Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 521
Sort by:

 
S
UPDIKE, JOHN
New York: Knopf. 1988. First edition, 8vo., fine in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
SCIOGRAPHY; or radial projection of shadows
London: Chapman and Hall. 1868. First edition, 12mo, pp. x, 50-[51]; 20 folding plates; spine ends cracked, front hinge starting, else good or better in orig. purple cloth; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
SELECT WORKS OF THE BRITISH POETS, In a chronological series… First Series. [Second Series.] [Third Series.] (All published.)
SELECT WORKS OF THE BRITISH POETS, In a chronological series… First Series. [Second Series.] [Third Series.] (All published.)
Philadelphia: Thomas Wardle. 1844. 3 volumes, 8vo, engraved titles in each volume; slight scuffing, but a handsome set in publisher's full black pebble-grain morocco with gilt stamped urns on upper and lower covers, elaborate gilt fillets on smooth spines in 5 panels, gilt lettered in 2. Designed as a continuation of Dr. Aikin's British Poets, with biographical and critical notices. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
SERIE di molti vocaboli Italiani, che mancano nel dizionario Inglese con la loro versione
SERIE di molti vocaboli Italiani, che mancano nel dizionario Inglese con la loro versione
Venice: Antonio Zatta. 1771. Only edition; 12mo, pp. [2] [1]-116; the leaf following the title bears a (undecipherable by me) cryptogram; full contemporary vellum, red morocco label on spine; orig. ribbon marker intact. Alston XII, 79 locating only the Berkeley and Univ. Minn. copies; NUC the same. “Apparently published as a criticism of Baretti's Italian-English dictionary, which was first published in 1760 and appeared in a new edition in 1771. However, most of the words listed are either archaic... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$800.00

 
SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS P.R.A
New York: E.P. Dutton. 1905. First American edition, 8vo, pp. x, 330; gravure frontis, many plates; very good in orig. blue cloth gilt, t.e.g.; ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY. By the Spectator
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields. 1852. 8vo, xii & 233-[234]pp., illus. title-p.; general rubbing, corners nicked, else very good in contemporary 1/2 calf over marbled boards, tan morocco label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00

 
SIX HUNDRED years of sport: a catalogue of an exhibition held at the Grolier Club, December 12, 1940 through February 4, 1941
New York: The Grolier Club. 1940. Edition limited to 500 copies "printed by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press," 8vo, pp. ix, [1], 37; frontispiece illustration; original printed tan wrappers; some wear and soiling with light vertical crease throughout; good and sound. This copy with penciled inscription on front cover: "Dolly Hamill: This might make a good reference book for you--Jack [illegible]." Also inscribed, in same hand, above first entry, Acquaviva: "Priced by Doc Rosenbach... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
SOBRIQUETS AND NICKNAMES
Boston: Ticknor and Co.. 1888. 8vo, pp. [4], 482; spine perished, green cloth sides preserved; sound; ex- MHS. Interesting text. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
THE SPORTSMAN'S DICTIONARY; or, the gentleman's companion for town and country. Containing full and particular instructions for riding, hunting, fowling, setting, fishing, racing, farriery, cocking, hawking, &c. … Also, the management of dogs, game-cocks, dunghill-fowls, turkies, geese, ducks, pigeons… Collected from the best authors, with very considerable additions and improvements, experienced gentlemen
London: Fielding and Walker. 1778. First published in 2 volumes octavo in 1735, and again in 1744, this is the first edition in quarto, considerably improved and enlarged, pp. viii, plus unpaginated lexicon in double column; engraved frontis and 15 engraved plates; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on spine; joints slightly cracked, but in all a very good,sound copy. Terminology is alphabetically arranged throughout. Alston XVIII-4, 146 (erroneously identified as an octavo). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
THE STEEL FLEA. Translated from the Russian by Isabel F. Hapgood
Boston: privately printed for the Company of Gentlemen Adventurers at the Merrymount Press. 1916. Edition limited to 300 copies, 8vo, pp. vii-[viii], 94-[96]; ornamented title-page; orig. half black cloth, light wear to extremities, some browning to endpapers from acidic later chemise, else fine. Smith 439. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
SUIDAE LEXICON, Graece & Latine…indicesque auctorum & rerum Ludolphus Kusterus, professor humaniorum literarum in gymnasio regio Berolinensi
Cantabrigiae: typis academicis. 1705. 3 volumes, folio (39 cm), pp. [22], 932; [2], 775; [2], 718, [36]; text printed in Greek and Roman character and double column throughout, engraved vignette title printed in red and black in vol. I only, half- titles only in vols. II-III, as issued, engraved headpiece (repeated in each volume) and 3 engraved historiated initials (also repeated) after Simon Gribelin; a nice copy in full late 18th- or early 19th-century turkey morocco, with triple gilt-ruled borders, gilt... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Sabbaths 1987
BERRY, WENDELL
[Monterey, KY]: Larkspur Press. 1991. Edition limited to 1000 copies, this 1 of 100 hand-bound in boards, tall 8vo, pp. [4], 13, [2]; title-page printed in black and brown; a crisp, nearly new copy in original brown, silver, and red paste-paper covered boards, paper label on front cover printed in black and brown; with previous owner's name discreetly penned at top of first blank. Poems exploring the spiritual aspects of land and nature, by the Kentucky novelist, professor, farmer, and environmentalist ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00

