Titles starting with S from Argosy Book Store
Results 1 - 20 of 5301
S
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, publisher's slipcase. N.Y., 1988. Limited First Edition. Mint. One of 350 signed copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
S.4.N., Issue 24, Year 4
Northampton, 1923. First. paperback. fine. Marsh, Reginald. 16o, printed wrappers; stapled. Northampton, Mass., January-February, 1923. Fine. Uncommon periodical. Includes a "playlet" by Thornton Wilder, "And the Sea Shall Give Up Its Dead", and a drawing by Reginald Marsh. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
S. America, Historical, Statistic, and Descriptive
First Edition. hardcover. folding map of the United States. Frontis., text engravings. Vols. I and II only. thick 8vo, original cloth; (lacks vol. III, spines worn and repaired, a few pages with repaired tears with no loss of text, foxing to margin of Frontis., inner hinges strengthened in both volumes). London: Fisher, Son, (1841). First edition. Author was a British journalist and historian. "His books...contain much valuable matter, both descriptive and statistical." DNB III, p. 202. "Dev... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
S. H.A.E.F. Supreme Headquarters. Allied Expeditionary Force
The Bi-Weekly (later daily) Organ of Supreme Headquarters. Parachute Edition. Designed for the information of displaced persons it carried the official instructions of Supreme Headquarters for Allied nationals in unoccupied Germany and in areas recently occupied as well as some instructions and messages to German civilians. Each issue had 4 pages, in folio, with each page of text in either English, French, German of Polish. Starting with the issue of May 25, 1945 (# 36) the German page was replaced by text... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
S. Hurok Presents. A Memoir of the Dance World
hardcover. Illustrated with b/w photos. 336pp., 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Hermitage, 1953. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
S. J. Perelman: A Life
paperback. near fine. Illus. 337pp. Tall 8vo, pict. wrs. N.Y., (1986). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
S. K. De: Memorial Volume
hardcover. 378pp. 8vo, stamped cloth, d.w. Calcutta, 1972. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
S. Kresge Story
hardcover. Illustrated, 373pp. 8vo, boards. Racine: Western Publishing, 1979. Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
S. S. Savannah; The Elegant Steam Ship
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1963. First. hardcover. very good(-). Illus. 8vo, original blue cloth, corners bumped, ex-lib with usual markings. Athens: University of Georgia Press, (1963). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
S. Vitale di Ravenna: I Mosaici
hardcover. Illustrated with 41 large color plates. Thin folio, vellum-backe natural cloth. Milano: Edizioni d'Arte Sidera, (1952). Text in Italian. Ink stamp from Harry Abrams editorial Library, otherwise a very good copy. One of 750 hand-numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
S. Weir Mitchell: Novelist and Physician
hardcover. Frontis., photo illustrations, 279pp. 8vo, cloth. Philadelphia: UP Pennsylvania, 1950. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
S. Weir Mitchell: Novelist and Physician
hardcover. 3 illustrations, 279pp, 8vo, cloth. Philadelphia: University of Pennyslavania Press, 1950. A very good copy in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
S. Weir Mitchell as a Psychiatric Novelist
hardcover. Preface by C. P. Oberndorf. 207pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; worn. N.Y.: International Universities Press, . ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
SNCC; The New Abolitionists
Boston: Beacon Press, 1964. hardcover. fine/very good(-). 8vo, tan cloth, lightly soiled d.w. Boston: Beacon Press, 1964. Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
SOS New York; A city in distress and what can be done about it
hardcover. 12mo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Dial Press, 1961. vg Presentation copy from the author, who is a nephew of Jacob Javits. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The SS. By the editors of Time-Life Books
192pp. profusely illus. in b/w and color. 4to, black fabricoid with pictorial inset. Alexandria: Time-Life, (1989). Near fine. The Third Reich Series, Time-Life Books. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
SS. Ecclesiae Rituum Divinorumque Officiorum Explicatio, ab Anonymo Seculi XII. Scriptore Elucubrata, ex Vaticano Codice Num. 5046. Nunc Primum Eruta Praefatione et Adnotationibus a Philippo Zazzera
hardcover. xxix, [3], 592pp. 8vo, later 1/2 brown morocco; (head of spine worn, ex-lib, uncut). Romae: Typographia Salomoniana, 1784. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
SS: Hell On The Eastern Front; The Waffen-SS War in Russia, 1941-1945
hardcover. many illus. small 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. lightly soiled, otherwise very good). (Osceola): MBI Publishing, (1998). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
SS Panzergrenadier: a True Story of World War II
2001. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 402pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped navy blue cloth, d.w. Pensacola FL: Hans Schmidt Publications, 2001. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper, signed by the author on the front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SS United States; The story of America's greatest ocean liner
hardcover. Foreword by Margaret Truman Daniel. many illus. 224pp. tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. (Sparkford): Patrick Stephens, (1991). First Edition. Near Fine. Inscribed by Commodore Leroy S. Alexanderson, former captain of the S.S. United States, to Margaret Truman Daniel. Also signed by the author. The S.S. United States began service in 1951 during the presidency of Harry Truman. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1366)Fine or New (322)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (42)$10-25 (2627)
$25-50 (937)
$50-100 (640)
$100-250 (573)
$250-500 (253)
$500-1,000 (133)
Over $1,000 (96)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4357)Paperback (313)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1047)With dust jacket (783)
Signed (540)
With photos (4426)

