Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
Salem in the Eighteenth Century
Philips, James Duncan
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. 1st edition. Small 4To. Large paper issue, no 132 of only 225 copies, signed by Phillips. Cloth spine, paper title label, blue hard boards. 526 pgs incl index to a large folding map in rear pocket, general index and appendices. Untrimmed edges, footnotes in text, numerous illustrations. A sequel to Phillip's Salem in the 17th Century work (1932). Good fold out map of Salem 1760. A Very Good copy with a fine folding map in pocket. No markings. Haskell, Bibliog of M... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$75.00

 
Samuel McIntyre, Carver and Sandersons, Early Salem Cabinet Makers
Swan, Mabel M
Salem: The Essex Press, 1934. 8Vo. Quarter cloth, brown paper covered, boards, gilt spine title, 44 pages, photos and facmilises. Scarce. This Swan is not recorded in Haskills, History of Mass Bibliography nor in Roos. Some foxint to end papers, ow a Very Good copy of a handsome book. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$100.00

 
San Remo Manualon International Law Applicable to Armed Conflicts at Sea
Doswald-Beck, Louise, Editor
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (Grotius), 1975. 1st edition. 8 Vo. Printed, hard board binding with illustrations, 257 pgs incl index. International Institute of Humanitarian Law. In 6 parts - from general provisions, basic rules, methods and means of war at sea to protected persons. A Very Good copy. Scarce. ISBN 0-521-55188-9 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00

 
Saratoga 1901
Perkins, Eli (Pseud of Melville Landon)
NY: Sheldon & Company, 1872. 1st edition. 8Vo. Blind stamped decorative, red-orange cloth, black lettering, gilt spine title. 249 pgs, sub-title Fun Love Society & Satire. Illustrated with 200 photo etchings by Arthur Lumley (1837-1912) who was the first artist sent to the Army of the Potomac by Leslies to cover the Civil War. Landon 1839-1910, was among the foremost humorists of his day, although Twain disliked him as a writer. Supposedly a series of letters written in the future from Saratoga... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00

 
Second Report of the Commanding General of the US Army Air Force to the Secretary of War
Arnold, H.H
London: His Majesty's Secretary of War, 1946. 8 Vo. UK reprint of USGPO issue, paper bound, stapled. 96 pages, coated paper, numerous b&w photos, maps, diagrams, charts. A combat narrative since the 4 Jan 1944 report. Some info such as D-Day plans, here first released. White covers, soiled, internally very good. No markings, Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00

 
See the New York World's Fair - In Pictures
NY: Rogers-Kellog-Stillson, Inc, 1939. oblong 8 Vo. Spiral bound, stiff covers, 58+ pages of b&w photos of events, buildings at the fair. Edges sl rubbed, ow a Good copy of an official licensed guide. Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$45.00

 
Senators of the United States - A Historical Bibliography - A Compiliation of Works by and about Members of the United States Senate 1789-1995
Quatannens, JoAnne McCormack and Diane B. Boyle, compilers
Washington DC: GPO, 1995. 4To. Paperbound, 356 pgs incl appendices. Arranged alphabetically. Under the direction of Kelly D. Johnston, secretary of the Senate. Cover edges slightly rubbed, corner bumped, ow a Good copy. No ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00

 
Shelter Trees in War and Peace
Felt, Ephraim Porter, D.SC
NY: Orange Judd C, 1943. 8 Vo. White jacket with chipping to edges, some foxing, 320 pgs incl index. Illustrations and b&w photos evidently written at a time when newly constructed WW2 military bases had a disasterous effect on trees. A how to book for care and replanting. Very light foxing ow is a Good copy. No markings ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00

 
A Short History of Unitarianism Since the Reformation
Mott, Frederick B
Boston: Unitarian Sunday School Society, 1893. Sm 8Vo. Maroon cloth, lightly rubbed, 91 pages incl index, references. Includes biographies, A Good+ copy, no markings. Quite Scarce ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$30.00

 
Siberia and the Exile System
Kennan, George
NY: The Century Co, 1891. 1st edition. Tall 8Vo. Embossed Green cloth, gilt lettering, TEG, 409+574 pages incl index and 80 pages of appendices. Maps and numerous illustrations, bookplate, spine extremities rubbed ow a Good+, handsome set. No markings. Smith, American Travellers Abroad Bibliog K-14, "Kennans trip through Siberia was made in 1885-86 under the auspices of Century Magazine which published the seriew during 1888-89." Nerhood, To Russia and Return Bibliog, No. 359, "Kennan ho... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$150.00

 
A Sketch of the History of Key West Florida
Maloney, Walter C
Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1968. 8Vo. A facsimile reproduction of the 1876 edition. Hard cover, acetate jacket, 99 pages incl appendix plus index. Two illustrations, footnotes in text. A Good+ copy, no markings no ISBN. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00

 
Sketches, Historical and Descriptive of Noted Maine Horses Past and Present, Their Ancestors and Descendents
Thompson, J.W
Portland: Hoyt & Fogg, 1874. Small octavo, green cloth, gilt spine title, blind stamped, gilded image of a horse to front cover, 332 pgs incl ads, index and 19 page appendix of stallions in Maine -1873, not Maine bred with lineage. 3 illustrations. Both a stud book and a trotting register. Front hinge with a two inch crack, but holding, damp stain to top and fore-edge corner, covers slightly rubbed, corners bumped, ow a Good Copy. No markings, scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$75.00

 
South County Studies of Some Eighteenth Century Persons, Places and Conditions in that Portion of Rhode Island Called Narragansett
Carpenter, Esther Benson
Boston: D.B. Updike - The Merrymount Press, 1924. 8Vo. Olive green closth and hard boards, gilt spine title, TEG, untrimmed edges, 297 pgs incl index. With an introduction by Caroline Hazard. Light foxing, ow a Very Good copy. Parks, Bibliography of RI #1274; Doctor, Checklist of Merrymount Imprints Issue no. 601 only printing. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
(Special Report) Populations and Resources of Cape Cod
Phelps, Roswell R. Editor
Boston: Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Dept of Labor and Industries, 1922. 8Vo. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 121 pages incl bibliography, appendix. Fold out map. Photos, numerous charts, statistical tables, various historical essays. A few pencil check marks, ow a Good+ copy. Scarce! Not in Larson's Business History, Haskell, Mass History Bibliography No. 1996 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$45.00

 
The Story of a Gold Concession and Other African Tales and Legends
Ingram, J. Forsyth
Pietermaritzburg, Natal and London: W.H. Griffin & Co, 1893. Small 8 Vo. Ribbed red cloth, gilt lettering, 242 pages and ads. Illustrated. "A Collection of stories and wild legends" from tribe members in South East Africa. Edges and end papers foxed ow is a Good copy. Evidently quite scarce! ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$90.00

 
The Story of the Bureau of Commercial Fisheries Biological Laboratory Woods Hole, Massachusetts 1885-1958
Galtsoff, Paul S
Washington DC: US Dept of Interior, 1962. 8Vo. Circular 145, paperbound, stapled, 121 pgs including bibliography, map, old b&w photos, glossy paper. Ink name on cover, ow a Very Good copy. No markings, no ISBN, scarce ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00

 
Stuart Davis's Abstract Argot
Wilson, William
San Francisco: Pomegranate Art Books (Chameleon Books), 1993. 1st printing. square small 4To. Very good to fine dust jacket. Unpaginated, text, b&w illustrations and 36 plates in color of Davis's works, printed one side only. OP and evidently quite scarce. This is a very good to fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)