Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

 
Saanii Dahataal: The Woman Are Singing
Tapahonso, Luci
Tucson, AZ The University of Arizona Press 1993 Hardcover First edition 94pp. Octavo [21 cm] Maroon cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. Through these celebrations of birth, partings and reunions, this gifted writer displays both her love of the Navajo world and her resonant use of language... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Sabbaths 2002
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY Larkspur Press 2004 Paperback First edition NEW Unpaginated. Sextodecimo [15.5cm] Paperback. Pictorial wraps. New. 1/1400. Printed on a hand-fed C&P on Mohawk Superfine paper. Handbound. Attractive fine press edition of poems by the legendary Mad Farmer Poet. Wood carvings by Wesley Bates. Designed and printed by Leslie Shane and Gray Zeitz at Larkspur Press.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
Sabbaths 2006
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY Larkspur Press 2008 Hardcover Later printing NEW 25pp. Octavo. Brown cloth in beige dustjacket. New. 1/950. Printed on a hand-fed C&P on Mohawk Superfine paper. Attractive fine press edition of the pastoral poem by the legendary Mad Farmer Poet. Illustrations by Bates, Wesley. Designed and printed by Leslie Shane and Gray Zeitz at Larkspur Press.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Sabbaths 2006
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY Larkspur Press 2008 Paperback First edition NEW 25 pp. Octavo. Illustrated white wraps. New. 1/950. Printed on a hand-fed C&P on Mohawk Superfine paper. Handbound. Attractive fine press edition of poems by the legendary Mad Farmer Poet. Wood carvings by Wesley Bates. Designed and printed by Leslie Shane and Gray Zeitz at Larkspur Press.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00

 
Sabbaths 2006
Berry, Wendell
Monterey, KY Larkspur Press Hardcover 1/100 NEW 25pp. Octavo [21cm]. Hardcover in dustjacket. NEW. Special Edition. Handbound by Carolyn Whitesel in her own decorated papers over boards, SIGNED by the author. A separate printing of the three engravings, signed byt the artist, accompanies the book. Hand printed on a Vandercook. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Sacajawea of the Shoshones
Emmons, Della Gould
Portland, OR Binfords & Mort, Publishers 1943 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG Tan cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and light rubbing at the tips of the corners. Map endpapers. Dust Jacket - is missing 1" of the head of the spine and the bottom 1/4" of the tail of the spine is chipped away. Chipping and rubbing all around the edges. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
The Sacrament of Doubt
Toscano, Paul
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2007 Hardcover First Edition As NEW 224pp. 21.5 cm. Gray boards and white dust jacket with pictoral front cover. Includes bibliographical references. In this companion volume to his popular Sanctity of Dissent, the author examines issues relating to authority, unconditional love, women, intellectuals, and sexuality. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$21.95

