Titles starting with S from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 347
SAINT AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. SKETCHES OF ITS HISTORY, OBJECTS OF INTEREST, AND ADVANTAGES AS A RESORT FOR HEALTH AND RECREATION
NY:: Putnam & Son,, 1869.. First edition, second issue. 12mo.; 63pp., (1). Cloth. Both Howes and Clark call for 62pp. in the first issue. Clark also calls for 23 engraved views, while Howes calls for a 62 panel folding viewbook. This issue has no illustrations. The NUC locates just 3 copies of this issue, and 16 of the first issue. Near fine. CLARK NEW SOUTH I 136 HOWES S23 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
SALE OF A VERY VALUABLE & INTERESTING LIBRARY: CATALOGUE OF THE EXTENSIVE & VALUABLE LIBRARY OF CHARLES A. POULSON ... A LARGE NUMBER OF AUTHORS ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF AMERICA
Philadelphia, PA:: Thomas & Sons,, 1865.. 8vo. 188 pp. Contemporary half-calf (very rubbed, joints worn) and marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. Solid serviceable copy. Auction catalogue, unpriced. 4130 lots. McKay 1076. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SALE OF REAL ESTATE. OCTOBER 10, 1863
Printed broadside, on yellow paper, measuring 12 x 6 inches. William B. Allen, administrator of the estate of John Upp, deceased, will offer some real estate, the property of Upp, for sale at the Court House in the city of Savannah, county of Andrew on Nov. 2, 1863. Handwritten note on verso, dated Jan. 4, 1864, signed by the clerk of Andrew County, MO. A scarce Civil War era broadside. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
SALE OF LAND IN DOWNTOWN CHICAGO, as recordes in a manuscript deed, 1 August 1856, transferring "the North half of lots #15 & 16 in block #3, Wolcott's Addition to the City of Chicago, being 50 feet on Clark St. in said city and 80 feet deep, "for $5000 from Jonathan Ledyard and Charles Stebbins of Cazanovia, New York, to Henry Fuller of Chicago
Folio. 3pp.; with a partly printed Cook County form, completed in manuscript, recording the deed. Accompanied by a folder of 23 Illinois documents dated between 1835-1864 (mostly 1830s and 1840s), primarily indentures, deeds, and tax receipts from Fulton County, recording business activity by Hugh Lamaster. (Lamaster was sheriff of Fulton County in the late 1830s and early 1840s).The lot. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE SALLES LETTERS 1825-1850
Cooperstown, New York:: The Freeman's Journal,, (1957).. 8vo.; 236 pp. Illustrated. Privately printed limited edition, one of 100 copies. Original stiff blue wraps. A very good copy, slightly worn at extremities, with some soiling to spine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA: CITY AND COUNTY
(San Diego, CA:: Press of Frye, Garrett & Smith for the San Diego Board of Supervisors),, nd (1905).. Second edition. Oblong 8vo. 11 pp. 20 plates of views, most with multiple images, map. A promotional (first issued in 1904). Uncommon; OCLC locates three copies (Columbia, Smithsonian, State Historical Society of Wisconsin). Original color illustrated wrappers, stapled. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SAN SOUCI. ..A SELECT HOME SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, GREENVILLE, SOUTH CAROLINA. 1900-1901
N.P.:: n.p.,, n.d. (ca.1900).. Oblong pictorial paperwraps. 12mo.; 23pp. Illus. A promotional brochure for the newly opened school, run by Mrs. Perry in her home at the foot of Paris Mountain. White wraps lightly foxed, some chipping to spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
SANBORN'S RANCH, 12 MILES WEST FROM SHERMAN, ON TEXAS AND PACIFIC RAILROAD, GRAYSON COUNTY, TEXAS: THE LARGEST BREEDING ESTABLISHMENT OF ITS KIND IN THE WORLD; DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF STALLIONS AND JACKS FOR SALE DURING THE BREEDING SEASON OF 1888-89
Galveston, TX:: Clarke & Courts, printers,, 1888.. 8vo. (33)pp. Illustrated, plates. Original illustrated red wrappers, bound in quarter cloth and marbled boards, leather spine label. Very good unopened copy. Only printing of this trade catalogue. A sale listing with descriptive text of Percherons, French Draft Horses, French Coach Horses, American Standard-bred Trotters, and Jacks; a history of each breed is included. Rare; not in Eberstadt, Decker, or on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
SANFORD, James. Miss Lucy Neale, a Favorite Ethiopian Song. Written, sung & dedicated to his friends of his own native city, Philada., by James Sanford, the celebrated Negro singer & dancer
Philadelphia::: A. Fiot; NY: W. Dubois,,, c1844.. 4to. (2) pp. [rectos only]. Prints nine verses. OCLC locates three copies (Duke, Virginia, Pennsylvania). Self-wrapper (spine reinforced with masking tape); edges frayed, some browning and staining. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
SANTA CATALINA ISLAND
