Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1100
Sort by:

 
The S Book 1929
Salt Lake City, UT The Associated Students of the Latter-Day Saints College 1929 Hardcover Yearbook 248pp. Quarto. Padded gold and black patterned cloth covered boards with an embossed title on the spine and elaborate embossed designs on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. There is a former owner's name on the ex-libris page. There are numerous inscriptions in the text. "The artistic efforts appearing throughout this 'S' book are our theme artists' ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The SLI Effect: Street Lamp Interference - A Provisional Assessment
Evans, Hilary
ASSAP 1993 Paperback Original edition 52pp. Duodecimo [21 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Near fine condition. Contents include defining the phenomenon and analyzing the testimony. ASSAP (the Association for the Scientific Study of Anomalous Phenomena) is a small British group which has carried out several interesting investigations in various fields of anomaly research.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Saanii Dahataal: The Woman Are Singing
Tapahonso, Luci
Tucson, AZ The University of Arizona Press 1993 Hardcover First edition 94pp. Octavo [21 cm] Maroon cloth with title gilt stamped on backstrip. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. Through these celebrations of birth, partings and reunions, this gifted writer displays both her love of the Navajo world and her resonant use of language... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Saanii Dahataal, The Women are Singing Poems and Stories
Tapahonso, Luci
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1993 Hardcover First edition 94pp. Octavo [21 cm] Maroon cloth boards. Signed first edition. Volume 23 in Sun Tracks, An American Indian Literary Series. Fine condition. Signed by Luci Tapahonso on the title page. Luci Tapahonso is a Navajo poet.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Saanii Dahataal, The Women are Singing Poems and Stories
Tapahonso, Luci
Tucson University of Arizona Press 1993 Hardcover First edition 94pp. Octavo [21 cm] Maroon cloth boards. Volume 23 in Sun Tracks, An American Indian Literary Series. Very good condition. There is a gift inscription on the verso of the front free endsheet. The top edges of the pages at the end of the text are barely perceptibly moisture stained. Luci Tapahonso is a Navajo poet.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Sabbatai Zevi: Testimonies to a Fallen Messiah
Halperin, David J
Oxford and Portland, OR The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization 2007 Hardcover 235pp. Large octavo [24 cm] Red paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine. The spine ends are gently bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The rear panel is rubbed. From the jacket- "Sabbatai Zevi (1626-1676) stirred up the Jewish world of the mid-seventeenth century by claiming to be the messiah, then stunned it by suddenly converting to Islam. His story, and that of the moveme... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sabbatai Sevi: The Mystical Messiah 1626-1676
Scholem, Gershom
Princeton University Press 1973 Hardcover 1000pp. Thick octavo [23.5 cm] Beige cloth covered boards, with a gilt stamped title against a black ink stamped background on the spine. Very good. The covers and edges of the text block are lightly soiled. There is a crease that runs from the head to the foot of the spine. The spine and corners of the covers are rubbed and gently bumped. There is a former owner's name, along with a small design, on the front free endsheet. There are very short closed tears i... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Sabbatean Prophets
Goldish, Matt
Cambridge Harvard University Press 2004 Hardcover 221pp. Octavo. Dark gray cloth covered boards with a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. Very minor spine slant. There is a former owner's name on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Very lightly rubbed and soiled. There is a small nick along the fold of the front inside flap. The front inside flap is creased. From the jacket- "He [Matt Goldfish] places Sabbateanism amidst the widespread apocalyptic and m... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sabbatical
Barth, John
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1982 Hardcover Limited edition SIGNED. 366pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Black cloth boards with a matching slipcase. Near fine. The slipcase is in near fine condition as well.This edition was limited to 750 copies, this is copy 243. Signed by the author on the limitation page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Sabbatical
Barth, John
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1981 Paperback Uncorrected proof 382pp. Octavo [21 cm] Orange printed wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Sacrament of Doubt
Toscano, Paul
