Titles starting with S from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 4073
S. Agostino: Filosofo e Pedagogista. Saggi
Padua:: CEDAM, Casa Editrice Dott. Antonio Milani,. 1949.. Paperback. 318pp. Pages unopened; chipped and yellowed covers, otherwise good condition. [a] ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
S. Francis and the Greyfriars
Hardcover. Preface by P.N. Waggett. London: A.R. Mowbray, 1926. 131pp. Very Good condition without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
SAA/LU 6. 2 Distributed Networks and Applications. (J. Ranade Series on Computer Communications.)
NY:: McGraw-Hill,. 1992.. Hardcover. Fine condition. 504pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
SCM Press: A-Z of Thomas Aquinas
SCM Press,. 2005.. Paperback. Near new, unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
SCM Press: A-Z of Patristic Theology
SCM Press,. 2005.. Paperback. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 367pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
SCOPE 26 SGOMSEC 2: Methods for Estimating Risk of Chemical Injury: Human and Non-Human Biota and Ecosystems
NY:: John Wiley and Sons,. 1985.. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual marks, else otherwise good, text clean, solid. condition. 680pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The SGML Implementation Guide: A Blueprint for SGML Migration
NY:: Springer Verlag,. 1995.. Hardcover. Fine condition. 522pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.00
SS Hitler's Foreign Divisions: Foreign Volunteers in the Waffen SS 1940-1945
Amber,. 2005.. Hardcover. Slightly ruffled dust jacket, else near new, unused condition, covers. bright, text clean & binding tight. 192pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
STAIRS 2006: Proceedings of the Third Starting AI Researchers' Symposi (Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence and Applications, Volume 142.)
Amsterdam:: IOS Press,. 2006.. Hardcover. Bound upside-down, otherwise very good, text clean, tight and bright. condition. 277pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
SYBASE and Client/Server Computing
NY:: McGraw Hill,. 1995.. Hardcover. Near fine condition. 743pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
The Sac and Fox Indians
University of Oklahoma Press,. 1980.. Hardcover. Bookplate, inked name front free endpaper, else very good plus. condition with text clean & binding tight / very good dust jacket. Not first ed of 1956; 2nd printing 1980 w/ additional illustrations. 284pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sacralisation du mariage: De la genese aux incises mattheennes
Paris:: Editions du Cerf,. 1982.. Hardcover. 793pp. Stained covers, otherwise very good, with pages clean, tight, and bright. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$148.00
Sacramental Universe: Being a Study in the Metaphysics of Experience. [Subtitle]: Edited by J.W. Scott
Princeton University Press,. 1939.. Hardcover. 428pp. Paper yellowing slightly, else VG, text clean and tight / Torn and soiled dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Sacred Art in East and Est: Its Principles and Methods. [Subtitle]: Translated by Lord Northbourne
London:: Perennial Books,. 1967.. Hardcover. Fine, clean & sound condition / minor closed tears and chips to very. good clean dust jacket. 160pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Sacred Art. [Subtitle]: Texts selected by Dominique de Menil and Pie Duploye; Translation by Granger Ryan
University of Texas Press,. 1989.. Hardcover. size: 9"x12", 159pp., 101 black & white illustrations. Fine / near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Sacred Blood, Sacred Image: The Sudarium of Oviedo: New Evidence for the Authenticity of the Shroud of Turin
Ignatius Press,. 2005.. Hardcover. Near new, fresh condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. / slight tear in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Sacred Books of the East. Volume IV: The Zend-Avesta, Part I: The Vendidad. [Subtitle]: Translated by James Darmesteter
Oxford at the Clarendon Press,. 1880.. Hardcover. Spine ends frayed, some discoloration to covers, minor shelfwear,. front hinge beginning to separate, bookplate on front pastedown and. again on verso of front free endpaper, but still good, internally. clean & sound condition without dust jacket. cii, 240pp., brown cloth with gilt titling ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Sacred Books of the East. Volume V: Pahlavi Texts. Part I: The Bundahis, Bahman Yast, and Shayast La-Shayast [Subtitle]: Translated by E.W. West
Oxford at the Clarendon Press,. 1880.. Hardcover. Spine ends frayed, some discoloration to covers, minor shelfwear,. hinges just beginning to separate, bookplate on front pastedown, but. still good, internally clean & sound condition without dust jacket. lxxiv, 438pp., brown cloth with gilt titling ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Sacred Books of the East. Volume VII: The Institutes of Vishnu. [Subtitle]: Translated by Julius Jolly
Oxford at the Clarendon Press,. 1880.. Hardcover. Spine ends frayed, some discoloration to covers, minor shelfwear,. front hinge beginning to separate, bookplate on front pastedown and. again on verso of front free endpaper, but still good, internally. clean & sound condition without dust jacket. xxxvii, 316pp., brown cloth with gilt titling ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Sacred Books of the East. Volume VIII: The Bhagavadgita with The Sanatsugatiya and The Anugita. [Subtitle]: Translated by Kashinath Trimbak Telang
Oxford at the Clarendon Press,. 1882.. Hardcover. Some discoloration and minor shelfwear, spine ends frayed, bookplate. on verso of front free endpaper, but still very good, internally. clean & sound condition without dust jacket. 428pp., brown cloth with gilt titling ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2697)Fine or New (966)
New (365)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2821)Paperback (1236)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (115)With dust jacket (2521)
Signed (31)

