Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 686
Sort by:

 
SABBATH SCENE
WHITTIER, JOHN G
1854. Paperback. Fine. WHITTIER, John G. A SABBATH SCENE. Illustrations by Baker, Smith and Andrew. Boston: John P. Jewett and Company, 1854. First edition. There are nicks from the heel and crown, making this a near fine copy of a fragile item in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
SABINE(E): THE HISTORY OF AN ANCIENT ENGLISH SURNAME
SABINE, W. H. W
1953. Paperback. Very Good. SABINE, W. H. W. SABINE(E): THE HISTORY OF AN ANCIENT ENGLISH SURNAME. London and New York: published by author and Colburn and Tegg, 1953. Limited to 250 stencilled copies. 105 pp. 4to., stapled wrappers as issued. Light edgewear, slight crease to spine edge of front cover, light soil to wrappers, else very good plus. Shields and arms, pronunciation, map. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
SABRINA WARHAM
HOUSMAN, Laurence
1904. Very Good. HOUSMAN, Laurence. SABRINA WARHAM. The Story of Her Youth. New York: Macmillan Company, 1904. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth with green and white flowers, gilt lettering. Corners are gently bumped with light rubbing to surface of cloth. Moderate wear to spinal ends. Intenally, very clean and tightly bound, with the exception of a small bookstore label pasted to ffep. Overall, a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
SACCO-VANZETTI: THE MURDER AND THE MYTH
(SACCO & VANZETTI)
1960. Fine. (SACCO-VANZETTI). SACCO-VANZETTI: THE MURDER AND THE MYTH. By Robert H. Montgomery. New York: The Devon-Adair Company, 1960. 8vo., black cloth. First edition. Slight soiling at boards. Fine, in price-clipped, slightly nicked dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
SACRED FAMILIES
DONOSO, JOSE
1977. Fine. DONOSO, Jose. SACRED FAMILIES. Three Novellas. Translated from the Spanish by Andree Conrad. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Amer-ican edition. Near fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
SACRED FOUNT
JAMES, Henry
1901. Very Good. JAMES, Henry. THE SACRED FOUNT. London: Methuen & Co., 1901. Later printing (catalogue dated August 1911). 8vo., lacquered crimson cloth with all-over flower and leaf ornaments in blind on front cover and spine; lettered in gilt. Spine has been sunned and dulled with three closed tears to crown; heel is moderately worn. Boards somewhat soiled with lightly bumped cornors. Internally, there is a stamp on ffep and bookplate on fpep. Bottom edge uncut with catalogue partially unopene... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
SACRED PLACES
[PHOTOGRAPHY, Japanese] IZU, Kenro
SACRED PLACES
2001. Fine. [PHOTOGRAPHY, Japanese] IZU, Kenro (photographs) & Clark WORSWICK (text). SACRED PLACES. Santa Fe: Arena Editions, 2001. First edition. Inscribed by Izu on title page. 187 pp. Oblong 4to., yellow cloth. Fine in near fine pictorial dust jacket, one 2 inch scrape to front cover, barely noticeable under mylar jacket protector. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
SACRED RIVER
JOYCE, JAMES
1951. Fine. (JOYCE, James). THE SACRED RIVER: An Approach to James Joyce. By L.A.G. Strong. New York: Pellegrini & Cudahy, (1951). First American edition. 8vo, xii + 161 pp., blue cloth. A fine copy in a spine-sunned dust jacket with minor edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
SACRED WOOD
ELIOT, T.S
1920. Very Good. ELIOT, T.S. THE SACRED WOOD: Essays on Poetry and Criticism. London: Methuen, (1920). First edition. Contemporary name on flyleafe, a little wear to boards, but overall very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
SAFETY IN FLIGHT, THROUGH THE OVERCAST & YOUR WINGS: 3 VOLUME SET
JORDANOFF, Assen
1942. Fine. JORDANOFF, Assen. SAFETY IN FLIGHT, THROUGH THE OVERCAST & YOUR WINGS: 3 VOLUME SET. New York and London: Funk and Wagnalls Company (1942). Later printings. var pp. 4to., blue or sliver cloth. Fine condition, with color dust jackets in near fine condition with minor edgewear/rubbing. Red cloth slipcase worn with closed tear to top rear left corner. Three classics on aviation for the serious amateur/post-graduate. Illustrated in black and white. Extra postage required. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
SAGEN UND GESCHICHTEN AUS DEM FRANKENBERGER LAND
von Horst Giebel, Gesammelt
1995. Very Good. von Horst Giebel, Gesammelt. SAGEN UND GESCHICHTEN AUS DEM FRANKENBERGER LAND. [np]: Druck und Verarbeitung, 1995. 8vo., boards. Slight dampstaining and bumps to boards; magic marker gift inscription to ffep. Very good. In German. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
SAGESSE
VERLAINE, Paul
SAGESSE
1929. Paperback. Very Good. VERLAINE, Paul. SAGESSE. Avec une portrait grave a l'eau forte par Charles Samson, d'apres le tableau d'Eugee Carriere. Paris: Edgar Malfere, 1929. Limited edition; this is one of 900 numbered copies printed on pur fil teinte, from an edition of 1000. Etched portrait frontispiece. 131 pp. Octavo, signatures sewn and glued into printed paper wrappers; however, the glue has dried and crumbled, and the bookblock is very nearly detached. A bit of sunning at spine, ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
SAGGI DE NOVELLIEIRI ITALIANI D'OGNI SECOLO
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth
SAGGI DE NOVELLIEIRI ITALIANI D'OGNI SECOLO
1832. Good. LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. SAGGI DE NOVELLIEIRI ITALIANI D'OGNI SECOLO. First edition. Boston: Presso Gray E Bowen, 1832. 8vo., terra-cotta cloth; paper spine label. A good copy only, in that the front hinge is externally cracked and chipping, spine ends are quite worn and end papers foxed; internally clean and bright with only light foxing. (BAL 12049). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
SAIGOKU SAN-JU^-SAN-SHO JUNREI EMAKI
[SKETCHTOUR GENRE] NAKAZAWA Hiromitsu, artist
SAIGOKU SAN-JU^-SAN-SHO JUNREI EMAKI
1925. Very Good. [SKETCH TOUR GENRE] NAKAZAWA Hiromitsu, artist. SAIGOKU SAN-JU^-SAN-SHO JUNREI EMAKI. Osaka & Tokyo, Kanao Bun'endo^, publisher. Taisho^ 14 [1925]. Oblong portfolio of o^ban size woodblock prints after designs by Hiromitsu, detailing the famous pilgrimage sites (and sights) in western Japan. The blocks were cut by Okada Seijiro^ and the printers were O^kura, Nishimura, et al. Kanao Takejiro^'s only portfolio project undertaken in the twenty years between the time he moved from T... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,250.00