Salt Lake City, UT Signature Books 2007 Hardcover First Edition As NEW 224pp. 21.5 cm. Gray boards and white dust jacket with pictoral front cover. Includes bibliographical references. In this companion volume to his popular Sanctity of Dissent, the author examines issues relating to authority, unconditional love, women, intellectuals, and sexuality. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$21.95

 
Sacrament [known previously as You Shall Know Our Velocity]
Eggers, Dave
San Francisco McSweeney's 2003 Hardcover First Edition 400pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Rear board and backstrip bound in red cloth. Front board is a plain gray. Near fine. Minor rubbing to extremities of boards. Signed by the author on the front board (which also serves as the title page and the first page of text). Edited and with a new insertion (49-page section inserted into the middle of the story) by Frances 'Hand' Wisneiwski. Wisneiwski's insertion calls into question Jack's ori... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Sacramento: River of Gold
Dana, Julian
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1939 Hardcover Third large printing 294pp. Octavo [21 cm] Red and black cloth with title stamped in gilt on backstrip. Very good plus. The pages are very mildly yellowed. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. The edges are lightly rubbed and bumped. The paper at the head of the subtly faded spine is slightly chipped. The jacket is rather bright. Seventh volume in the 'Rivers of America' Series. Illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrave. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Sacred Clowns
Hillerman, Tony
New York Harper Collins Publishers 1993 Hardcover First edition in a slipcase 305pp. Octavo [24 cm] 1/2 white cloth with rust colored paper covered boards. Housed in a slipcase. The book, dust jacket and slipcase are all in fine condition. SIGNED by Hillerman on the title page. Includes an original Ernest Franklin Illustration on the half title page. The book revolves around koshares, or sacred clowns.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT George Q. Cannon & Sons Company, Printers - Publishers 1899 Leather bound 23rd edition 464pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [12 cm] Full leather with decorative gilt stamping to boards and backstrip. Full leather with decorative blind stamping to front and rear board. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Blind stamped bands to backstrip. Floral endsheets and pastedowns. Very good. Head of backstrip chipped with a small loss of leather that is laid in. corners bumped and rubbed. Page 18/19 deatch... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News Company printers and publishers 1891 Leather bound 20th edition 464pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [12 cm] Limp leather yapp binding with raised bands and gilt stamped title on backstrip. Very good. Some minor rubbing to extremities and bands. Slight discoloring to extremities of pastedowns and endsheets. Rear pastedown has crease down center. Flake/Draper 1781 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Liverpool Printed and Published by George Teasdale 1890 Leather bound 20th edition 448pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [13 cm] Black, strirated leather with gilt bands and title on backstrip. Very good. Gentle rubbing to extremities of boards. Light discoloring to gutter of title page. Small ink stamp on front pastedown. Flake/Draper 1780 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT George Q. Cannon 1871 Hardcover First Salt Lake Hymnal in its first state 432pp. Vegisemo-Quarto (24mo) [13 cm] Full black cloth with decorative blind stamping to boards. 'L.D.S. HYMNS' on backstrip. Very good. Cloth splitting at center of joints. Hinges shaky. Name in ink (contemporary) on front pastedown. Flake/Draper 1772... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs. For the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News Company, Printers and Publishers 1912 Leather bound Twenty-fifth Edition 486 pp. Vigesimoquarto (24mo) [12.5 cm.] Full diced calf boards. Title and bands gilt stamped on backstrip. All edges gilt. Name gilt stamped on front board. Very good. Front free floral endsheet missing. Pencil inscription on front plain endsheet. Flake/Draper 1786... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Sacred Hymns and Spiritual Songs for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
[Hymnal]
Salt Lake City, UT The Deseret News Company, Printers and Publishers 1905 Leather bound Pocket size edition / Twenty-fourth edition 480pp. Twenty-fourmo [12 cm] Flexible dark brown leather binding. Decorative endsheets. Good. The edges of the covers are rubbed, and the spine is heavily abraded. The leather is just beginning to come away from the rear wrap. The front joint has been professionally repaired with cloth. There are multiple losses from the edges of the pastedowns. The preface page has been scri... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1100
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (251)
Fine or New (162)
New (61)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (728)
Paperback (317)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (531)
With dust jacket (651)
Signed (243)