Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

 
Sacred and Legendary Art. Eighth edition
Jameson, Mrs
London: Longmans, Green, 1879. 2 vols. 21 cm; xx, 818 pages, and numerous wood-engraved plates. Handsomely bound in later full tree calf with gilt tolled border, spines extensively gilt. Marbled endpapers and marbled edges. Worn at edges only. Mrs. Jameson's Christian aesthetics in an especially handsome binding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Sacred stories of the Sweet Grass Cree
Bloomfield, Leonard
Ottawa: F. A. Acland, 1930. First edition. 25 cm; [4], 346 pages. Text in English and Cree. Published as Bulletin #60, Anthropological Series, #11, by the National Museum of Canada and the Canada Department of Mines. Good condition, with shelf wear, toning at edges, spine tanned, hinges reinforced with linen tape. The oral texts presented here were collected on the Sweet Grass Reserve in Saskatchewan in 1925. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$70.00

 
Saggi sulla filosofia delle lingue e del gusto
Cesarotti, Melchiorre
Milano: Silvestri, 1821. 17 cm; xxxvi, 393, [3] pages, and engraved portrait frontispiece. Untrimmed. Bound in original orange printed wraps, worn, spine perishing and text block beginning to split at several junctures, yet holding. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
Salomé: a tragedy in one act, translated from the French of Oscar Wilde, with sixteen drawings by Aubrey Beardsley
Wilde, Oscar; Aubrey Beardsley, illus
Salomé:  a tragedy in one act, translated from the French of Oscar Wilde, with sixteen drawings by Aubrey Beardsley
London and New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head; Dodd, Mead & Co., 1930. Large paper.. Quarto (26cm); xviii, 65 pages, [16] leaves of plates. Bound in original red cloth stamped in blind with Aubrey Beardsley poppy design . Original dust jacket, with the same design in red on a tan ground. Dust jacket mildly frayed at spine ends, corners and top edge, with a closed tear on the upper panel repaired with cello tape and a closed tear on the lower panel without intervention, yet unusually sound and enti... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Salome: tragödie in einem akte
Wilde, Oscar; Aubrey Beardsley, illus
Salome:  tragödie in einem akte
Leipzig: Im Inselverlag, 1907. # 350 in an edition limited to 725 copies. 25 cm; [24] leaves text on Insel hand-made paper, and [15] full-page illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley on Strathmore Japan (including title page and dramatis personae). Bound in original boards, worn, spine perished, boards loose. Several plates somewhat foxed. The first German appearance of Aubrey Beardsley's illustrations to Oscar WIlde's play. Wilde first published the play in French (in 1896) before the English and lat... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$240.00

 
Sarrasine, La Messe de l'Athee
Balzac, Honore de
[Geneva]: A. Skira, 1947. 103 p. Wraps (with portrait), glassine, unopened. "La petite collection Balzac, #12" The focus of Barthes's S/Z. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Satan in Goray. Illustrated with copperplate engravings by Ira Moskowitz
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
New York: Sweetwater Editions, 1981. Folio (32 cm); Frontispiece and ten full-page copperplate etchings, each signed in pencil by Ira Moskowitz. Extra suite of 10 etchings in separate portfolio. Bound in 1/4 Chieftain morocco over Dutch cloth (in spite of statement in colophon that binding is "half Chieftain morocco"). Slipcase. Fine condition, with few scuffs on slipcase. One of 75 copies signed after the colophon by Singer and Moskowitz. This copy bears a warm personal inscription on the copyri... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
The Satires of Persius translated: with notes. By William Drummond, Esq. M. P
Persius Flaccus, Aulus
London: Printed by W. Bulmer and Co., for J. Wright, 1799. 8vo (22 cm); 3, xlviii, 189 pages. Title page with engraved portrait vignette. Bound in contemporary full birdseye calf decorated in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Binding rather rubbed and worn, cracked at joints but holding. Spine ends perishing. Owner's autograph on title page (Sir Alex Bannerman, 1818), with few ink notes in text in 19th-century hand. Latin and English texts on facing pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
[Satyrae.] Iu. Iuvenalis Aquinatis satyrographi opus
Juvenal; Giovanni Britannico; Josse Badius
[Satyrae.]  Iu. Iuvenalis Aquinatis satyrographi opus
Venice: Bernardinum de Bindonis, 1539. Reference: Renouard, Badius, II, 542, 15; Schweiger Latin I, 503; . Folio (32 cm); [6], CLXII leaves;15 woodcut illustrations in text. Title page printed in red and black, with title framed within elaborately illustrated border. Remains of extensively decorated and inscribed endleaves, as described below. Bound in recent one-quarter tooled leather over wooden boards in period style, with leather and brass clasps. One clasp missing; lower board stained, with one c... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$4,000.00