 
SAIGOKU SAN-JU^-SAN-SHO JUNREI EMAKI
[SKETCHTOUR GENRE] NAKAZAWA Hiromitsu, artist
SAIGOKU SAN-JU^-SAN-SHO JUNREI EMAKI
1946. [SKETCH TOUR GENRE] NAKAZAWA Hiromitsu, artist. SAIGOKU SAN-JU^-SAN-SHO JUNREI EMAKI. Kyoto, Kanao Bun'endo^, publisher. Sho^wa 21 [1946]. Oblong folio of o^ban size woodblock prints after designs by Hiromitsu, detailing the famous pilgrimage sites (and sights) in western Japan. The blocks were cut by Okada Seijiro^ and the printers were Nishimura Kumakichi and Takagi Kiyomitsu. This portfolio project was initially completed and printed in 1925. This edition, printed from the same blocks at the ve... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,250.00

 
SAIKA
[DESIGN] Saikasha
1915. [DESIGN] Saikasha. SAIKA. Tokyo 1924-9. 30 issues bound into 10 volumes (out of 36 issues bound in 12 volumes). Significant run of the SAIKA series which captured Japanese and Asian design in all its manifestations - objects, utensils. fabrics, rugs, architectural elements, lacquerware, cloisonnee etc., etc. There is a total of approximately 500 plates, of which about 100 are color woodblock printed and another dozen or so are color collotypes and color lithographs. The remainder are collotypes and o... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$975.00

 
SAINT AND MARY KATE
O'CONNOR, Frank
1932. Fine. O'CONNOR, Frank. THE SAINT AND MARY KATE. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. First U.S. edition. 8vo., cloudy green cloth, top-edge stained yellow. Hinges are starting to weaken, else bright and fresh inside and out. Near fine, in a tired dust jacket that is price-clipped as well as clipped at bottom front flap, affecting the last few lines of copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
SAINT AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. SKETCHES OF ITS HISTORY, OBJECTS OF INTEREST
LONGWORTH, Maria
1869. Very Good. [LONGWORTH, Maria Theresa] SAINT AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. SKETCHES OF ITS HISTORY, OBJECTS OF INTEREST, AND ADVANTAGES AS A RESORT FOR HEALTH AND RECREATION. BY AN ENGLISH VISITOR. WITH NOTES FOR NORTHERN TOURISTS ON ST. JOHN'S RIVER, ETC. New York: G.P. Putnam and Son, 1869. 63 pp. + 1 pp. advertisement. 12mo., green cloth with gilt cover lettering. Ex-library with usual markings. Brown coated endpapers have bookplate, pencil ownership. A few pale spots to cloth, inkstamp to title page, el... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
SAINT JACK
THEROUX, Paul
1973. Fine. THEROUX, Paul. SAINT JACK. A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First edition. 8vo., cream cloth. A near-fine copy, crisp and clean but for faint spotting on fore-edge of bookblock, in a like dust- jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
SAINT JACK
THEROUX, Paul
1973. Fine. THEROUX, Paul. SAINT JACK. A Novel. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. First edition. 8vo., cream cloth. Small address label on pastedowns, else fine, in a bright an crips dust-jacket which shows very light, general soiling. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 686
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (441)
Fine or New (223)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (448)
Paperback (131)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (234)
With dust jacket (450)
Signed (30)
With photos (108)