Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 466
Sort by:

 
The S P Century: Boston's Society of Printers Through One Hundred Years of Change
Kosofsky, Scott-Martin
Boston: The Society of Printers, the Boston Public Library; Oak Knoll Press. 2006. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth with red and gilt cover label, spine titles. Illustrated. Some light scuffing to extremities. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
S P at 75: The Society of Printers 1955-1980
Rheault, Charles A
Boston. 1981. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth with red strip down cover, gilt spine titles. Spine somewhat slanted, light rubbing to corners, ends. Else, clean and sound. Very Good . . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
The Sack of Rome, 1527
Chastel, Andre; Beth Archer
Princeton University Press, Bollingen Series XXXV.26. 1983. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Maroon cloth in dust jacket. Light general wear to dj and cloth. Owner inscription on front endpaper. Else, overall, interiors clean and sound. Very Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Sacra Conversazione
Beer, Simon
Basel: Schwabe et Co.. 1999. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. White boards. Light scuffing to covers. Else, Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
The Sacred Tree or The Tree in Religion and Myth
Philpot, J. H
London: Macmillan and Co. 1897. hardcover. 2. 8vo. Dark green cloth hardcover with blindstamping to boards and gilt spine titles. 179 pages. Previous owner stamps and signature to front endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else interior clean and sound. Light chipping at spine ends. VG. . Occult ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Safe!
Sherman, Harold M
Grosset & Dunlap. 1928. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Some soiling, light chipping to dj. Light bumping. Interiors somewhat tanned, otherwise clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Sports and Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Saga de Xam (Les Adventures de Saga)
Losfeld, Eric
Offset-Presse. 1967. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Sunning to dj spine, some edgewear to dj and cloth. Spine slightly weak. Edges tanned. Overall, interiors clean. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
Sailing Drifters: The Story of the Herring Luggers of England, Scotland and the Isle of Man
March, Edgar J
London: Percival Marshall and Company. 1952. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated. Some soiling and foxing to dj, with some chipping along the edges. Spotting to edges. Hinges cracked. Spotting to endpapers. Text and illustrations clean and sound. Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
A Sailing Directory for the Ethiopic or South Atlantic Ocean Including the Costs of South America and Africa Eighth Edition
Findlay, Alexander G
London: Richard Holmes Laurie. 1875. hardcover. 3. Quarto. Hardcover in pebbled brown cloth. 824 pages. 10 double-page foldout maps and charts, illustrations and tables throughout. Previous owner book plate on front paste-down, inscription on front flyleaf. Rebacked, with general shelfwear and bumping at ends and corners. Interior clean and tight. Good+. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Sailing Ships, their History and Development, as Illustrated by the Collection of Ship-Models in the Science Museum
Clowes, G.S. Laird
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO). 1930. hardcover. 11. Hardcover. Two parts in one. Tall 8vo. 3/4 green leather, marbled boards, with raised bands, gilt spine. With numerous plates. Light rubbing, some sunning/fading to extremities. Some soiling to edges. Bookplate on front paste-down, two newspaper clippings tipped into front endpaper. Interiors somewhat tanned. Otherwise clean. Good +. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Sailor's Horn-Book for the Law of Storms
Piddington, Henry
London: Williams and Norgate. 1855. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt titles, cover stamp. Second edition. With folding maps and compass key. Rear joint split, with cloth separated from spine from much of rear joint. Spine ends bumped, with some tearing. hinges cracked. Some staining and light foxing to maps, with wear at edges. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise, text clean. Fair. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Saint Louis et Alfonse de Poitiers: Etude sur la Reunion des Provinces du Midi et de l'Ouest a la Couronne
Boutaric, Edgard
Paris: Henri Plon. 1870. paperback. 2. Hardcover. Rebound in three-quarter brown cloth with marbled boards and gilt spine titles. Includes original brown wraps. Some foxing to interiors. Else, clean and tight. Very Good +. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Saint-Memin and the Neoclassical Profile Portrait in America
Miles, Ellen G
National Portrait Gallery and the Smithsonian Institution Press. 1994. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Quarto. B&W ilustrations. Black cloth with gilt spine title and white illustrated dust jacket. Some light rubbing, soiling to dj, with loss to upper right corner. Very light shelfwear to edges, head and foot of spine. Else, clean and sound. Very Good. ISBN 1-56098-411-2 . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
Salaires et Revenus dans la Generalite de Rouen au XVIIe Siecle, compares aves les Depenses de l'Alimentation, du Logement, du Chauffage et de l'Eclairage
Lefort, A
Rouen: E. Cagniard. 1886. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Half leather, marbled boards with raised bands and gilt spine titles. Some very light scuffing. Else, clean and tight. Near Fine. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Sale Catalogues of the Libraries of Samuel Johnson, Hester Lynch Thrale (Mrs.Piozzi), and James Boswell
Eddy, Donald D
Oak Knoll Press. 1994. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Octavo. Half leather with printed cloth boards, gilt spine titles. Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Salmon Fishing
Hodgson, W. Earl
London: Adam and Charles Black. 1906. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt titles and illustration. Top edges gilt. With color and b&w plates. Light bumping to spine ends, very light rubbing to extremities. Light spotting to foredges. Very light foxing to endpapers, light tanning to pages. Else, overall, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Salt Marsh: A Portfolio of Drawings by Mark Forrester Libby
Libby, Mark Forrester and James Russell Wiggins
Bowdoin College Museum of Art. 1970. hardcover. 2. Softcover. Folio. Blue paper portfolio of loose plates. Some sunning to exteriors, one inch split at front joint bottom. Plates clean. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
"Saltglaze," with The Notes of a Collector
Luxmoore, Chas. F. C
Exeter: William Pollard & Co. Ltd.. 1924. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Quarto. Dark blue cloth with gilt cover title. With 89 plates in color and b&w. Rubbing to edges, bumped corners with worn cloth. Darkening to spine and edges. Tape residue on front cover. Some tanning, foxing to interior. PO's library sticker on top right corner of ffep. Else, clean and sound. Good - . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Sameness and Substance
Wiggins, David
Harvard University Press. 1980. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in dust jacket. ISBN 067478959. . Philosophy ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Samuel Colt Presents: A Loan Exhibition of Presentation Percussion Colt Firearms
Cunningham, C.C
Hartford: Wadsworth Atheneum. 1961. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Black leather spine, cloth boards, with silver titles, in slipcase. Edition limited to 500 copies, of which this is No. 214. Sunning, light scuffing, to spine. Light scuffing to slipcase. Else, interiors, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 466
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (422)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)
With photos (458)