Titles starting with S from Antiquariat Botanicum
Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
SEEDMANS SAMPLE ALBUM
Germany, circa 1900. Nurseryman's sample album of seeds available for sale. Collection of seed packets with chromolithograph images of plants and flowers. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
SHIKI NO HANA (Flowers of the four seasons)
Kyoto: : Printed by Yamada Naosaburô, , Meiji 41 [1908]. . Sewn Binding. Very Good. 10 volumes (18.8 x 27.9 cm). Each volume is bound orihon style in stiff paper coves with printed, paper title and volume number label. The collection is separated into 2 volumes on Spring, 4 on Summer, 3 on Autumn and 1 on Winter, with a grand total of 237 color woodblock prints of japans flowers. Of this total, there are 232 double page images that are about 24 x 32 cm, within the printed borders. Each season ha... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
[SURVEYING, DIALLING AND NAVIGATION]
Enland, [1690]. Full Leather. Very Good. [England, c. 1690] 8vo (14 x 8.5 cm.). 17th century sheep. Manuscript notes on 124 un-numbered pages (ff. 11r, 30r&v, 61r and 62v blank, written mostly on both sides). Binding has edge wear. The volume was initially a blank book on which the writers put their notes. There appears to be two hands involved in the writing. A number of pages have been removed in the center and end of the book with some evidence that text was present. In the center section where ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Schau-Platz Der Raupen, Würmer, Maden Und Fliegende Thiergen, welche daraus erzeuget warden
übers. Von Joh. Chris. Rodochs
Leipzig: JF Gleditschen, 1690. First German edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 8vo. Contemporay calf, raised bands, gilt author and partial title on black leather label. Collation: [16], 178 [6] pp. engraved title page + 22 engraved plates (2 folding) for total of 23 plates. German translation of the 1688 Dutch 1st edition. There are many illustrations of caterpillars, worms, maggots and exotic butterflies. The frontispiece illustrates two scientists at a table studying butterflies and a numbe... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The School Of Arts or An Introduction to Useful Knowledge
London: The Author, [1790]. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Scripture Herbal
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1842. Original Cloth. Very Good. Ex Libris. Lg. 8vo Original brown cloth blind stamped with gilt lettering on spine Collation: pp xxii [2] 544pp. + over 115 wood cuts in text. The binding and text are very good. The paper, however, is a little brittle that required some repairs in the past, mainly along the fore edge. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Silva: or, a Discourse of Forest-trees, and the Propagation of Timber in his Majestys Dominions
with notes by A. Hunter
to which is added the Terra: A Philosophical Discourse of Earth
York: : A. Ward for J. Dodsley, T. Cadell and others, , 1786. Second Hunter edition. Contemporary red morocco.. Very Good. 2nd Edition. 4to( 30.4 x 22.9cm). Contemporary red morocco. Three (3) parts in one. Collation: [xliv], 311, [13]; [ii] 343, [11]; [viii], 74 [4] pp. + Engraved portrait after Bartolozzi, 43 hand-colored plates on thick paper, 1 double-page, two folding letterpress tables. The spine has six compartments with gilt raised bands and gilt title; gilt turn-ins, gilt edges (lightly rubbed), ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$19,000.00
Silva; or a Discourse of Forest-Trees, and the Propagation of Timber in his Majesty's Dominions, as it was Delivered in the Royal Society. . . Together with an Historical Account of the Sacredness and Use of Standing Groves
York: : printed by A. Ward for J. Dodsley,
T/ Durham
J. Robson,
T. Durham,
W. Creech and J. Balfour
,, 1776. . Subcriber's copy with signature of A. Hunter on tipped in sheet. 1/4 vellum. Very Good +. 1st Hunter edition. 4to (31.5 x 24.5 cm) Large paper copy. Subscribers presentation issue. Original quarter vellum and marble boards. Collation: [lvi], 649, [ix, index] p, + 41 copper engraved plates (includes engraved portrait of Evelyn by F. Bartolozzi) and 1 folding ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Sound Waves. Their Shape And Speed: A Description Of The Phonodeik And Its Applications And A Report On A Series Of Investigations Made At Sandy Hook Proving Ground
New York: Macmillan, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Original blue cloth. Collation: xii, [2]-164pp. + 4 photograp plates and 64 in text figures. Uncut along fore edge. Binding and text very good. Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Species Muscorum Frondosorum descriptae et tabulis aeneis LXXVII coloratis illustratae. Opus posthumum editum a Friderico Schwaegrichen
