Titles starting with S from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sad Fate of Poor Robin
NY: McLoughlin Brothers, 1870s?. Wraps. Very good. 4½ by 6½ inches. 10pp, including the pictorial wraps. Spine stitched with thread (early repair). A cumulative rhyme, written in imitation of "This is the house that Jack built." This is not the nursery rhyme that begins "Who killed Cock Robin?" Chromolithographed illustrations. Pages seem to be out of order, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Saint's Tragedy; Or, the True Story of Elizabeth of Hungary
London: John W. Parker, 1848. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Yes. Author's first book. Black victorian cloth, paper label. Neatly rebacked in matching cloth (not quite as sunned as the original) with original spine laid-on. Original yellow endpapers retained. Label and original spine soiled and chipped else a very good copy in modern victorian cloth jacket, paper label, imitating the original binding. Laid in is a small folder wdried flowers and the inscription: "From Charles Kingsley's ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Sammling einiger Predigten vor den Durchlauchtigsten Herrschoften zu Braunschw. Luneb. Wolffenbuttel
Braunschweig: Lud. Schroder, 1768. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Early edition. 8vo. (xii),466pp. Contemporary full sheep; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, gilt. Decorated edges. Paste paper endpapers of stylized flowers and leaves. Printer's device on the title page; woodcut tail pieces. So far as we can determine, this is the second edition, the first dating from 1745 (and the Preface is indeed dated 1745). Upper hinge neatly repaired; spine gilt nearly perished; wear to the head an... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Sancti Patris Nostri Cyrilli Archiepiscopi Hierosolymorum Cathecheses Illuminatorum Hierosolymis XVIII & 5 Mystagogicae
Cologne: Apud Maternum Cholinum, 1564. First Latin edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Folio. (xx),205pp. Printer's device on title; woodcut initials. First Latin edition translated by John Grodecius. The dedicatory matter is followed by a Life of St Cyril, a discussion of his works and an index. Early 19th century marbled paper boards, later lettering label, gilt; page edges stained yellow. The text block is generally clean and crisp, with an ownership name on the title and two stamps from Domkapita... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Sanctuaries
Stafford: Halden & Son, 1887. Hardcover. Very good. Original cloth, gilt & black. Slightly bumped else a very good copy. With the intriguing bookplate of C. J. Peacock. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Saving the Young Men of Vienna
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1987. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Yes. Thin 8vo. xiii,(1),68pp. Publisher's cream-color cloth with dark brown spine titles. Dustwrapper is not clipped, has two short closed marginal tears and is lightly rubbed else very good. Winner of the 1987 Brittingham Prize in Poetry. Signed by the author on the title page, and also warmly iscribed by him to Peter Wild: "For Peter in friendship, gratitude, and admiration.--David 9-27... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Savremeni Beogradski Umetnitsi: Les Artistes Comtemporains de Belgrade
Belgrad: Prosveta, 1953. Hardcover. Near fine. Small folio, 9-1/2 by 13 inches. Original reddish cloth, gilt titles on spine and upper board. xlii,94pp. Illustrated with 88 full page color and black & white plates. Biographical details. Text in Serbian and French. Illustrated study of the works of Serbian artists. A near fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Schminke und Alltag (Signed)
Leipzig: F. Krick Verlag, 1927. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First printing. 8vo. 251,(1)pp. Nicely and artfully bound in tan leather; spine in five uneven compartments; watered silk cloth sides and spine labels, gilt. Handmade paper endpapers. Natonek's first book. He was a Jewish German-Czech writer and nationalist whose writings were burned by the Nazis. Some staining and soiling mainly due to removal of tape placed by a former owner, short closed tear to title page (no... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Science Fiction of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History (Signed)
Portland: Collectors Press, (1999). First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Folio. First edition. Printed cloth with an inset on the upper board and in a special presentation box. 256pp. Profusely illustrated with images of film posters, magazines and books from Robinson's famous collection, and accompanied by lively text filled with behind-the-scenes details. Limited edition, one of 2000 copies signed by Robinson. New; still in publishers' shrink-wrap.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Science Fiction of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History (Signed)
Portland: Collectors Press, (1999). Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. First edition. Printed cloth with an inset on the upper board and in a special presentation box. 256pp. Profusely illustrated with images of film posters, magazines and books from Robinson's famous collection, and accompanied by lively text filled with behind-the-scenes details. Limited edition, one of 2000 copies signed by Robinson. New; still in publishers' shrink-wrap.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Science Fiction of the 20th Century: An Illustrated History (Signed)
