Lancaster: Jaques Cattell Press, (1944).. First edition. . Hardcover. Very good. (1944). Octavo, red cloth. This is the copy of W.R. Whitney. The scientist who headed the first commercial research labratory in the U.S. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN READER
New York: : Simon & Schuster, , (1953). . Third printing. (book club edition). . Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket which is chipped at the corners, head and tail. . Some illustration in the text. . red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
SCOTLAND YARD: THE INSIDE STORY OF LONDON'S FAMOUS POLICE
Chicago: : Ziff-Davis Publishing Company,, (1949).. First American edition.. Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has a little sil and a few short closed tears.. Illustrated.. black cloth gilt ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
SEA AND SUSSEX FROM RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE
Garden City: : Doubleday, Page & Company, , 1926.Ê. First American edition. . Small quarto,. Very good. Some minor chipping to the bottom edge of the first 35 pages of the book block.. blue cloth, gilt. An introductory poem by Kipling. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

