Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with S from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 612
Sort by:

 
THE SEA: Books and Manuscripts on the Art of Navigation
Rosenbach Company
2003. Rosenbach Company. THE SEA: Books and Manuscripts on the Art of Navigation, Geography, Naval History, Shipbuilding, Voyages, Shipwrecks, Mathematics, Including Atlases, Maps and Charts. The Rosenback Company, 1938. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2003. Cloth. Oversized Octavo. 224pp. *Included is the first English book on Magnets, as well as two of the most famous Elizabethan works on the astrolabe, the first book to mention a ship's log and line, one of the earliest books written on t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05

 
SEC Accounting Practice and Procedure
Rappaport, Louis H
1972. Rappaport, Louis H. SEC Accounting Practice and Procedure. Third edition. New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1972. xvii, 31-47, D-39 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card pocket on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
SEC Compliance. Financial Reporting and Forms 6 vols w/rel 8/Dec 2003
RIA Group
2003. [Securities Law]. SEC Compliance: Financial Reporting and Forms. Michael A. Walker. Warren Gorham & Lamont/ RIA Group. 6 volumes looseleaf format current through release 8/December 2003. Ex-private law firm library, very good condition. Publishers Price * Designed to help publicly held companies and their advisors meet complex SEC reporting requirements. Advises exactly how to comply with complex filing requirements as well as helps the reader prepare complete, accurate documents with detailed gu... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$210.81

 
SEC Corporate Disclosure Reforms: Compendium. 2004. Softbound
Hamilton, James; and Ted Trautmann
SEC Corporate Disclosure Reforms: Compendium. 2004. Softbound
2004. [Securities Law]. SEC Corporate Disclosure Reforms: Compendium. James Hamilton and Ted Trautman. Chicago: CCH WaltersKluwer. 2004. 303 pp. Softbound. New. Publisher's Price USD 79. Special USD USD 20. * Provides a comprehensive reference covering the SEC's post-Enron reform adoptions that involve enhanced and more timely disclosure of information important to investors. Contains the two individual SEC Corporate Disclosure Reforms titles - Accelerated Deadlines for Periodic Reports and CEO/CFO... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
SEC Corporate Disclosure Reforms. Accelerated Deadlines for Periodic
Trautmann, Ted
SEC Corporate Disclosure Reforms. Accelerated Deadlines for Periodic
2002. [Securities Law]. SEC Corporate Disclosure Reforms. Accelerated Deadlines for Periodic Reports. Ted Trautmann. Chicago: CCH, [October 2002]. 80 pp. Softbound. * Provides detailed explaination of the accelerated deadline and web site disclosure rules, including discussion of their scope, rationale, application, and consequences. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
SEC Docket, CCH. Odd/Misc. Vols. & issues
Commerce Clearing House
0. SEC Docket, CCH. Chicago, IL: Commerce Clearing House. Odd Vols./Misc. issues available. Please inquire to law@lawbookexchange.com for complete details. USD 95.00 per volume or USD 20.00 per issue. * Securities and Exchange Commission Docket. This record has a range of V.2 to 67. Many part missing, some volumes are complete. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
SEC Docket, CCH. Volumes 35 to 69
0. SEC Docket CCH. Chicago, IL: Commerce Clearing House. Volumes 35 to 69. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$216.22

 
SOME EARLY TREATISES ON TECHNOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY
Ferguson, John
2003. Ferguson, John. SOME EARLY TREATISES ON TECHNOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY. Glasgow: Royal Philosophical Society, 1888-1916. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2003. Cloth. Oversized Octavo. Six parts. 34 + 12 + 12 + 29 + 43 + 55. Illustrated. *During the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries there was produced a considerable number of books dealing with the marvels of nature, with popular science and medicine, which went under the common title of "secrets". Ferguson covered this mater... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$64.86

 
SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER 2ND (FICHE)
SOUTHEASTERN REPORTER 2ND (FICHE)
0. Southeastern Reporter 2nd (Fiche) ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,690.00

 
Sacco-Vanzetti: The Murder and the Myth
Montgomery, Robert H
1960. Montgomery, Robert H. Sacco-Vanzetti. The Murder and the Myth. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1960. 370 pp. Cloth. Dust jacket. Front hinge slightly cracked. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Sacco-Vanzetti. The Murder and the Myth
Montgomery, Robert H
1960. Montgomery, Robert H. Sacco-Vanzetti. The Murder and the Myth. New York, NY: The Devin-Adair Company, 1960. x, 370 pp. Worn dust jacket. Binding soiled. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
Sacco-Vanzetti. The Murder and the Myth
Montgomery, Robert H
1960. Montgomery, Robert H. Sacco-Vanzetti. The Murder and the Myth. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1960. x, 370 pp. Cloth. Ex-library bookplate. Binding lightly rubbed and faded, shaken. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Sacrae Rotae Romanae Decisiones Recentiores in Compendium Redactae
Catholic Church; Rota Romana
Sacrae Rotae Romanae Decisiones Recentiores in Compendium Redactae
1730. [Catholic Church]. [Rota Romana]. Sacrae Rotae Romanae Decisiones Recentiores in Compendium Redactae: Ad Modum Indicis per Materias & Tractatus. In Quinque Tomos a Nonnullis Mediolanensis Athenaei Sociis Distributae. Milan: Apud Carolum Joseph Gallum, 1730-31. Six volumes in five books. Complete set. With index volume (Volume VI). Main text in parallel columns. Folio (13-1/2" x 9"). Contemporary vellum, raised bands and early hand-lettered titles, volume numbers and shelf numbers to spin... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5,040.00

