Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

 
SABE UD. MAQUILLARSE?
SABE UD. MAQUILLARSE?
Spain: Productos de Alta Belleza Roberta, c. 1940. This 12 page fold-out make-up guide measures 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. The back pages of the fold-out describe cremes and lotions and contain the price list. The front pages are a guide for applying make-up according to the shape of one's face, nose, eyes, and lips. In Spanish. Excellent condition. Wonderful graphics! ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE SAFE DEPOSIT TRUST CO. OF BALTIMORE
THE SAFE DEPOSIT TRUST CO. OF BALTIMORE
Baltimore, 1876. 8 pages. 7 x 4 inches. Printed wrappers with a handsome woodcut of the building on front wrapper; a fine, bright copy. A pamphlet promoting this company's fire proof vaults for the storage of valuable jewels and silver. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
SALAMINA
Kent, Rockwell
SALAMINA
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935.. 336 pages. Illustrated by the author. Octavo (8 3/4 x 6 inches); blue cloth with lightly chipped dust jacket; old tape on the back of the jacket. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
SAMMI'S ARMY
Cook, Howard
Garden City: The Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1943. Illustrated by Howard Cook, in bold, vivid colors. 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Pictorial red cloth with chipped dust jacket. A lovely, bright copy. First Edition by this noted Southwestern Artist. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
SAN FRANCISCO WORLD'S FAIR
(Exposition)
SAN FRANCISCO WORLD'S FAIR
Pennsylvania Railroad, 1939. Railroad promotional for the Golden Gate International Exposition at Treasure Island on San Francisco Bay. (22 pages). 9 x 8 inches, but sent folded into half that. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
SAN FRANCISCO HOTEL ASSOCIATION'S OFFICIAL HOTEL AND SHOPPING GUIDE
SAN FRANCISCO HOTEL ASSOCIATION'S OFFICIAL HOTEL AND SHOPPING GUIDE
San Francisco, 1938. 36 pages. Illustrated. Narrow octavo, 9 x 4 inches. Pictorial wrappers; a fine, bright copy ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
SANDERS' YOUNG LADIES' READER: EMBRACING A COMPREHENSIVE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN THE PRINCIPLES OF RHETORICAL READING... FOR THE USE OF THE HIGHER FEMALE SEMINARIES
Sanders, Charles
SANDERS' YOUNG LADIES' READER: EMBRACING A COMPREHENSIVE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN THE PRINCIPLES OF RHETORICAL READING... FOR THE USE OF THE HIGHER FEMALE SEMINARIES
New York: Ivison & Phinney, 1856. 500 pages. 8vo, leather backed black cloth; head and foot of spine chipped; light foxing throughout. First edition. Charles Walton Sanders (1805-1889) was a successful educator and extremely successful writer of educational texts. Between 1838 and 1860 Sanders sold 13,000,000 readers and at one time received about $30,000 yearly in royalties. The above is interesting for its specific reference to women's seminaries. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
SANTA ANNA
Trueba, Alfonso
Mexico: Editorial Jus, 1958. 73 pages. Octavo, quarter calf with red and green leather labels; original wrappers bound in. Third edition. A beautifully bound copy of number 3 of the series "Figuras y Episodios de la Historia de Mexico." [We have seventy other titles from this series uniformly bound. Please inquire]. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
SARONY. PHOTOGRAPHIC ART ALBUM. HOFFMAN HOUSE
(Sarony, Napoleon. photographer)
SARONY. PHOTOGRAPHIC ART ALBUM. HOFFMAN HOUSE
(New York City, circa 1885). This monumental volume was created by the prominent New York photographer, Napoleon Sarony. Each side of the 23 thick board pages contains a matted albumen photograph and four matted advertising cards. Of the photographs, 42 are large portraits of notable actresses. Portraits of Grover Cleveland and his vice president, a portrait of the celebrated coronet player Liberati, and a photograph of the Owen papermaking establishment (possibly the producer of this album) are included. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$18,000.00

 
SAY NOW SHIBBOLETH
Rhodes, Eugene Manlove
SAY NOW SHIBBOLETH
Chicago: The Bookfellows, 1921. 55 pages. Small octavo, 7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Cloth backed gray boards; paper label; spine faded and spine label with a small chip. First edition, limited to 400 copies. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
SCAF. LE PHOQUE
Lida
SCAF. LE PHOQUE