 
Sac Prairie people
DERLETH, AUGUST
Sauk City, WI: Stanton & Lee. 1948. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 322; a fine copy accompanied by two variant dust jackets by Ronald Clyne printed on different paper stocks and carrying dissimilar photographs of the author on the back panel. This copy inscribed by Derleth on the front free endpaper: "For Waring Jones, Sincerely, August Derleth." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00

 
Sacred drama chiefly intended for young persons: the subjects taken from the Bible…
MORE, HANNA
New York: Daniel Cooledge. 1834. 32mo, pp.192; orig. blue cloth, publisher's red paper label applied to upper cover; label faded, minor foxing, good and sound. First published in London in 1782. 2 copies of this edition in NUC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
Sacred songs and solos: with standard rhymes combined
SANKEY, IRA D
London: Morgan and Scott, n.d.. [ca. 1900]. Large 8vo, 2 p.l., unpaginated songster in perhaps 800pp., bound with: The Christian Choir, by Sankey and James McGranahan. L., n.d., pp. [4], 5-111, [1]; together, 2 vols. in 1, 8vo, slightly later full vellum gilt by Birdsall of Northhampton (signed in gilt on the turn-in), spine in 6 compartments, gilt-decorated in 5, titled in 1, covers with quadruple gilt border, fleurons in the corners, enclosing red and blue hand-painted initials "M.F." in the cen... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,000.00

 
Sacrosancti et Oecumenici Concilij Tridentini Paulo III. Iulio III. et Pio IV. Pontificibus Maximis celebrati canones et decreta. Quid in hac editione prÊstitum sit, sequens Philippi Chiffletij, Abbatis Balernensis et EcclesiÊ VesontinÊ Canonici et Vicarij Generalis, prÊfatio indicabit
CHIFFLET, PHILIPPE
AntuerpiÊ: ex officina Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti. 1640. 12mo, pp. [48], 358, lxxii, [62]; engraved title-p., contemporary full calf. red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, bottom of spine chipped, with loss of approx. 1/2 inch, the whole a bit rubbed and worn, else good and sound. Account of the Council of Trent. Oxford only in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
Sade surreal. Der Marquis de Sade und die erotische Phantasie des Surrealismus in Text und Bild
Bezzola, Tobia, Michael Pfister und Stefan Zweifel
Zurich: Hatje Cantz. [2001]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 307, [1]; illustrated throughout in color and black & white; original maroon suede; fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Safari film-jacht op groot wild in Midden Afrika
JOHNSON, MARTIN
Amsterdam: Scheltens & Giltay. n.d. [ca. 1930]. 8vo, pp. 256; 16 photographic plates including frontispiece; original blue cloth-backed boards, cover and spine lettered in gilt; leaning slightly, edges of boards discolored, margins of plates have a yellow hue, else very good in dust-jacket with light dampstain mostly at spine and small chips at edges and folds. Translated from the English by J. Van Reensema. Johnson, along with wife OAS, popularized camera safaris and an interest in African wildlife thr... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
Saga of Indian food. A historical and cultural survey
CHAKRAVARTY, INDIRA
New Delhi: Sterling Publishers. [1972]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [16], 183; very good in original maroon cloth, spine gilt-lettered. The history of the Indian civilization through the media of food habits. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
Sagas of the Old Northwest
DAVIS, LeROY G
[Minneapolis: The Lund Press. 1937]. First edition, small 8vo, pp. 128; 3 plates from photographs, 6 illus. in the text; fine copy in a slightly chipped dust-jacket. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Poetry and some prose on Indian legends, including that of Hiawatha. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 521
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (323)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (25)
With photos (17)