 
The Sage of Monticello. ISBN 0136544639
Malone, Dumas
1981. Malone, Dumas. The Sage of Monticello. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. xxi, 551 pp. Illusrated. Original cloth in moderately worn dust jacket. Signature of Edward Dumbauld to front free pastedown, interior otherwise clean. * Jefferson and His Time, Volume VI. Dumbauld [1905-1997] was an attorney, judge, legal historian and author of important studies of Thomas Jefferson and Hugo Grotius. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
Saggio Di Un Catalogo regionato Di Antiche E Rare Edizione
Morgante, Giacomo
2003. Morgante, Giacomo. Saggio Di Un Catalogo Ragionato Di Antioche E Rare Edizioni Stampate Prima Dell'Anno 1550 Compresi Alcuni Incunabili. Rome: Libreria Romana, 1906. Reprint. Mansfield Centre: Martino Fine Books, 2003. xiii, 510 pp. Cloth. New. * This bibliography is much more than just a catalogue of pre-1550 Italian books, though it is also that. The author, also a well-known bookseller, provides an exhaustive bibliographical description for each title, as well as collations and typographical d... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
Saggio Elementare di Diritto Pubblico Ecclesiastico
Vittadini, Antonio
Saggio Elementare di Diritto Pubblico Ecclesiastico
1844. [Vittadini, Antonio]. Saggio Elementare di Diritto Pubblico Ecclesiastico. Lugano: Dalla Tipografia Veladini E Comp, 1844. Two volumes bound as one, each with title page and individual pagination. xv, 381; [iv], 376 pp. Octavo (8" x 5"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt title and fillets to spine, speckled edges. Light rubbing to extremities and boards, rear hinge cracked but secure, corners bumped. Light to moderate toning to text, light foxing in a few places. Early sign... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$890.00

 
Salem Witchcraft; Comprising More Wonders of the Invisible World
Fowler, Samuel P., Ed.; Cotton Mather; R. Calef
Salem Witchcraft; Comprising More Wonders of the Invisible World
2005. Fowler, Samuel P., Editor. Salem Witchcraft; Comprising More Wonders of the Invisible World. Collected by Robert Calef; And Wonders of the Invisible World, By Cotton Mather; Together With Notes and Explanations. Salem: H.P. Ives and A.A. Smith, 1861. xxi, [22]-446, [3], [447]-450 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774624; ISBN-10: 1584774622. Hardcover. New. * This volume collects two important early accounts of the infamous Salem witchcraft trials based on primary sourc... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$118.92

 
Sammelband of Six Rare 17th Century Dissertations
Law Dissertations
Sammelband of Six Rare 17th Century Dissertations
1688. [Law Dissertations]. Gockel, Ernest. Dissertatio de Piis Donationibus Legatis, Et Donationibus Stipendiorum, Studiorum Causa Factis. Augsburg: Sumptibus Gottlied Goebelii, 1671. [vi], 30 pp. [Bound with] Graff, Johannes Georg. Dissertatio Inauguralis de Jure Aggratiandi: Quam sub Auspicio Divino ex Decreto Magnifici et Amplissimi Ictorum Ordinis in Illustri Universitate Argentoratensium ad Consequendos Summos in Uro Que Iure Honores ac Privilegia Doctoralia. Strassburg: Literis Johannis Wilhelmi Tidem... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,040.00

 
Sammlung Oesterreichischer Gesetze und Ordnungen, wie Solche
Herrenleben, Sebastian Gottlieb, ed
Sammlung Oesterreichischer Gesetze und Ordnungen, wie Solche
1752. Herrenleben, Sebastian Gottlieb, ed. Sammlung Oesterreichischer Gesetze und Ordnungen, wie Solche von Zeit zu Zeit Ergangen und Publiciret Worden, so Viel Deren vom Jahr 1721. bis auf ...Tod-Fall...Caroli VI [1740]. Contemporary vellum, early hand-lettered title to spine. Some soiling, light rubbing to extremities, handsome armorial bookplate of the Archbishop of Vienna to front pastedown. Occasional light foxing, minor worming to rear hinge and a few leaves with no loss to text. Handsome red and blac... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$990.00

 
Samuel Sewall of Boston
Winslow, Ola Elizabeth
1964. Winslow, Ola Elizabeth. Samuel Sewall of Boston. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1964], [xii]. 235 pp. Plates. Cloth very good in moderately worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22


Results 1 - 20 of 612
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (438)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (6)
With photos (205)