 
The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter. Translation ascribed to Oscar Wilde
Petronius
New York: privately printed, 1930. 24 cm; 236 pages. Black cloth, no dust jacket. Slightly worn at crown. Edition limited to 1200 copies, this copy out of series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The Satyricon of Petronius
Petronius; William Burnaby, trans.; Gilbert Bagnani, ed.; Antonio Sotomayor, illus
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964. 30 cm; 272 pages, including two double-spread and eight full-page illustrations drawn in was and forty in-text line drawings by Sotomayor. Title page in red and black. Bound in 1/4 goatskin vellum on spine over red Fabriano paper-covered boards. Red slipcase. Condition about fine in slightly bumped slipcase. Monthly Letter of the Limited Editions Club laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Scarabs and Cylinders with Names
Petrie, W. M. Flinders
Warminster: Aris & Phillips, 1974. Reprint of the 1917 edition.. Cloth in dust jacket. 32cm; 46 pages, and 72 plates. Top edge a little dusty ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00

 
Scarabs and Cylinders with Names. Illustrated by the Egyptian Collection in University College, London
Petrie, W. M. Flinders
London: School of Archaeology in Egypt, Constable & Co., Ltd., and Bernard Quaritch, 1917. First edition. 32cm; viii, 46, lviii pages, frontispiece and 73 plates. 5 additional plates of hieroglyphs. Bound in original half cloth over printed boards, with title in gilt on spine. Sound and entire, with somewhat dusty boards and some light even toning at the edges of the text. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Scarabs: an introduction to the study of Egyptian seals and signet rings
Newberry, Percy E
London: A. Constable and Co., 1906. First edition. 26 cm; xvi, 218 pages, and 44 plates (including color frontispeice). Bound in original green cloth, titled in gilt on spine and blindstamped on lower board. Spine discolored by sunlight; light sun ghost on upper board. Light shelf wear only. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
The Scarlet Letter
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1973. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Scelta di lettere familiari
Baretti, Giuseppe (1719-1789)
London: Giovanni Nourse, 1779. First edition. 12mo (19 cm); 2 volumes. [12], 304; [4], 311, [1 blank] pages. Bound in contemporary full speckled calf, with gilt-tooled border on all boards, spines tooled in gilt. One leather label (of four) remains. Joints cracked but holding. Contents clean but for very light and very occasional foxing. Bookplates and early owner's inscription tell remarkable provenance from Rosamond Sargent (autograph dated 1797; Sargent was a British ancestor of the American p... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Schatzkhammer der Schreibkunst. Meisterwerke der Kalligraphie aus vier Jahrhunderten auf Zweihundert Taflen
Tschichold, Jan
Basel: Birkhauser, 1949. Oblong 4to; 16 p. and 200 plates illustrating four centuries of calligraphy. Paper over boards. Worn at edges; hinges expertly repaired with Japan paper. Second edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
The School for Scandal
Sheridan, Richard Brinsley
Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press, 1930. Limited. 30cm; xxviii, 145 pages printed on hand made paper watermarked with portrait of Shakespeare (the Shakespeare Head). Four-page prospectus laid in. Unopened. Bound in quarter vellum over boards, with vellum tips. Binding somewhat soiled and tanned, but sound and entire Bookplate of Canadian bibliophile Lawrence Lande. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The Scottish metrical romance of Lancelot du Lak. Now first printed from a manuscript of the fifteenth century, belonging to the University of Cambridge
Lancelot; Joseph Stevenson
Edinburgh: Printed for the Maitland Club, 1839. First edition. Reference: Graesse 4, 92;. 28 cm; xxiv, 185 pages. Bound in contemporary red half morocco over pebbled boards, edged with gilt rules . Spine decorated and titled in gilt. Marbled endleaves. Moderate wear, especially at extremities, with spine chipped a bit at heel. Two labels removed from pastedowns. A little foxing at front blank, and the pages are not bright, but text is effectively unblemished. First printing of a fifteenth-century Sco... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
The Scout, or, The Black Riders of Congaree
Simms, W. Gilmore
New York: W. J. Widdleton, 1854. New and revised edition. Reference: BAL 18148. 20 cm; 472 pages, wood-engraved frontispiece, extra wood-engraved title, and ads. Bound in original cloth, dicolored by sunlight to a brownish shade of mauve, but frayed only at spine ends. A faint damp mark is visible on the upper board, and also on the two engraved leaves. One signature sprung. Revised edition of "The Kinsman," a tale of the American Revolution set in South Carolina. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (8)
With photos (10)