Titles starting with S from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 180
SRAFederation Bulletin. Issue 79
8vo, original printed wrappers, [12] pages. With a letter from Joffre Stewart (and a letter referring to the controversies surrounding Stewart's letters), as well as news from Bob Black, "Badguy" of Columbia, Mo. (progress on local punk shows and zines!), Bob Milnes, etc.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
SRAFederation Bulletin. 82
8vo, original printed wrappers, 20 pages. Bob Black, Bob Shea, Pat Murtagh, the Animal Liberation Front, Spider Rainbow, etc.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Sabbath at Sea; or The History of Samuel Newman
[New York:]: American Tract Society,, [between 1827 and 1832].. A later edition of this tract.. Foxed; somewhat worn and soiled; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, original wrappers, 28 pages. Sometimes he endeavoured to pacify conscience, by making himself merry with an extra quantity of liquor; but the misery to which such an indulgence would inevitably bring him, was happily too evident for him not to see his danger, and he had grace given to withstand the temptation. Happily, Newman strikes a seamen's cha... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Sabbath. A Series of Articles Originally Published in the "Bremer County Independent," at Waverly, Iowa, by M. Farrington, Denver, Iowa
Waterloo, Iowa:: Van Metre & Wilson, Printers,, 1882.. First edition.. Small stain to the front wrapper and some general light dust-soiling; old light vertical crease; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 19 pages. Even in so-called enlightened nations, and in modern times--even in our own country where Church and State are said to be forever divorced--where it is said with bursts of oratorical boasting, that in this 'land of the free and home of the brave,' the adherents o... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Sacred Meditations by P. L. U
Boston:: Waite, Peirce, & Co.,, 1846. First edition.. Cloth rather faded and a bit worn; some foxing; a very good copy. Not found in the Library of Congress online catalogue nor at MWA; OCLC notes a copy at Ohio Wesleyan.. 16mo, original gilt pictorial blue cloth, 160 pages. A pseudonymous devotional book that went through two subsequent editions. Neat contemporary pencil gift inscription on the front free endpaper; considerably less neat violet pencil hash marks in the endpapers, across the front boa... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sacred Melodies for Conference and Prayer Meetings, and for Social and Private Devotion
Dover [N.H.]:: Published by the Trustees of the Freewill Baptist Convention,, 1836.. First edition.. Binding rather rough, with one corner broken; some general light soiling throughout; a good, sound copy.. 16mo, contemporary (likely original) calf, 159 pages. A relatively early publication in the Randall line of the Free Will Baptists. Small corner of one leaf torn, with loss to a few letters (but no loss of sense). American Imprints 37540; not found in Starr, which notes other Freewill Baptist General C... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Sage Brush Leaves
San Francisco:: Edward Bosqui & Co.,, 1879. First edition.. Two small gouges from the rear joint; head of the spine slightly chipped; somewhat worn and soiled; a very good copy. NUC notes copies at DLC, NjP, IU & NN.. 8vo, original lavender-gray cloth, gilt lettering. Mounted photo frontis portrait. Miscellaneous stories and sketches, published posthumously, from newspaper editor Mighels (1830-1879), who died in Carson, Nevada; in addition to his work in Nevada, he had been editor of papers in Mar... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sailors Don't Care
(Paris:: Contact Editions,, 1929).. First edition of this expatriate author's first book, one of 500 trade copies (of an edition of 510).. Spine and wrapper edges faded; some edge-browning; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue wrappers, blue lettering, 277 pages. Copies were reported to have been burned by U.S. Customs agents.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Salvation from Sin, the End of Christian Faith
Oneida, N. Y.:: Published by the Oneida Community,, 1876.. Evidently the third edition; the first appeared in 1866, published at the Wallingford Community, with a revised edition in 1869 published at Oneida.. 8vo, original printed buff wrappers, 48 pages. A detailed statement about and justification of Perfectionism, the religious doctrine upon which the whole of the Oneida communist enterprise was based. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
San Francisco: The Bay and Its Cities
New York:: Hastings House,, 1940. First edition, second binding with "North Calif. Writers' Project" stamped 1-1/2 inches below the title on the spine.. Some browning and fading to the cloth; jacket has some chipping and wear; a very good copy in a very good jacket.. 8vo, original light blue cloth, lettering stamped in blue, 531 pages, pictorial dust jacket. Inserted plates. Nice Paul Elder bookseller ticket on the rear paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
San-Tseu-King. Le Livre de Phrases de Trois Mots, en Chinois et en Français, suivi d'un grand commentaire traduit du chinois et d'un petit dictionnaire chinois-français du San-Tseu-King et du Livre des Mille Mots . . . Deux Traductions du San-Tseu-King et de son commentaire: Réponse à un article de la Revue critique du 8 Novembre 1873 par le Marquis d'Hervey de Saint-Denys