Lipsiae:: Barth,, 1801.. Half Calf. Very Good. 4to. Half calf on marble boards. Collation: vi, 352 p. + 77 hand colored engraved plates. Wear to corners and edge of spine and boards. Minor foxing and staining of text. Plates have some foxing and staining, mainly along margin outside print area. This is a scarce title and represents a major advancement in the classification of plants. The mosses were the only group that Linnaeus did not include in his classification scheme. Hedwig was the first to put t... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Surveying Improved; or The whole art both in theory and practice, fully demonstrated. In four parts. To which is added Geodoesia Accurata or Surveying made easy by the chain only. Also a new essay upon solids. Shewing how the dimensions of timber-trees, &both standing and lying may be exactly taken, and readily measured by various ways
by William Hume
London: : Printed for J. Wood and C. Woodward, 1741., 1741.. Third edition. Full Calf. Very Good. 3rd edition. 8vo(19.5 x 12.0 cm). Original calf. Collation: [16] 539, [6] pp.; iv, [5]-75 [3] pp. + 11 folding engraved copper plates. Two works in one. Speckled calf covers with parallel gilt border; spine with raised bands; red leather label with title in gilt. Panels with parallel gilt lines along bands. Ends of spine are chipped, more so at top. Hinges intact, leather cracked and broken; corners bumped... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
The Sylva Americana; Or a Description of the Forest Trees Indigenous to the United States Practically and Botanically Considered. Illustrated with over 100 Engravings
Boston: Published by William Hyde & Co., 1832. Good +. 8vo.(23.5 x 14 cm.) Ex Libris. Modern quarter black morocco with green linen cloth on boards. Gilt title and author on spine. New end papers with variable foxing in text. Collation: [i]-vii, [viii- List]. [9]- 408 pp. + 1 engraved plate and over 110 engravings in text. Lacking engraved frontis. 8vo, ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Symbolae Entomologicae. Beyträge zur Geschichte der Insekten. Mit zwölf Kupfertafeln
Erlangen: Johann Jacob Palm, 1802. Contemporary quarter calf. Very Good. 4to.(24.4 x 20.2 cm). Contemporary quarter calf binding. Collation: [viii], [1]-114 + engraved beetle at top of p.1, scarab on p. 56 and 12 hand colored engraved plates at rear. The binding has small loss to top of spine and along rear hinge, several worm holes near bottom of spine, red morocco label, gilt scrolls separate spine into panels with gilt flying insect. Marble boards with some wear, especially along edges Internal condit... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Synopsis methodica avium & piscium opus posthumum : quod vivus recensuit & perfecit ipse insignissimus author : in quo multas species, in ipsius ornithologia & ichthyologia desideratas, adjecit : methodumque suam piscium naturæ magis convenientem reddit : cum appendice & iconibus
London: : William Innys, , 1713.. First edition. Contemporary calf. Very Good. 8vo( 20 cm). 2 volumes in one. Edited by W. Derham. Contemporary calf with new back. 2 parts in 1 vol. Collation: [2], 198, [18] 166 [12] p. + 4 folding engraved plates. Advertisements for books published by W. Innys at end of volume 2. Main title soiled and stained, plates browned and offset, T7 & 8 with cuts (no loss). S. Dillon Ripley copy. Provenance: Bookplate of S. Dillon Ripley, former director of Smithsonian Ins... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Systema Agriculturae; The Mystery Of Husbandry Discovred.. Treating of the several new and most advantagious ways of tilling, planting, sowing, manuring, ordering, improving of all sortes of gardens. with an account of instruments and engines .to which is added Kalendarium Rusticum . and Dictionarium Rusticum: or, the Interpretation of Rustick Terms
London: : Tho. Doring, , 1687.. Full calf. Very Good. 4th ed. Folio Contemporary calf rebacked with raised bands and author and title in gilt on new red label. Pp. [24], 326, [6]. Manuscript notes on ffep and verso of first two preliminaries. Damp staining and some roughing of preliminaries and index. Internal condition very good with one plate and several in text woodcuts. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Systematis logici plenioris : pars altera ... antehac gymnasium logicum appellata, nunc recognita & varie aucta
Frankfurt: : Apud Ioannem Stöckle, , 1625.. Third edition. Contemporary vellum. Very Good. 8vo (18 cm). Contemporary vellum. Collation: [2] 432, 417-[31], 433-971 pp. There is thus a total of 1002 pages. The break in page numbering is result of addition of table running 28 pages with date of 1606. The first set of pages numbered 417-432 contains explanatory information for the table. Small tear and loss are present at bottom right corner of front cover. On front paste down there are two boo... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)Signed (1)

