Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

 
Saratoga Trunk
Ferber, Edna
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company. 1941. First Edition, one of 562 copies, each numbered and signed by the author. 8vo; 352pp; original blue blind and gilt-stamped cloth, teg, with publisher's slipcase, fine in near fine slipcase. Edna Ferber (1885- 1968), author and playwright, was born to a Jewish family in Kalamazoo, MI and grew up in Chicago, Ottumwa, Iowa, and Appleton. Moving around the mid- west opened her to anti-Semitism, and she later attributed her insights into the plight ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Saturn's Rings
Wakoski, Diane
Saturn's Rings
New York: Targ Editions. [1982]. First Edition, one of 250 copies signed by Wakoski, designed by Leonard Seastone and printed by him at The Tideline Press, rubbing to bottom edge else very good. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/6305.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Scenes de Courtisanes. Traduction de H. Piazza et C. Chabault. Illustree par Richard Ranft
Lucien
Scenes de Courtisanes. Traduction de H. Piazza et C. Chabault. Illustree par Richard Ranft
Paris: L'Edition d'Art. [1901]. Unique binding by Creuzevault on one of 30 copies on japon containing an extra suite of illustrations in black on chine, from a total issue of 262 copies. Bound by CREUZEVAULT: full brown morocco, panelled with three gilt fillets with clusters of three pink flowers at each corner (upper and lower covers), spine panelled with five raised bands, red and pink flowers and green and brown leaves running the length of the spine, dentelles wtih four gilt fillets and red flow... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
The Science of Society. No. 1. The True Constitution of Government in the Sovereignty of the Individual as the Final Development of Protestantism, Democracy and Socialism
Andrews, Stephen Pearl
Boston, MA: Sarah E. Holmes, Publisher. 1888. New Edition, George Schumm's Copy, signed by him on the ffe. 8vo; original gilt-stamped green cloth, spine a bit darkened, tips a bit rubbed, generally very good. A fine association copy. Sarah Holmes and George Schumm were both anarchists and active writers for Benjamin Tucker's anarchistic journal, "Liberty" - as was Stephen Pearl Andrews.They were associated in their work as well as their philosophical orientation. Tucker published... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. [1976]. First Edition, Signed, Limited, one of "a special edition reserved for the friends of the author and Little, Brown and Company" and signed by Miss Hellman on colophon page. 155pp; greenish-beige linen cloth, author's facsimile signature in gold front panel, with navy blue cloth spine stamped in gold. Spine slightly dusty, near fine. Garry Wills wrote an extensive introduction for the book, Miss Hellman's account of her encounter with the infamou... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Seasons at Eagle Pond. Illustrated by Thomas Nason
Hall, Donald
New York: Ticknor and Fields. 1987. First Edition, fine in publisher's slipcase which has slight bump at top edge. A lovely edition of Hall's meditations on the glories of the seasons and living close to the land. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Second Life of Shells. Etchings by Mandy Bonnell. Poem by Gabriel Gbadamosi
Bonnell, Mandy
The Second Life of Shells. Etchings by Mandy Bonnell.  Poem by Gabriel Gbadamosi
London: [New North Press]. 2001. Artist's Book, one of 5 Artist's Proof copies, from a total issue of 40, 20 copies of the book and 20 copies of the prints available for purchase separately, all signed and numbered by the artist, Mandy Bonnell. Page size: 8-1/2 x 11-15/16 inches; 20pp. Bound by Elisabeth Neville, accordion style, with black paper, lino printed in silver gilt, over boards, linoleum cuts by Mandy Bonnell, housed in matching publisher's slipcase of black paper, printed in silver g... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
Secrets Parisiens
Kessel, J
Paris: Editions des Cahiers Libres. [1930]. First edition, one of 1000 on velin Outhenin-Chalandre, from a total issue of 1030; 8vo; handosmely rebound in 3/4 red morocco and marbled paper boards, spine with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original wrappers and backstrip bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Seeds of Snow
Crystal Press. Vaughan, Sallie Werner
Houston, TX: Crystal Press. 1981. One of 100 copies, 50 hand-colored by the artist and 50 with the engravings uncolored, each engraving handnumbered and initialled by the artist. Page size: 9 1/2 x 6 1/4". Bound: sewn into folding boards, closed with silk ribbon tie, fine. The paper is handmade by Roger Powell. The text was printed by George Gergerac. The engravings were pulled by the artist at Atelier Le Couriere et Frelaut in Paris. The author/artist dedicates this book to Kurt Seligmann, Dadi Witz a... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Selected Letters, 1915-1918
Caliban Press. Rogers, Bruce
Selected Letters, 1915-1918
[NP but Montclair, NJ]: Caliban Press. 1988. One of 190 copies all on Frankfurt cream paper. Designed and printed by Mark McMurray in Frederick Goudy's Garamont, set by out of Sorts Letter Foundry, the book has relief print facsimile illustrations. McMurray has selected 16 letters - 14 of which have never before been published - which provide a unique portrait during a difficult time in Rogers' life. Page size: 6-3/8 inches x 9-3/8 inches; 61pp; + colophon + erratum. Bound by Herb Nieder and Mark ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Selections from the Letters and Manuscripts of the Late Susanna Mason; With a Brief Memoir of Her Life by Her Daughter
Mason, Susanna
Philadelphia: Rackliff & Jones, Printers. 1836. First Edition. 12mo; 312pp; contemporary 3/4 green morocco and marbled boards; top of spine bit chipped, lower corners worn or bumped, outer hinges rubbed but very firm; very good. Susanna Hopkins Mason (1749- 1805), was born in Maryland to a Quaker father and Episcopal mother. She was raised in the Episcopal church but at age 20 became a member of the Religious Society of Friends - an event that informed the rest of her life. She married George Mas... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Serve It Forth
