Titles starting with S from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with S) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sacred Fire: Torah from the Years of Fury 1939-1942. Translated by J. Hershy Worch. Edited by Deborah Miller
Northvale, New Jersey: Jason Aronson Inc., (2000). First edition. Octavo. xxiv; 388 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: JUDAICA. HOLOCAUST. POLAND. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
The Sacred Mountain: Travellers and Pilgrims at Mount Kailas in Western Tibet, and the Great Universal Symbol of the Sacred Mountain
London: East West Publications, (1983). First edition. Octavo. xii; 241 pages. With several black and white illustrations and maps; endpaper maps. Fine in a near fine slightly spine-faded dust jacket.
Catalogs: MOUNTAINS. RELIGION. PILGRIMAGES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Sacrificial Couples and the Splendor of Their Failures: Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald
Asheville: The Captain's Bookshelf/ The F. Scott Fitzgerald Society, 1999. First edition. Small thin octavo. 32 pages. Cover illustration, frontispiece and two portraits by Gurganus. One of 26 lettered copies (from a total of 276). As new in brown cloth and slipcase. Signed by Gurganus."
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$90.00
Sacrificial Couples and the Splendor of Their Failures: Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald
Asheville: The Captain's Bookshelf/ The F. Scott Fitzgerald Society, 1999. First edition. Thin octavo. 32 pages. Cover illustration, frontispiece and two portraits by Gurganus. One of 250 numbered copies. As new in brown hand-sewn wrappers. Signed by Gurganus."
Catalogs: FITZGERALD, SCOTT AND ZELDA. AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Safaris Revisited: The Best of Safari Magazine of the 1980s
Tucson, Arizona: Safari Club International, 1992. First edition. Tall octavo. iv; 240 pages. With several black and white illustrations. One of 1000 copies (unnumbered). Near fine in original gilt decorated brown boards and a very good lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Scarce especially in dust jacket.
Catalogs: SAFARI MAGAZINE. HUNTING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00
Sagetrieb. Volume 7, Number 2. Joel Oppenheimer issue
(Orono, Maine: University of Maine, 1988). First edition. Octavo. 160 pages. With black and white illustrations of Oppenheimer. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Scarce.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Sailing Too Far: Poems
New York: Harper and Row, (1974). First edition. Small octavo. viii; 86 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Kessler to Dave Smith and with Smith's ownership signature on the front pastedown.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Sailors' Snug Harbor: A History 1801-2001
New York: Fordham University Press, 2000. First edition. Small quarto. xx; 212 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership stamp on the front free endpaper and a date written in pen otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: MERCHANT SEAMEN. NEW YORK STATE HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Salinity and Aridity: New Approaches to Old Problems
The Hague: Dr. W. Junk Publishers, 1966. First edition. Octavo. x; 408 pages. With several black and white tables, illustrations, maps and figures, one of which folds-out. Ownership signature on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in a near fine dust jacket."
Catalogs: AGRICULTURE. SOIL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Salon du Dessin 2002
Paris: Societe du Dessin, 2002. First edition. Narrow quarto. 58 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
The Salt Ecstasies
(Port Townsend, Washington): Graywolf Press, 1982. First edition. Thin octavo. 53 pages. Fine in original cloth-backed boards and a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. The uncommon clothbound issue.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00
The Salt of Exposure: Poems
Omaha: The Cummington Press, 1988. First edition. Thin octavo. 32 pages. Number 66 of 300 copies. Fine in original printed wrappers. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Finlay.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. CUMMINGTON PRESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00
Sambo Sahib: The Story of Little Black Sambo and Helen Bannerman
Edinburgh: Paul Harris Publishing, (1981). First edition. Small octavo. xii; 194 pages. With 47 black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. RACISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Samtliche Werke. Eighteen volumes
(Stuttgart): Klett-Cotta, (1978-1983). First edition. Octavos. A fine set in original rose cloth lettered in black on the spines within white fields. Fine in fine dust jackets. This is an 18-volume set; additional shipping charges will be necessary.
Catalogs: GERMAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$800.00
Samuel Johnson and the Age of Travel
Athens: University of Georgia Press, (1976). First edition. Octavo. vi; 285 pages. With a black and white frontispiece. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. TRAVEL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
San Francisco: Early Prints 1848-1900
Sausalito: Windgate Press, (2002). First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 24 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Manning.
Catalogs: SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA. AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Sandy Skoglund
Paris: Espace Photo, (Paris Audiovisuel), (1992). First edition. Square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color, one of which folds-out. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket."
Catalogs: AMERICAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Sappho and Alcaeus: An Introduction to the Study of Ancient Lesbian Poetry
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1955. First edition. Octavo. x; 340 pages. Ownership signature and date on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in original red boards and a very good dust jacket.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Sarmiento (Hacia una Reconstruccion del Espiritu Argentino)
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Antonio Zamora, (1961). First edition, thus. Octavo. 289 pages. Pages browning otherwise very good in original pictorial boards.
Catalogs: ARGENTINA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Sartre on Theater
New York: Pantheon Books, Random House, Inc., (1976). First American edition. Octavo. xiv; 352 pages. Page edges are somewhat spotted otherwise a very good, tight copy in a near fine dust jacket."
Catalogs: THEATER. DRAMA. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (290)With dust jacket (195)
Signed (101)