Los Angeles:: M. Rieder,, c1905.. First edition. Oblong 4to. (2) pp. (in double-columns). 28 plates of views of the island, several angling related, map. Typically promotional, the text is extravagant in praise of fishing and goat hunting possibilities. Original decorated green wrappers (faded), featuring a yellowtail; light old staining with a little erosion at the upper corner. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
SAREPTA ACADEMY
Memphis :: Daily Bulletin Print,, n.d. [ca.1865].. Small broadside, measuring 7 1/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Lightly soiled, else a very good copy. Dated "Sarepta, Calhoun County, Mississippi, Nov. 25, 1865. This academy was under the administration of H.L. Duncan, who became Principal in 1859. With the outbreak of the war in 1861, the school was suspended and Duncan "entered his country's service..." Returning in the spring of 1865, he reopened the school "for young ladies and gentlemen wh... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SAVANNAH RIVER PLANTATIONS. Savannah Writers' Project
Savannah, (GA):: Georgia Historical Society,, 1947.. First edition, 1/300 copies. 8vo. 475, xviii pp. Original prospectus and order form (indicating the book would be ready in September, 1943) laid in. Illustrated, plates, maps. Rebound in green buckram without the outer wrappers, gilt title on spine; title page mounted and wrinkled. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
SAVANNAH
(Savannah, GA:: Savannah Morning News [for] Herman Myers,, 1904).. First edition. 8vo. 60 pp. Profusely illustrated from photographs. Promotional for the city. Cover title: Savannah, a City of Opportunities. Red and green-stamped cream wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
SAVE THE LITTLE AMERICANS: AN ADDRESS [cover title]
Montgomery, AL:: Brown Ptg. Co.,, 1913.. 12mo. 7pp. Original printed gray wrappers, stapled. Very good. First edition. A plea for improved education for white rural and mountain residents of Alabama. Uncommon; OCLC locates five copies (New York Public, Auburn, North Carolina, Birmingham Public, Alabama). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SCENERY OF DIXVILLE NOTCH, N,H. [cover title] Photographs by Romaine Callender, Philadelphia
Dixville Notch, NH:: Dixville Notch Corp.,, nd [ca. 1920].. Commercial viewbook, 18 photographic plates (4 x 5 1/1 inches) with captions, featuring scenery from Dixville Notch and its surroundings, bound together. OCLC locates six copies (New Hampshire Historical Society, New Hampshire State Library, Dartmouth. New York Public, Southern California, McGill). Gilt-stamped green cloth, tied, marbled endpapers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
SCENES & CHARACTERS OF THE "SUNNY SOUTH" [cover title]
(Mauch Chunk, PA:: Chas. F. Schneur, sole agent),, nd [1881].. Oblong 12mo. 17 views on 12-panel folding strip (several folds repaired). Original gilt-stamped and embossed red cloth boards (faded). Good copy. The views are scenes around Jacksonville, Hibernia, and Fort George, and on the Ocklawaha, and of African-Americans at work in cotton fields and around their homes. The photographs are "from Ph. Frey & Co. Art Repository." Quite scarce; not in Servies. OCLC locates three copies (Vanderbi... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
SCHULTZ'S SEED ANNUAL 1910. [cover title]
Washington, DC:: G. Edward Schultz,, n.d. [1910].. Black lettered buff semi-glossy paperwraps. Black and white photo illustration of Snow White Evergreen Corn on front panel. 8vo.; 56 pp. Unused printed order sheet and envelope (advertising Red Comb Poultry Feed) laid in. With numerous illustrations and photos of fruit and vegetable offerings, as well as bulbs, poultry and pigeon supplies, pumps, plows, wagons, etc. Some edge chipping and soiling to wrappers, small date stamp on front cover. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SCHUTZEN=SYSTEM DER RETEREI
Stuggart:: Friedrich Franch,, 1824.. 8vo. 233, (1)pp. Errata leaf. Original printed, illustrated, and decorated drab wrappers (corner of front wrapper torn away and rather crudely repaired). Still a near fine, completely unopened copy. First edition (?) of this cavalry shooting manual. Scarce; unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
THE SCIENCE OF LANGUAGE, A LECTURE: SANSCRIT AND HEBREW, THE TWO WRITTEN, PRIMITIVE LANGUAGES, COMPARED
Newport, RI:: Frederick A. Pratt, printer,, 1868.. 8vo. 23 pp. Original printed yellow wrappers. Very good. First edition. Written by the author during the Civil War in Savannah, Georgia, and delivered as a talk before the Georgia Historical Society; he was a member of the Asiatic Societies of London and Paris. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE SCIENCE OF LANGUAGE: A LECTURE; SANSCRIT AND HEBREW, THE TWO WRITTEN, PRIMITIVE LANGUAGES, COMPARED
Newport, RI:: Frederick A. Pratt, printer,, 1868.. First edition. 8vo. 23 pp. Original printed wrappers (somewhat soiled). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (127)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (141)
Signed (41)

