Titles starting with S from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1020
SAlute to Aphrodite (First Edition)
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1935. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a bright Very Good plus dust jacket. Contemporary owner name to the frontflyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The SX-70 Experience [12 Instant Images] (Signed Limited Edition)
Cambridge, MA: Polaroid Corporation, [1975]. First Edition. Folio. First Edition. One 950 copies with facsimile signatures by each photographer on their photo (1000 copies were printed; the remaining 50 copies were signed directly on each photo by the respective photographer). Fine, unbound leaves in a Near Fine hand bound light blue cloth tray case and blue silk ribbon as issued. (case just a trifle bumbed at the spine heel. All images where taken using the same camera and film, the Polaroid SX-70. 12 c... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,750.00
Sabaka No Shiso [Thoughts on the Desert] (First Edition)
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1965. First Edition. First Japanese Edition, first printing. Just about Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket with bellyband. Some toning to the page edges, else Fine. A collection of essays never translated into English. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Sabaka No Shiso: Thoughts on the Desert (Hardcover)
Tokyo: Kodansha, 1970. First Edition. First printing of this edition. A re-issue in a more lavish binding and layout previously published in 1967. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket with bellyband. Spine ends tapped, small dampstain along the spine hinged affecting a few pages at the bulked edge. A collection of essays never translated into English. Text in Japanese. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Sabata (Original Film Poster)
Los Angeles: United Artists, 1969. Original film poster for the 1969 film, a spaghetti western starring Lee Van Cleef, William Berger, Pedro Sanchez, Nick Jordan, Linda Veras, Franco Ressel, Anthony Gradwell, Robert Hundar, Gianni Rizzo. Directed by Frank Kramer. Near Fine condition, folded, 27 x 41 inches. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Sabbatical (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. First Edition. First Edition. One of 750 specially bound copies (this being Number 643), SIGNED by the author. Publisher's black cloth, with silver titles on the spine, black endpapers. Near Fine and unread, with no dust jacket (as issued), lacking the slipcase. Light rubbing, spine slightly faded. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sabrina Fair: A Comedy in Four Acts (Softcover)
New York: Dramatists Play Service 1955, Inc. Reprint, 1954. Staplebound Acting Edition. Very Good plus condition. Small red smudges and faint spots of soiling to both wrappers. Two rear leaves have creases, one has two closed tears. Basis for the 1954 film directed by Billy Wilder and starring Humphrey Bogart, Audrey Hepburn, and William Holden. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sac Prairie People (Signed First Edition)
Sauk City, WI: Stanton and Lee Publishers, 1948. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket shows light wear at the extremities and nicking to the crown, otherwise bright. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Sacrament (Signed First Edition)
New York: HarperCollins (Harper Collins), 1996. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Sacred Hunger (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Doubleday, 1992. Uncorrected Proof of the US Edition. Co-winner of the Booker Prize. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Sacred Secrets (Broadside)
Saint Paul: Hungry Mind, 1999. First Edition. First Edition. A broadside printed by Gaylord Schanilec for the author's reading at the Hungry Mind Bookstore. One of 90 numbered copies (this being No. 75) SIGNED by the Granta 20 author. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Sad Sack: His Biography in 115 Cartoons from the Pages of Yank Magazine (First Edition, review copy)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1944. First Edition. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, with a folded review letter laid in that includes a stamped date of publication and publication price. Fine in a bright, Near Fine illustrated dust jacket. Jacket shows only a couple of tiny chips and light fray at the crown. Collects for the first time in hardcover numerous "Sad Sack" strips, which first began to appear in Yank Magazine in May 1942. A lovely copy of a book that went into at least five printings, the... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
The Sad Sack (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. 719, 1945. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Heavy crease to the front wrapper, light rubbing overall, spine creasing. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. The progr... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Sadie When She Died (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Light rubbing overall, particularly at the crown, with light toning to the spine, rear panel and flaps. One of the scarce 87th precinct novel published by Doubleday. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Sadie When She Died (First Edition)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket. Contemporary owner name and date to the front endpaper. Jacket has a touch of nicking to the extremities and a hint of toning to the rear panel, but lacks the rubbing that is almost always is found. One of the scarcest 87th precinct novel published by Doubleday, and notoriously difficult to find in acceptable condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
The Sadler's Wells Ballet: A History and an Appreciation (First Edition)
New York: Macmillan, 1955. First Edition. First American Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Book has light offsetting to endpapers; jacket has light rubbing to the top edge, light toning to the spine, flap folds, and top edge. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Sadness of Men (Signed First Edition)
New York: Quantuck Lane Press, 2008. First Edition. First Edition. Signed by the photographer, Philip Perkis, on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. 280 pages, 125 duotone photographs. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Safe Conduct (First Edition)
London: Elek Books, 1959. First Edition. First Edition. Just about Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has light toning to the spine and top edge, with light rubbing at the spine and extremities. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Safety Patrol (Signed First Edition, Inscribed to Senator Paul Sarbanes)
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED and DATED in the year of publication by the author on the title page: "For Senator Sarbanes / Remember to look both ways / best wishes / Michael / in Baltimore City Summer 1988." Martone has additionally signed his full name above the inscription. Fine and unread in a Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Paul Sarbanes is Maryland's longest serving US Senator, having served from 1977 until his retirement in ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Safety of Unknown Cities (Signed Limited Edition)
Seattle: Darkside Press, 1995. First Edition. First printing of this edition. One of 400 copies (this being No. 147) SIGNED by Lucy Taylor, Edward Bryant, and Alan M. Clark on the limitation page. Near Fine gilt decorated leather, without dust jacket as issued. Upper corner of rear board lightly bumped. A nice copy overall. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)Paperback (262)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (872)With dust jacket (521)
Signed (312)
With photos (604)

