Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3719
Sort by:

 
S. A. Weller Manufacturer, Fine Art Pottery, glazed Jardinieres, Pedestals, Umbrella Stands, Etc., Zanesville, Ohio
(S. A. Weller, Pottery)
Zanesville, OH: S. A. Weller. c. 1910. Paperback. Near Fine. No date, c. 1910. Staplebound pamphlet. 8 color plates and 3 pages of text. Previous owner's signature on the title page; otherwise a fresh, clean copy. Small pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
S. Ambrogio e la sua età
Paredi, Angelo
Milano: Hoepli. 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Presumed first edition, 1960, flexible boards, octavo, 560pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some sunning to spine, inner hinges cracked, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. Slipcase worn and torn at hinges. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
S. Austin and his Place in the History of Christian Thought (The Hulsean Lectures, 1885)
Cunningham, W
London: C. J. Clay. 1886. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1886, First Edition, 283 pp. + ads. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title. Very Good copy, no dust jacket. Light shelfwear to cloth; previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, and signature on title page. Clean contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
S. Gerolamo
Penna, Angelo
Turin: Marietti. 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, 1949, octavo, 450pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some light rubbing and general soil to boards and spine, binding tight, previous owner's plate and signatures to front endpapers, text clean with some age- toning and underlining throughout, some pages have a crinkle in upper corner near binding and some are dog-eared. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
S. Giovanni Gualberto
Salvini, D. Alfonso
Rome: Paoline. 1950. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, 1950, octavo, 314pp., not illustrated. Book VG with some light toning and rubbing to panels and spine, which are double wrapped in protective plastic and wax, binding tight, text clean unmarked and age- toned. DJ VG with protective layers taped to inside of panels, small hole to top of spine. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
S. Giovanni Bosco 1815-1888: Fondatore dei Salesiani e delle Figlie di Maria Ausiliatrice
Colombo, Sisto
Turin: Societa Editrice Internazionale. 1936. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover (rebound), 1936, octavo, 190pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with rubbing to original cover that has been pasted to front board, light rubbing elsewhere, binding tight, previous seller's stickers to front endpapers, previous owner's signature to full-title, text clean and age- toned. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
S.L. Rubinstejn and the Philosophical Foundations of Soviet Psychology
Payne, T.R
Dordrecht-Holland D. Reidel Publishing Co. 1968.. 8vo, cloth. Old NYPL stamp, a few tape marks to rear endpaper, else Very Good in used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.50

 
S.O.S.; Scenes of Sounds; The Inaugural Exhibition of The Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery
Stainback, Charles Ashley
NYThe Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery. Near Fine. Box with loose printed sheets, clean unmarked text, fine copy with near fine box, slightest rubbing/soil to box. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
S.S. Kresge
Kresge, Stanley S
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company. 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition in original cloth. Very good book in very good jacket. Jacket shows some wear from aging--some rubbing, soiling, and edgewear. Book itself is nice, tight, clean and unmarked. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$6.50

 
S. Teofilo da Corte
Paiotti, P. Alfonso M
Rome: S. Antonio. no date. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no date, octavo, 406pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with stain to bottom of spine, light rubbing and soil to boards and spine, light wear to corners, binding tight, previous owner's signature to full- title, text clean and unmarked with some light age-toning. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
S. Teresa Di Lisieux
Papasogli, Giorgio
Milano: Ancora. 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. 678 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, illustrated, 8vo., Italian text. Near Fine copy, plastic jacket in Near Fine slipcase. Text blocks show faint signs of age, otherwise a Fine copy. Boards are tight and clean; unmarked text. Red, matching slipcase also shows just minimal wear; strong and sound. This appears to be a second edition of the 1967 edition, however, the copyright page is a bit confusing, and in Italian, so this could just be the 1967 edition. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
S. Veronica Giuliani
Cioni, Raffaello
Florence: Libreria Editrice Fiorentina. 1951. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, 1951, octavo, 307pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG with some light edge wear, binding tight, tape residue to inside panels and endpapers, text clean unmarked and age-toned, rear inside panel has a piece of red tape holding DJ affixed. DJ VG with some light rubbing, same tape marks and tape as specified. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
S. Vincenzo de'Paoli Servo dei Poveri
Giordani, Igino
Rome: Vincenziane. 1959. Hardcover. Very Good+. Hardcover, 1959, octavo, 502pp., illustrated in b&w. Book VG+ with some light soil to boards and spine, small semi-circular hole to spine, binding tight, previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked with some light age-toning around pages. No DJ. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
SALT: Implications for Arms Control in the 1970s
Kintner, William R. and Robert Pfaltzgraff (eds.)
Pittsburgh: University Of Pittsburgh Press. 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1971, First Edition. 447 pp. Hardcover. Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SCENT OF INK: THE ROY AND MARILYN PAPP COLLECTION OF CHINESE PAINTING
Chou, Ju-His
Phoenix: Phoenix Art Museum. 1994. Paperback. Fine. 1994 Softcover tall 4to, 175pp. Copiously illustrated in color. Fine with clean, unmarked contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.00

 
The SCI Record Book of Trophy Animals: A Book of the Safari Club International Awards Program Containing Tabulations of Outstanding Big Game Trophies in Africa, Asia and Europe, North America, South America, North American Exotics and the South Pacific: Edition V
n/a
Tucson, AZ: Safari Club International. 1986. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Limited edition, 1/2000 copies, this one no. 171, hardcover, 1986, quarto, 1009pp., illustrated in b&w. Book near fine with some light rubbing to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
THE SCULPTURE OF THAILAND
Theodore Bowie; M. C. Subhadradis Diskul; A. b. Griswold
New York: Asia Society; Distributed By New York Graphic Society. 1972. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1972. Red silk 4to, 137pp. Profusely illustrated in both color and black and white. This copy is SIGNED by Subhadradis Diskul, one of the authors. Near fine with a small dent to the lower edge. In a VG- dustjacket with sunning to the spine, wear to the corners and light general shelfwear. Previous owner's stamp to the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
SELECTED NOTEBOOKS: 1960-1967
Cozzens, James Gould; ed. Matthew J. Bruccoli
Columbia: Bruccoli Clark. 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1984. Hardback, 104 pp., clean unmarked text, frontispiece illustration. Very good condition, small sticker on cover, minor wear to edges of cover, owner's name on fly leaf and pastedown. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
SEMPER--Secure Electronic Marketplace for Europe
Lacoste, Gerard, Birgit Pfitzmann, Michael Steiner, Michael Waidner, Eds
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2000. Softbound in dust jacket, book is fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
SIGCHI Bulletin, Membership Directory 1987
SIgchi, Peter Orbeton
WashingtonWashington: SIGCHI, 1988. Near Fine. Quarto, softbound, clean unmarked text, near fine copy with slightest rubbing to covers. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 3719
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2983)
Fine or New (540)
New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2494)
Paperback (1185)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1543)
With dust jacket (2492)
Signed (200)
With photos (92)