Paris: Flammarion, 1936. (34 pages). With 17 full page illustrations in color lithography by Rojan ( Feodor Rojankowsky). Octavo ((8 1/4 x 9 inches). Stiff paper pictorial wrappers. Evenly age browned. Split starting on spine. This wonderful story of an Arctic seal is one of the loveliest of the Pere Castor albums and Rojankowsky's illustrations are spectacular. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE SCEINTIFIC AMERICAN REFERENCE BOOK
THE SCEINTIFIC AMERICAN REFERENCE BOOK
New York: Munn & co., Office of the Scientific American, 1881. 144 pages. 12mo, gilt-printed blue cloth; lightly rubbed Includes 30 pages on Patents, Trade-mark and copyright Laws for 1874. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
SCENIC MAP OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION
White, Earl Franklin White
SCENIC MAP OF THE PIKES PEAK REGION
N.p.: Earl F. White, 1954. Folding map printed in red and black and measuring 17 x 22 inches. Small stain and separation at one fold. Informative tourist map, written and drawn by White. This copy has the hand stamp "Summit of Pikes Peak. Altitude 14,110 feet. August 5, 1955. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE SCHOLAR'S ARITHMETIC; OR FEDERAL ACCOUNTANT
Adams, Daniel
THE SCHOLAR'S ARITHMETIC; OR FEDERAL ACCOUNTANT
Keene, N.H.: Printed by John Prentiss, 1826. 4 pages of advertisement + 224 pages. Octavo (8 1/4 x 5 inches); leather backed marble boards; covers rubbed but tight; some light foxing; on verso of title page is a previous owners signature, dated 1830. When first published in 1801, this work quickly gained the widest circulation of any arithmetic book to date. An unusual feature of this work was that space was left blank between the problems for their solution. In a sense this was a combination textbook and ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
THE SCHOOLMASTER'S ASSISTANT, IMPROVED AND ENLARGED, BEING A PLAIN PRACTICAL STYSTEM OF ARITHMETIC, ADAPTED TO THE UNITED STATES
Daboll, Nathan
Utica: Gardiner Tracy, 1837. 240 + 12 pages. 12mo (6 1/4 x 3 1/4 inches); contemproary calf; lightly rubbed. With an ink inscription dated 1840. In 1800 Nathan Daboll published his "Schoolmaster's Assistant." "It was the first book to make frequent use of the $ symbol. With minor revisions it continued to be published as late as the 1830's. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
THE SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN REFERENCE BOOK
THE SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN REFERENCE BOOK
New York: Munn & Co., Office of the Scientific American, 1876. 144 pages. 12mo, gilt-printed blue cloth; lightly rubbed With extensive information on Patents. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
SCOTLAND. RAND McNALLY POCKET MAP
SCOTLAND. RAND McNALLY POCKET MAP
Chicago: Rand McNally, circa 1925. Folding colored map measuring 28 x 21 inches. Folding into printed wrappers, 6 1/2 x 4 inches. With two pencil notations in the margins. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
SCOTTISH CLAN TARTANS Printed By William Thyne Limited
(Trade Catalog)
SCOTTISH CLAN TARTANS  Printed By William Thyne Limited
Edinburgh: William Thyne, Limited. A paper sample book containing 21 samples of paper printed in Scottish plaids. Each sample is shown in both varnished and unvarnished paper (42 pages in all). The varnished samples are 1 1/2 inches shorter than the unvarnished. 5 x 7 1/2 inches. Wrappers. Some soiling on covers. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
SCRAPS No. 1. 1849. NEW SERIES
Johnston, David Claypoole
SCRAPS No. 1. 1849. NEW SERIES
Boston: D. C. Johnston, 1849. Four etched plates, each with protective tissue wrapper. 11 x 13 3/4 inches. Pictorial yellow wrappers; spine chipped, rear cover loose, a few foxing spots. First edition. The 35 pictures on the four plates lampoon women, art dealers, the California Gold Rush and other local topics. Johnston "achieved a reputation for his comic sketches, modeled after the English caricaturist George Cruikshank, but pointedly satiric on American themes and excellently drawn." - D... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
SEATING FOR AMERICAN SCHOOLS
(Trade Catalog)
SEATING FOR AMERICAN SCHOOLS
Grand Rapids, Michigan: American Seating Company, 1941. A 47 page trade catalog for school seats and desks. The catalog measures 11 x 8 1/2 inches. Stiff paper wrappers with a leather embossing. Excellent condition. The latest in school furniture! ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 117
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)
With photos (95)