Titles starting with S from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 493
S.S. San Pedro
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1931. First Edition.. Small octavo (19.5cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 136pp. Tight, VG copy in a nice example of the pictorial jacket, clipped on all four flap-corners, lightly rubbed at folds and extremities; Very Good. Cozzens' classic fictionalized account of the wreck of the S.S. Vestris. HANNA 835. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
The Sabbath Viewed in the Light of Reason, Revelation, and History, with Dketches of Its Literature
New York: American Tract Society and the New York Sabbath Committee. Early Edition.. (1862). Original publisher's cloth; 635pp. Probable first American Edition (printed from the original stereotype plates); early issue with publisher's advertisement laid down inside front cover. Preface dated 1862. Moderate soil & rubbing to covers; text foxed with sporadic light staining; Good or better overall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Sacrament of Confirmation (Series Title: The Treasury of the Faith, v. 23)
New York: Macmillan, 1931. First American edition.. 12mo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 87p. Monastery ownership stamp; ink signature; else unmarked. In original printed dustjacket, slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Sacred Art
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1989. First Edition.. White cloth; illus.; 159pp. A clean, bright and tight copy. Dustjacket shows light toning to edges, else insignificant wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Sad, Sudden Death of My Fair Lady
New York: Doubleday / Crime Club, 1971. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 161p. Fine, in attractive, uncipped jacket with light rubbing & toning to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Sagas Of Struggle: A Labor Anthology. Drawings by Raymond Zalstein
New York: Claridge Publishing Corp, 1951. First Edition.. Octavo (20cm). Pictorial wrappers; 128pp; illus. Wrappers lightly rubbed and foxed; text clean and unmarked; Very Good. Issued simultaneously in cloth. Anthology of labor writings by Meyer Levin, Edward McSorley, Oscar Ameringer, John Beecher and others. Full-page illustrations by Raymond Zalstein. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
A Sailor's Home and Other Stories
New York: George H. Doran, 1919. First American Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Touch of fading/discoloration at crown of spine, else a lightly worn copy, VG or better. In the scarce dustjacket, worn with losses at spine ends, chips to extremities; Good only. Uncommon title by Clotilde Graves, Irish author. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Saint Mammon: a Literary Blue Book of American Society. By a Member Of It
New York: The Broadway Publishing Company, 1908. First Edition.. Original pictorial cloth boards; 440pp; illus. INSCRIBED: "Alice Merritt / from/ William Neely Freeman" on front endpaper. Spine slightly darkened; brief rubbing to covers and joints; thin split at base of rear hinge (internal); Very Good.A somewhat disjointed satire of the American upper crust, the jist of which can be summed up in the heading for Chapter Six: "Glory be to thee, O Money!" The author go... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Saint Mitre D'Aix et Saint Demetrius de Perinthe: Etude Critique d'Hagiographie
Paris: No Publisher, 1953. First, Limited Edition.. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 77pp. One of 300 numbered copies. Clean and unmarked; about fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Saint Teresa: A Novel
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1922. First edition.. 12mo. Original Green Cloth, 456pp. Very good in very good dustjacket. Mild soiling and spotting to page edges, binding tight. Minor rubbing to spine and board extremities. Slight rubbing to recto of dustjacket, small tear to upper edge of fron panel, chipping to crown of spine. Brief soiling to upper edges of dustjacket flaps, dampspotting to verso of dustjacket at spine. Hanna 1614: "Struggle between a woman industrialist, a pacifist, and her male ma... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Salem Band
Winston-Salem: Wachovia Historical Society, 1953. First Edition.. Tan, pictorial, staple-bound wraps; illus.; 85pp. A few small nicks to extremities of cover, else a clean and tight copy filled with bright and clear photographs, including those that fold-out. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Salmon (New Naturalist Series No. 16)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. First American Edition.. Blue pictorial cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 192pp; illus. Bit of mottling to cloth; name elided with black ink inside rear board at gutter (quite unobrusive), else a clean, tight copy in attractive pictorial jacket by Clifford & Rosemary Ellis (price-clipped). New Naturalist Series no. 16. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Salute to Spring and Other Stories
New York: International Publishers, 1940. First Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket. Fine and unmarked in lightly dusted jacket. Unusually bright copy of the author's first published story collection, a collection of stories on revolutionary themes. Le Sueur, who died in 1996, was well known for her important early work in the women's rights movement as well as for her many volumes of juvenile literature, which she continued to publish into her 90s. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Sammlung einiger kleinern Schriften Dr. Kasimir Pfyffer's nebst Erinnerungen aus seinem Leben
Zürich: Friedrich Schulthess, 1866. First edition.. Linen-backed marbled boards (hardcover); 482pp. Ownership signature of "Othmar Dangel, Geometr." to title page, dated (18)81. Moderate external wear; scattered foxing, heavier to preliminary leaves & title page; Very Good overall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Samtliche Erzahlungen
Munich: Winkler-Verlag, 1961. Red cloth; 879pp. Lower spine end sunned, else a clean and tight copy. Dustjacket worn along upper edge with spine sunned. Slip case sunned and splitting along an upper edge. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Samuel Gompers Papers. Volume 1: The Making of a Union Leader, 1850-86
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1986. First Edition.. Octavo (24cm). Brown cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 529pp. Gift inscription to half-title page, else clean, tight and unmarked in moderately rubbed jacket; Very Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Samuel Gompers Papers. Volume 2: The Early Years of the American Federation of Labor, 1887-90
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1986. First Edition.. Octavo (24cm). Brown cloth boards, lettered in silver on spine and front cover; 495pp. Clean, tight and unmarked; Near Fine, lacking the dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Samuel Johnson: 1709-1784
Cambridge: Houghton Library, 1966. First Edition.. Pictorial wraps; illus.; 39pp. A clean, bright and tight copy, the full title being "An Exhibit of Books and Manuscipts from the Johnsonian Collection Formed by Mr. and Mrs. Donald F. Hyde at Four Oaks Farm.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Samuel Pierpont Langley (With Six Plates). Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 92, No. 8
Washington, D.C: The Smithsonian Institution, 1934. First Edition.. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 57pp; 6 pls. Clean and unmarked in lightly edge-rubbed wrappers; a Near Fine copy. Six halftone plates, incl. portr. frontis. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Samuel Pepys, Curioso
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957. First Edition.. Green cloth; 122pp. Minimal wear to extremities, else a clean, bright and tight copy. Dustjacket sunned along spine with minor wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (319)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (379)With dust jacket (194)
Signed (28)
With photos (75)

