Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2627
Sort by:

 
S.L. Rubinstejn and the Philosophical Foundations of Soviet Psychology
Payne, T.R
Dordrecht-Holland D. Reidel Publishing Co. 1968.. 8vo, cloth. Old NYPL stamp, a few tape marks to rear endpaper, else Very Good in used dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.50

 
S.O.S.; Scenes of Sounds; The Inaugural Exhibition of The Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery
Stainback, Charles Ashley
NYThe Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery. Near Fine. Box with loose printed sheets, clean unmarked text, fine copy with near fine box, slightest rubbing/soil to box. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
S.S. Kresge
Kresge, Stanley S
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Company. 1979. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition in original cloth. Very good book in very good jacket. Jacket shows some wear from aging--some rubbing, soiling, and edgewear. Book itself is nice, tight, clean and unmarked. A lovely copy. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$6.50

 
S. Teresa Di Lisieux
Papasogli, Giorgio
Milano: Ancora. 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. 678 pp. Hardcover, red cloth, illustrated, 8vo., Italian text. Near Fine copy, plastic jacket in Near Fine slipcase. Text blocks show faint signs of age, otherwise a Fine copy. Boards are tight and clean; unmarked text. Red, matching slipcase also shows just minimal wear; strong and sound. This appears to be a second edition of the 1967 edition, however, the copyright page is a bit confusing, and in Italian, so this could just be the 1967 edition. 8vo. FREE DOMEST... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SAUDI ARABIAN PORTFOLIO
Azzi, Robert (Photographs by)
Zug, Switzerland: First Azimuth. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Slightest wear & soil to cover & DJ. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. The decorative Slipcase is present and is in Near Fine condition Pages: 210. 4to. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
S&D Reflector, Volumes 1-5
S&D Reflector
Marietta: Sons and daughters of Pioneer Rivermen. 1968. Hardcover. Very Good+. Bound edition of first 5 volumes of S&D Reflector, 1964-1968. VG+ copy in red pebbled leatherette. No DJ. 4to. Light bumping of edges and corners. Slight discoloration of page outsides; but insides remain clean and bright. Illustrated. PO's sig. and stamp on last page of text, otherwise unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
SEMPER--Secure Electronic Marketplace for Europe
Lacoste, Gerard, Birgit Pfitzmann, Michael Steiner, Michael Waidner, Eds
New York, NY, U.S.A.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 2000. Softbound in dust jacket, book is fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The SFWA Grand Masters, Volume 2 Andre Norton, Arthur C. Clarke, Isaac Asimov, Alfred Bester, Ray Bradbury
Pohl, Frederik (ed.); Norton, Andre; Clarke, Arthur C.; Asimov, Isaac, Bester, Alfred; Bradbury, Ray
New York: Tor. 2000. Hardcover. Fine. Inscribed by Pohl, the editor, at title page. 432 pp. Hardcover, black cloths, 8vo. A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Book looks and feels new, like right off the shelf. All contents clean, bright and unmarked. DJ housed in mylar wrap. This book came from a smoky house, but has been professionally cleaned and deodorized and now has no odor or sign of restoration. Volume 2 of the SFWA grand masters series. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
SIGCHI Bulletin, Membership Directory 1987
SIgchi, Peter Orbeton
WashingtonWashington: SIGCHI, 1988. Near Fine. Quarto, softbound, clean unmarked text, near fine copy with slightest rubbing to covers. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
*** SIGNED *** Good Morning, America
Sandburg, Carl
NY Harcourt, Brace and Co. 1928.. 8vo, cloth. Near Fine, no dust jacket. Signed by Sandburg on half-title. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
***SIGNED*** Help Wanted : Orphans Preferred
Emerson, Earl
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1990.. First edition. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
*** SIGNED*** Picture Postcard : A Mystery
Huebner, Fredrick D
Mississauga, ON, Canada Ballantine Books of Canada 1990.. First ediiton. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Signed. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
***SIGNED*** The Drunk in the Furnace
Merwin, W.S
NY MacMillan 1960.. First edition. 8vo, softbound. Near Fine crisp copy, usual browning. Signed. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$81.00

 
*SIGNED* Voice Across the Sea, the STory of the Deep-sea Cables and the Men Who Made Possible
Clarke, Arthur C
NY: Harper & Brothers. 1958. First edition. Hardback in dust jacket, book fine, dust jacket very good with minor rubbing & surface soil, inscribed on front flyleaf, To Jack C., Best Regards, Arthur C. Clarke. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
*SIGNED* Wake
Shackleton, Keith
LondonLondon: Lutterworth Press, 1954. Very Good. First printing, quarto hardback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR in Nov. 1956, very good+, lacking dust jacket. 126 pp., ill. with woodcuts etc. Signed by Author. Binding is Hard Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
SMU: The New Educational Environment
Singapore Management University
Singapore: Singapore Management University. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 124pp. A fine copy in like dustjacket. Contents very clean. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
SOFA New York: Sculpture Objects and Functional Art, 2000
McFadden, David Revere; Brown, Charlotte V.; Naeve, Milo M
New York: Expressions of Culture. 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 180+ pp. Softcover, illustrated, square 4to. Near Fine copy: wraps show minimal edgewear. Insides fine; contents as bright and clean as they ever were. Unmarked, tight copy. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
SOFSEM 2000 : Theory and Practice of Informatics (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1963)
Hlavac, Vaclav (editor); Jeffery, Keith (editor); Wiedermann, J. (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 2000.. 8vo, softbound, 458 pp. Near Fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
SOFSEM 2001 - Theory and Practice of Information : 28th Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Informatics, Piestany, Slovak Republic, November 24 - December 1, 2001 Proceedings
Pacholski, L. (editor); Ruzicka, P. (editor)
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 2001. Softbound, fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
SOFSEM '95, Theory and Practice of Informatics, 22nd Seminar on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Informatics, Milovy, Czech Republic, November/December 1995, Proceedings, LNCS 1012
Bartosek, Jan Staudek, Jiri Wiedermann, Eds
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 1996. Softbound, fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 2627
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1872)
Fine or New (298)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (395)
$10-25 (1107)
$25-50 (609)
$50-100 (301)
$100-250 (160)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1832)
Paperback (745)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (702)
With dust jacket (1870)
Signed (262)