Fisher, M[ary] F[rances] K[ennedy]
Serve It Forth
New York and London: Harper & Brothers. 1937. First Edition of the author's first book. 8vo; orange cloth stamped in black and gilt, orange, yellow and black jacket with legend "A Harper Find" at bottom of front panel, book a bit sunned at extremities and spine, jacket with slight (about 1/8") chipping at extremities, clipped at all 4 corners, remains (about 1" x 1/2" each) of cello tape on front and back pastedown and jacket flaps where previous owner taped jacket to book,... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
Seven: Close and Distant. A Portfolio of Etchings
Vennum, Joan
New York: Printmaking Workshop. 1985. One of 11 copies only, from a total edition of 19 (8 hors commerce), the text on handmade laid paper, the etchings on various papers. The typography and letterpress are by Kelly / Winterton; the etchings were pulled by Lynn Rogan at Bob Blackburn's Printmaking Workshop. Each copy is signed by the artist on the colophon. Each plate is initialled in pencil by the artist/author. Page size: 11 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches. Bound: loose as issued in black silk box, fine. <br&g... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
The Seven Deadly Sins of the Lower Middle Class translated by Michael Feingold from the original text by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill. Etchings and Lithographs by Mark Beard
FitzGerald & Co., Vincent. Brecht, Bertolt & Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins of the Lower Middle Class translated by Michael Feingold from the original text by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill.  Etchings and Lithographs by Mark Beard
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 1992. Limited to 50 copies only, all on Rives paper, each signed by the artist, Mark Beard, and translator, Michael Feingold, over 100 hand-collaged and water-colored images of etchings and lithographs, with each of the seven sins a separate gate fold. Printed letterpress in Garamond in at least 14 different colors by Dan Keleher at Wild Carrot Letterpress. Calligraphy by Jerry Kelly. Page size: 12-1/2 x 21 inches. Bound by Zahra Partovi in association with BookLa... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
Seven Secrets
FitzGerald & Company, Vincent. Weil, Susan
Seven Secrets
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Company. 2006. One of 10 copies only, on J.B. Green paper, each signed and numbered in pencil on the colophon by the artist, Susan Weil. Page size: irregular but about 7 inches x 9 inches; 7 individual collages each hand water colored, cut out, and assembled by the artist, Susan Weil, and the publisher, Vincent FitzGerald. On the reverse of each individual work of art is a "secret" hand written by the artist. Because they are secrets, the reader / viewer can se... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
The Seven Stages of Woman (with Apologies to William Shakespeare)
Krause, Dorothy Simpson
[Marshfield Hills, MA]. 2010. Unique artist's book, on boards made from multiple layers of mat board in which dimensional objects, including brass stencils for numbers 1 through 7, were embedded, signed by the artist, Dorothy Krause, on the colophon. Page size: 9.75 x 5.875 x 2.25 inches, 7pp. Binding: by the artist using Katie MacGregor's lime green handmade paper over boards, aged with pigment and wax, as is the blue-green paper covering the pages and the Cave Paper spine. Box: vintage green silk ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
A Shelf of Old Books
Fields, Annie [Adams]
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1904. First Edition, first printing, inscribed by the author on the ffe, "To Mr. & Mrs. R. U. Johnson / with kindest regards / from Annie Fields. / Christmas 1894." 8vo; 216pp; brown gilt-stamped cloth, boards a bit bowed, tips and spine ends a bit rubbed, ex-libris of Robert Underwood Johnson on front pastedown, but generally very good+. Annie Fields (1834-1915), is cited in most references as an author, biographer, diarist, and literary hostess, wi... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Shelley
[Miniature] Swinburne, A. C
Shelley
Worcester, MA: Achille St. Onge. 1973. Miniature, 2-3/4 x 1-7/8". One of 500 copies printed by Joh. Enchede. 23pp; bound in red gilt-stamped morocce, all edges gilt, fine. <br>See an <A HREF= http://www.bookrouter.com/im/juvelisbks/6737.jpg >Image.</A><br> ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Sherlock Holmes Birthday
Honce, Charles
New York: Privately Printed [Golden Eagle Press]. 1938. First Edition, one of 100 copies each signed by the author, also inscribed by the author to an early member of the Baker Street Irregular, "To Laurence P. Dodge/Any one who has regard/ both for Edmund Pearson/and Sherlock Holmes,/certainly deserves a book./Charles Honce/Aug 25, 1939." This a compilation of articles about book collecting, rare books, and authors, including musings on Mark Twain, Tamerlane, Lizzie Borden, Edmund Pearson -- the ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
A Ship of Truth. How Books Carry the Human Soul
Leavitt, Nancy Ruth. Dickinson, Emily and Theodore Parker
Stillwater, ME. 2011. Artist's book, one of 12 copies, all on archival paper vellum and transparent vellum with original (each different) collages of hand-made pastepaper by the artist, Nancy Ruth Leavitt, and archival Mohawk Superfine paper for the hand-lettered text, each signed and numbered by the artist, Nancy Ruth Leavitt. Page size: 4-3/4 x 7 inches; 16pp. Bound by Joelle Leavitt Webber: accordion folds based on a structure developed by Hedi Kyle and re-interpreted by Joelle Leavitt Webber, each ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (31)
With photos (34)