8vo, original printed green wrappers, [iv], 8, 147, [1], 27, [1], [4] pages, unopened. Deux Traductions separately paginated with a separate title page. The famed sinologist Julien's translation into French (in Chinese and French, with extensive commentary, of the classic children's instruction book in the precepts of Confucianism, the San Zi Jing (or the Three Character Classic), published posthumously. (The colophon notes the work was printed on 24 janvier 1874, well after Julien's death in Fe... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Sange, Digte og Rime
Chicago:: Trykt i J. W. Hanssen's Bogtrykkeri,, (1921).. First edition.. Some browning from the mounted poems; some minor soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering, 502, [2] pages, plus numerous inserted or mounted poems by Bruun. Illus. A wildly miscellaneous collection of poems in Norwegian and English (the former predominating), from this Norwegian-American stalwart of the W.C.T.U. There is much on Minnesota and North Dakota, mention of her suffrage work, an inserted elegy... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Santa Fe Trail and Other Poems
Philadelphia:: International Printing Company,, 1921. First edition.. Edges a little darkened; a fine copy in a very good jacket.. 8vo, original violet cloth, white lettering, 75 pages, original printed dust jacket. Frontis. A presentation copy, boldly inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper. Rather sentimental verse, though generally with much in the way of local color and topography, from a poet then resident in New Mexico. Irish, The Modern American Muse: A Complete Bibliography of American Verse, ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Santo Tomas A. Edison [wrapper title]
[San Jose, Costa Rica]:: Imp. Borrasse,, [ca. 1941-1945?].. First edition.. Somewhat worn, with a few clear tape repairs to the spine and the rear wrapper; a good, sound copy. Not found on OCLC.. 8vo, original wrappers, 8 pages. Illus. It so happened that in the agonizing years of the past Century, a Northamerican Freethinker, who had been forced to leave the United States because of the Financial Crisis there, which crisis was created by the Capitalistic Manufacturers, stopping all the wheels of industry... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Satire on the Times
8vo, original printed yellow wrappers, 24 pages. A contemporary review from the Harvard Crimson sums up this poetical satire from the unreconstructed former Confederate quite nicely: "Unparalleled and impossible virtues are invented for the past, and every exceptional case of transgression in modern times dragged into comparison with a shadowy ideal of Mr. Josselyn's own; when this portion of his stock in trade has become exhausted, he resorts to calling good things by bad names, which does quite a... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Savannah
Savannah:: Chamber of Commerce, Review Printing Co.,, 1937. First edition.. A trifle musty; label a trifle foxed; otherwise, fine.. 8vo, original green cloth, pictorial paper label on the front board, 208 pages. Illus. Issued without a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Scarlet Stigma. A Drama in Four Acts . . . Founded upon Nathaniel Hawthorne's Novel, "The Scarlet Letter
Washington, D.C.:: James J. Chapman,, 1899. First edition.. Cloth somewhat dust-soiled and a bit rubbed; small portion of the lower corner of the rear board snapped off; still, a very good copy.. Small 8vo, original gray cloth, red lettering, 88 pages. An adaptation of the Scarlet Letter, here turned into a blank verse drama and turning a curiously clinical eye on Dimmesdale's mental health. A presentation copy, inscribed by the author and dated Nov. 28, 1899, on the front free endpaper. Clark, Hawtho... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Scenes from the Lives of Robson and Redpath
London:: W. M. Clark,, [1857].. First edition.. Light damp-stain to the title page; a little dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, [2], 112 pages. Illus. A sensational and no doubt semi-fictional account of the high-flying, champagne-soaked lives of two contemporary embezzling swindlers, William James Robson and Leopold Redpath (who had defrauded the Crystal Palace Company and the Great Northern Railway, respectively). As with many such accounts, this fairly racy pamphlet is nominally intended as ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Science of Life; or, Self-Preservation. A Medical Treatise on Nervous and Physical Debility, Spermatorrhoea, Impotence, and Sterility, with Practical Observations on the Treatment of Diseases of the Generative Organs
[Boston:]: Published by the Peabody Medical Institute,, (1868) [but ca. 1873].. An early reprint of this popular work (see below).. Some slight rubbing; spine somewhat sunned, with a small gouge to the lower joint; a very good copy.. 16mo, original blue cloth, [16], 13-35, [2], 47-52, 55-254, 265-274, [3]-8, 6-13, [7] pages (as published). Frontis portrait, numerous illus., two inserted color plates of the medal struck for Hayes by the National Medical Association. A nice copy of this popular sexual physi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Scotch Presbyterian Eloquence Display'd: or, The Folly of their Teaching Discover'd from their Books, Sermons, & Prayers: Interspers'd with Some Genuine Adventures, in Love, &c
[London]:: Printed for Richard Baldwin,, 1748. A later edition; the first appeared in 1692.. Somewhat foxed throughout; cloth discolored; edges of a few leaves worn; a very good copy. ESTC on-line notes four locations for this edition.. 12mo, later blue wrappers bound into recent blue quarter morocco, green cloth sides, gilt lettering. [2], 130 pages. Extracts from the writings and sermons of Scottish divines, with appropriate commentary, intended to discredit them in the eyes of English readers: "Al... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)With photos (58)