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT George Q. Cannon & Sons Company, Printers - Publishers 1899 Leather bound 23rd edition 464pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [12 cm] Full leather with decorative gilt stamping to boards and backstrip. Full leather with decorative blind stamping to front and rear board. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Blind stamped bands to backstrip. Floral endsheets and pastedowns. Very good. Head of backstrip chipped with a small loss of leather that is laid in. corners bumped and rubbed. Page 18/19 deatch... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News Company printers and publishers 1891 Leather bound 20th edition 464pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [12 cm] Limp leather yapp binding with raised bands and gilt stamped title on backstrip. Very good. Some minor rubbing to extremities and bands. Slight discoloring to extremities of pastedowns and endsheets. Rear pastedown has crease down center. Flake/Draper 1781 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$600.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Liverpool Printed and Published by George Teasdale 1890 Leather bound 20th edition 448pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [13 cm] Black, strirated leather with gilt bands and title on backstrip. Very good. Gentle rubbing to extremities of boards. Light discoloring to gutter of title page. Small ink stamp on front pastedown. Flake/Draper 1780 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$700.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs. For the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Liverpool Printed and Published by John Henry Smith 1884 Leather bound Eighteenth Edition 432pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [13 cm.] Full leather with decorative gilt floral stamping to boards and backstrip. Raised bands. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Near fine. Subtle bumping and rubbing to corners. Name gilt stamped on front board. Internally clean. Flake/Draper 1777 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$600.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News Company printers and publishers 1891 Leather bound 20th edition 464pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [12 cm] Brown leather binding with raised bands and gilt stamped title on backstrip. Very good. Some minor rubbing to corners. Volume rolled with subtle crease to backstrip. Floral print front and rear endsheets missing. Contemporary gift inscription in ink from Reinhard Maeser. Slight discoloring to extremities of pastedowns and endsheets. Rear pastedown has crease down center. Flak... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News Company printers and publishers 1891 Leather bound 20th edition 464pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [12 cm] Black diced leather with gilt bands and title on backstrip. Floral endsheets and pastedowns. All edges gilt. Very good plus. Light rubbing to corners. Short closed tear to head of backstrip. Flake/Draper 1781 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$350.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs [hymnal] For the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Liverpool John Henry Smith 1884 Hardcover 18th edition 432pp. Full leather binding with gilt title. 3" x 4 3/4". The 18th edition of the LDS hymnal, first published in 1835 by Emma Smith, wife of LDS Church founder, Joseph Smith. 345 hymns contained in this edition. Wear to leather binding, spine rebacked, staining to a few pages, last few leaves have abrasion to leading edge, Preface page is missing. Previous owner's name on ffep. Flake #1777 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$400.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs For the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Salt Lake City Deseret News 1891 Hardcover 20th Edition 464pp. Black cloth binding. Decorative endsheets. 3 x 4 3/4". The 20th edition of the LDS hymnal, first published in 1835 by Emma Smith, wife of LDS Church founder, Joseph Smith. 369 hymns contained in this edition. Binding shows some wear and hinges are a bit weak. Prev. owner's name and illustration in pencil to front pastedown, name in ink to rear free endsheet. VG cond. . Flake #1781 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spirtual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT George Q. Cannon 1871 Leather bound First Salt Lake Hymnal in its second state 432pp. Vicesimo-quarto (24mo) [13 cm] Full leather with decorative blind stamping to boards and title gilt on backstrip. Very good. "Springville Choir" gilt stamped on front board, corners bumped with light rubbing, extremities of pastedowns and endsheets discolored, dates in ink on front pastedown, some markings in colored pencil on page 376. Attractive copy of this L.D.S Hymnal. Flake/Dra... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$3,000.00 ($3000.00)

 
Sacred Images A Vision of Native American Rock Art
Kelen, Leslie & David Sucec
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 1996 Paperback Third printing NEW 112pp. Quarto [27.5cm] Paperback in pictorial wraps. NEW. From the publisher: "Utah has long been known for its spectacular landscape. Less well known is the equally impressive prehistoric rock art of the state, thousands of sites featuring at least ten distinct styles of art. Tucked among the arches and along the winding canyons of Utah are some of the finest panels to be found anywhere in Europe or America, panels represent... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95

 
Sacred Scribe: Entries from the Journals of Leonard John Nuttall
Dye, David
Utah David Dye 2008 Paperback First Edition As NEW SIGNED-- 156pp. 15 x 23 cm. in black wrappers. Signed by David Dye. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$19.95

 
Sacred and Secular Elegies
Barker, George
Norfolk, Conn. New Directions 1943 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ Unpaginated; [26] pp. Pink, paper covered boards with matching paper dustjacket. Minor wear. A few edge tears to dustjacket. Dustjacket spine slightly sunned; top corner of front flap has been clipped. Minor toning to rear free endsheet. Previous owner's name on the ffep. Internally fine. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00

 
Sacred and Secular Elegies
Barker, George
Norfolk, CT New Directions 1943 Paperback [26pp] Octavo [22.5 cm] Salmon printed wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 690
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (301)
Fine or New (164)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (155)
$50-100 (134)
$100-250 (82)
$250-500 (38)
$500-1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (443)
Paperback (218)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (314)
With dust jacket (411)
Signed (154)