Titles starting with S from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 3178
S. GILBERT OF SEMPRINGHAM AND THE GILBERTINES A HISTORY OF THE ONLY ENGLISH MONASTIC ORDER
London: Elliot Stock. VG. 1901. Paperback. 240 pages. A modern reprint xeroxed. Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
S. HUROK PRESENTS THE BALLET THEATRE: COAST TO COAST TOUR 1942-1943, and S. HUROK IS HONORED TO PRESENT THE BALLET THEATRE: FIRST TRANSCONTINENTAL TOUR 1942
(New York): The Ballet Theatre. VG. 1943. Hardcover. We are offering a lot of 2 programs from THE BALLET THEATRE. Both programs feature color cover art by Vertes. The titles include: S. HUROK PRESENTS THE BALLET THEATRE: COAST TO COAST TOUR 1942-1943, and S. HUROK IS HONORED TO PRESENT THE BALLET THEATRE: FIRST TRANSCONTINENTAL TOUR 1942. Both measure 12 1/4" x 9 1/4", with great color covers. Both copies show some light use wear but overall this is a nice set, complete and bright. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
S.O.S. RHINO
VG. NY (1967) . 174 pp, plates. Very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
S.O.S. RHINO
VG. New York: October House, (1967). First American edition. 174 pages. Contents are extremely bright and clean with the top corner (1") cut from the front endpaper. Blue cloth binding is tight with gilt stamping to spine. Overall NF. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
S.S. SAN PEDRO
VG. New York: Harcourt, Brace And Company, (1931). First Edition. Very Good copy in slightly chipped but Good DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
The S-4 Disaster a Reply to its Apologists Speech of Hon. Anthony J. Griffin of New York in the House of Representatives on March 30, 1928
Washington, D. C.: Gpo. VG. 1928. 8pg speech, disbound wraps, 1928. Backstrip has rough edge where it has been removed from binding. The S-4 sank off of Provincetown in 1927. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
SABBATH'S THEATER
VG. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995. First Edition, F/F . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
SACKVILLE OF DRAYTON
London: Home & Van Thal. Very Good. 1948. Hardcover. London: Home & Van Thal, (1948). First edition. 300 pages, hardbound. Contents are clean and sound. Sackville was the secretary for the colonies during the American Revolution. The maroon cloth binding is stamped in gilt with several very small marks. The binding is tight and strong. Overall NF/G. DJ is lightly edgeworn with rippling. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
SACRED AND MISCELLANEOUS POEMS
Boston: B. B. Mussey. Very Good. 1847. Hardcover. Boston: B. B. Mussey, 1847. 332 pages, hardbound. AEG. VG with exterior soil. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
SACRED AND SECULAR ELEGIES
Norfolk, Conn: New Directions. Very Good. 1943. Softcover. Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1943. Poets of the Year Series. Fine copy in printed wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG. 1932. Hardcover. Van Vechten, Carl. SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. First Edition. This is #943/2000 copies. 230 pages plus a bibliography. Blue cloth covers with silver printing to the spine. The covers show some slight discoloration to the spine ends and edges. The contents are bright and complete. Very Good in a slightly toned and edge chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
SACRED MUSIC DEDICATED BY PERMISSION TO THE RIGHT HON. EARL OF MALMESBURY CONSISTING OF A SELECTION OF THE MOST ADMIRED PIECES OF VOCAL MUSIC FROM THE TE DEUM. VOLUME II
London: J. Corfe. Very Good. 1810. Hardcover. London & Salisbury: J. Corfe, (c. 1810). Contents are entirely music with light soil throughout. The binding is shot with the front hinge twice repaired with cloth tape and heavily worn endpapers. The pieces of the original binding are all present with heavy edgewear to the half leather boards. Overall condition is fair with good interior, a nice canidate for rebinding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
SACRED POEMS AND PIOUS EJACULATIONS
VG. With a memoir by the Rev. H. F. Lyte. London, Bell, 1900. 276 pages, red cloth binding, very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
SACRED POETRY: CONSISTING OF PSALMS AND HYMNS, ADAPTED TO CHRISTIAN DEVOTION
Boston: Thomas Wells. G. 1820. Hardcover. 6x3.75 inches. Full leather binding. The covers are soiled and worn with rubbed and chipped spine ends and corners. Former owner bookplate on the front pastedown. The contents are foxed and toned but complete. Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
SACRED POEMS
Baltimore: Published By the Author. G. 1868. Hardcover. Third Edition with additions and corrections. 170 pages, brown cloth covers with gilt printing. The binding is rough- covers soiled and rubbed, spine chipped and worn. Contents are toned and foxed but complete. Good for reading or reference. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
THE SACRED RIVER: AN APPROACH TO JAMES JOYCE
London: Theodore Brun Limited. VG-. 1949. Hardcover. Limited de Luxe Edition, #208 of 500 copies. Editions De Luxe Limited, The Collector's Book Club, Catalogue No. 15. 161 pages with ribbon page marker. Full leather binding with gilt printing. Spine ends and corners are a bit scuffed and rubbed, contents are bright and complete. A Near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
THE SACRED SPRING -- THE ARTS IN VIENNA 1898-1918
VG. Greenwich, NY Graphic Society (1974). Fine copy in very good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
THE SACRED WARRIORS: JAPAN'S SUICIDE LEGIONS
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. VG. 1982. Hardcover. 370pp., a clean, Very Good copy in a Very Good dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
A SAD HEART AT THE SUPERMARKET
New York: Atheneum. VG. 1962. Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in a price clipped but nice dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
SADLER'S WELLS BALLET IN AMERICA
New York: Greenberg. Very Good. 1952. Hardcover. New York: Greenberg, (co. 1952). Very light toning to contents, light staining to covers, otherwise a Good copy, no DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3051)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1911)Paperback (458)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (543)With dust jacket (1221)
Signed (198)