Portland: Collectors Press, (1999). Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Folio. First edition. Printed cloth with an inset on the upper board and in a special presentation box. 256pp. Profusely illustrated with images of film posters, magazines and books from Robinson's famous collection, and accompanied by lively text filled with behind-the-scenes details. Limited edition, one of 2000 copies signed by Robinson. New.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Scotichronicon: Comprising Bishop Keith's Catalogue of Scottish Bishops, Enlarged, with Reeves' and Godall's Treatises on the Culdees
Glasgow: John Tweed, 1867. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 4to. Six volumes: Two volumes in six. 192;193-384;385-576;577-616,(5)-152;153-344;345-532pp. Publisher's black cloth with gilt seal on the upper boards and gilt spine titles; the seal repeated on the lower boards in blind. Title pages in red and black. Several engraved frontispieces to each volume. Yellow coated endpapers. Each volume neatly rebacked with the original spine laid down; occasional light foxing to the engravings, monast... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Scottish History & Life
Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, Publishers to the University, 1902. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. 343pp. Folio. Original cloth, gilt. Frontispiece, 24 full page plates, 437 in-text illustrations. One of 320 numbered copies of the Large Paper Edition. Bookplate of Sir Charles Cayzer, Bart. Cloth worn at edges, inner hinges partially cracked, else a very good copy with text and plates in fine condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Seasons
London: W. Strahan, et al., 1773. Hardcover. Near fine. 12mo. xxviii, 208pp. Four full page engraved plates. Prefixed by 'An Account of the Life and Writings of Mr. James Thomson' (22pp) and 'Ode on the Death of Mr. Thomson by Mr. Collins' (2pp). Bound to style in full mottled sheep, retaining the original red leather lettering piece, gilt, and orginal armorial bookplate. Aside from a few light pencil marginalia, a fine copy with the plates finely impressed.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Secret History of the Calves-Head Club, Compleat; Or, The Republican Unmask'd
London: B. Bragge, 1707. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Sixth edition. (ii),i-x,11-104;(iv);55pp. Engraved frontispiece of a Description of the Calves-Head Club. Contemporary full leather in a Cambridge-style binding tooled on the boards in panels. Spine in 6 compartments with raised bands. Black leather lettering label, gilt. Old, neat hinge repairs, light wear to corners and spine tips, some old marginal notes, else a very good copy. Also includes 'A Vindication of the Royal Martyr, King Charl... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
The Secret Lore of Magic: Books of the Sorcerers
London: Frederick Muller Ltd, c. 1957. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. 314pp. Illustrated. Index. Publisher's black cloth, gilt spine title, top edge red. Light wear else a near fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; the head and tail of the spine are chipped and it is rough along the edges else very good. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Secret Tradition in Alchemy: Its Development and Records
NY: Samuel Weiser, 1969. Hardcover. Very good. Tall 8vo. xxii,415pp. Publisher's purple cloth, gilt spine titles. Picture of the author pasted on the blank opposite the title page as a frontispiece. Index. With a penciled note on the front pastedown that this edition is limited to 500 copies. Cloth spotted and sunned, occasional neat pencil underlining, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Seducers in Ecuador
London: Leonard and Virginia Wolf at the Hogarth Press, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. Recent binding of half brown morocco; spine in six compartments with raised bands; morocco lettering labels, gilt. Top edge stained brown. Custom paste-paper sides in a vaguely geometric pattern. Marbled endpapers. Neat library stamp on the reverse of the title page else a fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Select Lyrical Poems
Kent: Printed at the private Press of Lee Priory; by Johnson and Warwick, 1815. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. One of 100 copies. 8vo. 12pp. printed on one side; the reverse is coated in blue. Engraved vignette on title page. Contemporary half leather; gilt spine title; marbled paper boards. Edges worn; original bound-in wrapper chipped at edges, else a very good copy. Lee Priory Press Catalogue No. 39. The Lee Priory Press was operated by Sir Samuel Egerton Brydges from 1813 until 1823. With t... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Sequel to Our Folks at Home; Or, Life at the Old Manor House
Philadelphia: Charles G. Henderson & Co., 1856. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. First edition. 8vo. 300pp. plus 1pp. of publisher's ads. Illustrated by engravings from original designs. Original blue-green cloth bith a vignette in gilt on the upper board (repeated in blind on the lover board) and gilt spine title. Engraved frontispiece and title page plus additional full page plates. Cloth lightly rubbed else a fine copy. Sequel to 'Our Folks at Home' published in the previous ye... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (16)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)Signed (23)
With photos (70)

