Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 724
Sort by:

 
The SCI Record Book of Trophy Animals. Suplement to Edition IX
Tucson, Arizona: Safari Club International, 1999. Hardcover 11" x 8.25". 753pp. Brown padded buckram with gilt lettering. Fine condition. With many photo illustrations of hunters and their trophies. Packed with statistical details, record listings for all manner of game from all parts of the world, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
SO80S: A Photographic Diary of a Decade
McMullan, Patrick
New York: Powerhouse Books, 2003. 11.5" x 9". 432pp. Illustrated boards in dust wrapper. Spine tips very lightly bumped, else fine condition. The dust jacket is edge worn and used. With an introduction by Jay McInerney and commentary by Bob Colacello, Tom Ford, Tama Janowitz, Cookie Mueller, Michael Musto, Glenn O'Brien, Paige Powell, Jeffrey Slonim and Richard Turley. Fully illustrated with black and white photographs, book design by Marie Havens. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Sacagawea's Child: The Life and Times of Jean - Baptiste (Pomp) Charbonneau
Colby, Susan M
Spokane, Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2005. Hardback First edition 9.25" x 6". 203pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Fine condition. Issued in an edition of only 750 copies. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sacajawea. A guide and interpreter of the Lewis and Clark expedition, with an account of the travels of Toussaint Charboneau and of Jean Baptiste, the expedition papoose
Hebard, Grace Raymond
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1967. Hardcover First edition thus 9" x 6". 340pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sacco - Vanzetti. The Murder and the Myth
Montgomery, Robert H
New York: The devin - Adair Company, 1960. Hardback First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 370pp. Black cloth. Near fine condition. With the bookplate of John M. McClelland, jr. McClelland was a Pacific Northwest historian and the author of a book about the I.W.W. entitled Wobbly War ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sacred Monster
Westlake, Donald E
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1989. Hardback First edition 9" x 5.5". 247pp. Black boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. "A comedy of madness." This copy signed in full and inscribed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Sacred Players: The Politics of Response in the Middle English Religious Drama
Hill - Vasquez, Heather
Washington, D. C.: The Catholic University of America Press, 2007. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 229pp. Yellow boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Sacred Wood
Elliot, T.S
London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1920. Hardcover First edition 7" x 4.5". 155pp. Blue cloth hardcover gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, small ownership signature on the first leaf, else very nice VG+ condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Safe Sea
Abell, Wescott
Liverpool: Charles Birchall & Sons, Ltd., 1933. Hardcover First edition 9.5" x 7". 228pp. Blue hardcover with gilt lettering. Light edge wear and fading else VG+ condition. A history of ships, their structure and safety standards. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Saga From the Hills. A History of the Swedes of Jamestown, New York
Moe, M. Lorimer
Jamestown, New York: Fenton Historical Society, 1983. Paperback 9" x 5.75". 688pp. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Ownership stamp, else near fine condition; the jacket has some light wear and rubbing. A large and detailed account of the influx of Sedish people to New York from the 1870s through the modern era. With good detail on the religious life of the emigrants, benevolent institutions, politics and public service, notable citizens, Swedes in the miltary and av... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Saga of Sweet Basil
Broekel, Ray
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. Hardback First edition 7.5" x 9". 42pp. Color illustrated boards, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a very small bit of edge wear and rubbing. Color illustrated by Barbara Remington. A charming kids' story about a grumpy buzzard. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Saga of Coffee. The Biography of An Economic Product
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1935. Hardback First UK edition 8.5" x 5.25". 384pp. Gray cloth in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; nice VG+ jacket with one small chip and other light general wear. Overall a really sharp copy. With many black & white illustrations. This study covers the history of the coffee trade in the Arab world, Italy and France, coffee planters and traders, coffee in the 19th century and the rise of tea, the Brazilian coffee trade, and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Saga of the Saw Filer
Holbrook, Stewart
Portland, Oregon: Armstrong Manufacturing Co., 1952. Hardcover 9" x 6". 42pp. Blue cloth. Mild soiling, else fine condition. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Second printing, from 1954. An anecdotal history of saw filers and other characters in the lumber and timber and sawmill businesses. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Saga of a Paper Mill
Pratt, Laurence
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, LTD., 1935. Hardcover 7.5" x 5.25". 77pp. Blue cloth covered boards in original orange dust jacket with some edge wear and soiling andgift inscription on endpaper and book plate; else a VG+ copy. Laurence Pratt has with keen imagination and satiric sharpness written into poetry the essence of a typical West Coast industry. Logs, machines, millhands, office workers, bosses, and the people of the surrounding town are the raw materials from which his vigoro... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sagas of Struggle : A Labor Anthology
Colton, Samuel (editor)
New York : Claridge Publishing Corp. , 1951. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.25". 128pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Drawings by Raymond Zalstein. A very good+ copy with the slightest of wear to boards and ownership signature on half-title; text clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is good+, price-clipped with moderate overall wear and a few short tears. Altogether a sound, attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Sagebrush Ballads. Poems and Battlefield Photos of Custer's Last Stand
Lamb, W. Scott
Salem, Oregon: Privately Published, 1977. Hardback 8.5" x 5.25". 92pp. Illustrated paper covered boards. Gift inscription, else fine condition. Western poetry. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Sagebrush To Shakespeare
Howe, Carrol B
[No place]: Privately Published, 1984. Hardback First edition 10" x 6.25". 209pp. brown buckram with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the first leaf. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Sagebrush Bandit
Lomax, Bliss
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1949. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 5". 215pp. Red cloth, lettering in black. A good+ or better copy with light wear & soiling & removal of book plate; text clean & unmarked. Dust jacket is edgeworn with spots of soiling, but overall good+ and bright. In the western, set in Boulder City, the exploits of a bank robber named Rocky Jeanette get mixed up when he encounters the banker's beautiful daughter, Tony Oatman. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Sailing to an Island
Murphy, Richard
London: Faber and Faber, 1963. Hardcover 8.75" x 5.75". 63pp. Green cloth covered hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Note on title page, spine is lightly cocked, else fine condition. Dust jacket has light general wear and soiling, else near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Sailing to Byzantium. An Architectural Companion
Lancaster, Osbert
Boston: Gambit, 1969. Hardback First edition 9.5" x 6.75". 184 pp. Yellow green cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has light edge wear, else VG+ condition. A guide to Byzantine architecture in Italy, Greece, Cyprus, Turkey, and Bulgaria. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 724
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (512)
Paperback (200)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (234)
With dust jacket (299)
Signed (79)